3 A RIDDLES WITH ANSWERS TO SOLVE - PUZZLES & BRAIN TEASERS

Trending Tags

Feel free to use content on this page for your website or blog, we only ask that you reference content back to us. Use the following code to link this page:
Terms · Privacy · Contact
Riddles and Answers © 2024

3 A Riddles To Solve

Solving 3 A Riddles

Here we've provide a compiled a list of the best 3 a puzzles and riddles to solve we could find.

Our team works hard to help you piece fun ideas together to develop riddles based on different topics. Whether it's a class activity for school, event, scavenger hunt, puzzle assignment, your personal project or just fun in general our database serve as a tool to help you get started.

Here's a list of related tags to browse: Hard Riddles Hat Riddles Math Brain Teasers Apple Riddle Riddle Of The Day Riddle Questions And Answers Farm Riddles Egg Riddles Best Riddles

The results compiled are acquired by taking your search "3 a" and breaking it down to search through our database for relevant content.

Browse the list below:

4 Prisoner Hat Riddle

Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.

Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

If You Take 3 Apples From 10 Apples Riddle

Hint:
Three.

If you take 3 apples from 10 apples, you are simply left with 3 apples.

Many people confuse themselves with the mathematical equation, subtracting three apples away from 10 and therefore equaling an answer of seven apples. This is incorrect.

You did not have any apples to begin with. So by taking 3 apples from 10 apples, you therefore now have 3 apples.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

A Man Wants To Enter A Club Riddle

Hint:
Three. He should have said how many letters were in the number he said.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

If I Had 4 Eggs Riddle

Hint:
3 eggs only

This is a tricky riddle and has a lot of wordplay involved. The first line is a hypothetical situation. So it means that the total number of eggs is zero, to begin with.

In the second line, a thief gives 3 eggs, making the total count 3.

the third line reads, a rooster lays eggs, which is an impossible thins as roosters don't lay eggs, which means zero eggs collected from the roosters.

So, 0 + 3+ 0 = 3
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

I Have 10 Eggs Riddle

Hint:
7 eggs! You ate the 3 eggs, which you fried after you broke them at first.

So, 10 - 3 = 7 eggs left.

7 eggs are left.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Frank Was Born In 1933 Riddle

Hint:
He was born in the hospital room 1933 and died in room 1946.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

17 Cows Riddle

Hint:
The neighbour borrowed an extra cow, to make the total number of cows 18. Then the oldest son got 1/2 of 18 is 9 cows, the middle son got 1/3 of 18 is 6 cows, and the youngest son got 1/9 of 18 is 2 cows. Since 9+6+2 = 17, the cows could be divided among the three brothers in such a way that the borrowed cow was left over, and could be returned to its owner.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Parents Over For Breakfast

Hint:
The door for your parents.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Facebook Llama Riddle Challenge

Hint:
You will Open your Eyes first, then you will Open the door.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Nurse Or Not Riddle

Hint:
Mary is not a nurse.
The way to solve this riddle, is to consider statements 4, 5, and
6 and create a chart of all possible true and false answers. Next,
fill in the chart according to statements 1 through 3. You will
discover that there is only one line where only one of statements
one, two and three are true. Thus, it is determined that:
Statement 4 and 5 are false and statement 6 is true.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

3 Apples Riddle

Hint:
If you take 2 apples, than you have of course 2.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

3 Apples Riddle

Hint:
2
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Unexpected Visitors Riddle

Hint:
The door. You have to let them in for breakfast!
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Captured By The Riddler

Hint:
P3 can only be certain of his cap if 1 & 2 are both white. Since he is not certain then 1 & 2 must be either white/red or red/red. 2 knows this but the only combination that he will be able to know the colour of his own cap is if he sees that 1 is wearing a white cap. 1 knows this but as 2 remains uncertain then 1 must be wearing a red cap.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Guilders Expense Riddle

Hint:
Ten guilders. An artist cost 7 guilders, and a stonemason cost 3 guilders.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Add Your Riddle Here

Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.