Cal Riddles To Solve
Solving Cal Riddles
Here we've provide a compiled a list of the best cal puzzles and riddles to solve we could find.Our team works hard to help you piece fun ideas together to develop riddles based on different topics. Whether it's a class activity for school, event, scavenger hunt, puzzle assignment, your personal project or just fun in general our database serve as a tool to help you get started.
Here's a list of related tags to browse: Math Brain Teasers Hard Riddles For Kids Ship Riddles Math Brain Teasers Hard Riddles For Kids Ship Riddles Hard Riddles Hat Riddles Telephone Riddle
The results compiled are acquired by taking your search "cal" and breaking it down to search through our database for relevant content.
Browse the list below:
Two Ships Riddle
Two ships leave the port of San Diego, both sailing for the distant shores of Japan. Each ship plans to travel the same route, spending a two-week stopover in Tokyo before returning to California. The first ship churns through the sea at 35 miles per hour throughout the entire journey. The second ship moves slower, at just 30 mph. After two weeks in Tokyo, the captain of the second ship decides to run at a faster pace, moving at 40 mph for the entire return trip. Which ship arrives in San Diego first?
Hint:
The first ship!
First ship = d/35 + d/35 = 2d/35 = 0.0571d
Second ship = d/30 = d/40 = 70d/1200 = 0.058 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
First ship = d/35 + d/35 = 2d/35 = 0.0571d
Second ship = d/30 = d/40 = 70d/1200 = 0.058 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Two Ships Riddle
Two ships leave the port of San Diego, both sailing for the distant shores of Japan. Each ship plans to travel the same route, spending a two-week stopover in Tokyo before returning to California. The first ship churns through the sea at 35 miles per hour throughout the entire journey. The second ship moves slower, at just 30 mph. After two weeks in Tokyo, the captain of the second ship decides to run at a faster pace, moving at 40 mph for the entire return trip. Which ship arrives in San Diego first?
Hint:
The first ship!
First ship = d/35 + d/35 = 2d/35 = 0.0571d
Second ship = d/30 = d/40 = 70d/1200 = 0.058 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
First ship = d/35 + d/35 = 2d/35 = 0.0571d
Second ship = d/30 = d/40 = 70d/1200 = 0.058 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
I Reply When You Call Riddle
I reply when you call but if you want me to talk I say nothing at all. How do I have a conversation?
Hint:
Prisoner Hat Riddle
Four inmates are cleaning up a littered beach as part of a prisoner work program. The warden, who happens to be overseeing the work, decides to play a little game with the prisoners. He tells them that if they win the game he will let them go free! He then proceeds to bury each prisoner up to his neck in sand as shown.
There is a wall between prisoners C and D (which cannot be seen through or around). Prisoner A can see prisoners B and C (by moving his head to the side). Prisoner B can see prisoner C. Prisoners C and D see only the wall.
The prisoners are immobilized in the ground and can't twist their body to see the person behind them. The warden shows them two black hats and two white hats and then puts the hats in a bag to conceal them. He then stands behind each prisoner, chooses a hat from the bag, and puts it on their head. The color of each prisoner's hat is shown in the image above.
The rules are simple. If any prisoner can figure out the color of the hat on his head, all four prisoners will be set free. But they must be sure, if one of them simply guesses and is wrong, they will all be shot dead! The prisoners are not allowed to talk to each other and they have 10 seconds.
The warden counts down "ten, nine, eight, seven". All four prisoners are silent. The warden smiles, knowing that he put the hats on in such a way that no prisoner could possibly know the color of the hat they had on. He continues "six, five, four, thr.."
"I know the color of my hat!" one of the prisoners finally blurts out.
Which prisoner called out and why is he 100% certain of the color of his hat?
There is a wall between prisoners C and D (which cannot be seen through or around). Prisoner A can see prisoners B and C (by moving his head to the side). Prisoner B can see prisoner C. Prisoners C and D see only the wall.
The prisoners are immobilized in the ground and can't twist their body to see the person behind them. The warden shows them two black hats and two white hats and then puts the hats in a bag to conceal them. He then stands behind each prisoner, chooses a hat from the bag, and puts it on their head. The color of each prisoner's hat is shown in the image above.
The rules are simple. If any prisoner can figure out the color of the hat on his head, all four prisoners will be set free. But they must be sure, if one of them simply guesses and is wrong, they will all be shot dead! The prisoners are not allowed to talk to each other and they have 10 seconds.
The warden counts down "ten, nine, eight, seven". All four prisoners are silent. The warden smiles, knowing that he put the hats on in such a way that no prisoner could possibly know the color of the hat they had on. He continues "six, five, four, thr.."
"I know the color of my hat!" one of the prisoners finally blurts out.
Which prisoner called out and why is he 100% certain of the color of his hat?
Hint:
Prisoner B.
If prisoners B and C had the same color hat on, prisoner A would have know immediately that his hat was the other color (there are only two hats of each color). Since prisoner A was silent, prisoners B and C must have different colored hats. Prisoner B realized this and knew that his hat was not the same color as prisoner C, therefore his hat must be black! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If prisoners B and C had the same color hat on, prisoner A would have know immediately that his hat was the other color (there are only two hats of each color). Since prisoner A was silent, prisoners B and C must have different colored hats. Prisoner B realized this and knew that his hat was not the same color as prisoner C, therefore his hat must be black! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Magic Door Riddle
There is a magical door, that has only one rule. A witch can't go in but her broom can. She sometimes stick her teeth in but never her mouth. She likes to brush her teeth with toothpaste but never with her hands. Her friend Moloia can't go in but Reene can. So, what is the rule?
Hint:
My Age No Longer Sits On A Calendar Riddle
My age no longer sits on a calendar. I function when needed thats if my hands have not given up. A landmark and even a part of history. What am I?
Hint:
Robert And Cindy Were Stranded On An Island Riddle
Robert and Cindy were stranded on A desert island. He has two blue pills and two red pills that are identical in shape. He must take exactly one red pill and one blue pill or he will die.
How does he do it?
How does he do it?
Hint:
Dissolve all 4 pills in water and drink the half water.
The Robert And Cindy will dissolve all the pills in water and will drink the half water so that he each person can get 1 red and 1 blue pills and they both get save. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Robert And Cindy will dissolve all the pills in water and will drink the half water so that he each person can get 1 red and 1 blue pills and they both get save. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Solved: 54%
Go To Where You Find News Of June Riddle
Go to where you find news of June. Her exploits and her fate. There is an image posted there, on this calendar date. The password that you need is what is depicted there. So name it and you have your code. Surely that is fair
Hint:
Angel And Devil Door Riddle
You're standing in front of 2 identical doors.
One leads to heaven, one leads to hell.
There is an angel and a devil.
They are identical, but the angel always tells the truth, the devil always lies.
How do you find out which door leads to heaven?
One leads to heaven, one leads to hell.
There is an angel and a devil.
They are identical, but the angel always tells the truth, the devil always lies.
How do you find out which door leads to heaven?
Hint:
Ask either one of them which door "THE OTHER ONE" would tell you was heaven... and that's the hell door. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Clock Calculator Bulb Riddle
Hint:
Find the value of one clock using the first equation. According to first equation, 9’o clock + 9’o clock + 3'o clock = 9 + 9 + 3 = 21.
Therefore; 1 Clock = 1
Using equation two, three calculators are equal to 30. Therefore, one calculator is equal to 10.
Also, the sum of numbers inside the calculator is 1 + 2 + 3 + 4 = 10.
Therefore, the value of the calculator depends on the sum of the numbers inside it.
According to equation three, 1 Bulb + 1 Bulb - 1 Bulb = 15.
Cancelling out the + and -; we get 1 Bulb with five lights = 15
.
Therefore, one bulb with one light = 3.
Bulb with four lights = 4 x 3 = 12.
The final equation is - 9’o clock + Calculator (1+2+2+4) x 3 bulbs (with four light rays each)
Translating the final equation into numbers - 9 + (1+2+2+4) x 3(12)
9 + 9 x 36 = 9 + 324 = 333.
Answer to 'Watch Calculator bulb' puzzle is 333. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Therefore; 1 Clock = 1
Using equation two, three calculators are equal to 30. Therefore, one calculator is equal to 10.
Also, the sum of numbers inside the calculator is 1 + 2 + 3 + 4 = 10.
Therefore, the value of the calculator depends on the sum of the numbers inside it.
According to equation three, 1 Bulb + 1 Bulb - 1 Bulb = 15.
Cancelling out the + and -; we get 1 Bulb with five lights = 15
.
Therefore, one bulb with one light = 3.
Bulb with four lights = 4 x 3 = 12.
The final equation is - 9’o clock + Calculator (1+2+2+4) x 3 bulbs (with four light rays each)
Translating the final equation into numbers - 9 + (1+2+2+4) x 3(12)
9 + 9 x 36 = 9 + 324 = 333.
Answer to 'Watch Calculator bulb' puzzle is 333. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Man Had Died In His Apartment Riddle
When called to investigate, the police found that a man had died in his apartment. When they looked up where he worked, they discovered that he earned $30 for every month he worked with 30 or less days, and $35 for every month he worked with 31 days. Assuming today is April 1, how much will he earn by the end of December?
Hint:
Panic-buying Of Sausage And Cheese Riddle
Hint:
Eight Pills Riddle
There are 8 pills. They are all the same size and color. One pill weighs slightly more and is poisonous. You have a balanced scale and you can only use it twice. How can you find the poisonous Pill?
Hint:
Take any six pills and divide them into two groups of three each. Weigh putting the 3 pills on each side. If one side weigh's heavier than another, the heavier side consists of the poisonous pill. From the three pill in heavier side, weigh two pills. If one pill is heavier than another, the heavy one is poisonous pill. If both pill weigh same, the remaining third pill is poisonous. If all the 6 pill weigh the same, weigh the remaining two pill and heavy one is poisonous. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
12 Pills Riddle
You have 12 pills and they all got the same weight, except for one, which hasn't got the same weight. You don't know if it is heavier or easier. You have one scale to weight the pills. You now have to find out, which pill is the right one (the one with a different weight), but you can use the scale only three times. How do you know, which one is the right one?You have 12 pills and they all got the same weight, except for one, which hasn't got the same weight. You don't know if it is heavier or easier. You have one scale to weight the pills. You now have to find out, which pill is the right one (the one with a different weight), but you can use the scale only three times. How do you know, which one is the right one?
Hint:
E = easier in "1", H = heavier in "1". 1: Weight 4:4. If they balance go to "2", if they don't balance, go to "3". 2: Balance 1:1 of the pills you didn't weight yet. Then weight one you didn't weight and one you did weight. If they balanced in the first weighing, and balanced in the second weighing, the last pill is the right one. If they balanced in the first weighing and didn't balance in the second, the one you didn't use before is the right pill. If they didn't balance at all, it's the pill you weighed twice. If they didn't balance in the first weighing, but balanced in the second, it is the first pill. 3: Weight EHH : EHH. If they balance, weight one you already weighed, with an unweighed and go to "4". If they don't balance go to "5". 4: If they balance, the one you didn't weight at all is the right pill. If they don't balance, the one you only weighed once is the right one. 5: Give away every pill that was once easier AND once heavier. You should only have EHH left. Weight H:H. If they balance, E is the right one. If the don't balance, the one which was only heavier the whole time, is the right pill. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.