Ict Riddles To Solve
Solving Ict Riddles
Here we've provide a compiled a list of the best ict puzzles and riddles to solve we could find.Our team works hard to help you piece fun ideas together to develop riddles based on different topics. Whether it's a class activity for school, event, scavenger hunt, puzzle assignment, your personal project or just fun in general our database serve as a tool to help you get started.
Here's a list of related tags to browse: Hard Riddles Hat Riddles Snow Riddles Picture Riddles Winter Riddles Picture Riddles Chicken Riddles Fruit Riddles
The results compiled are acquired by taking your search "ict" and breaking it down to search through our database for relevant content.
Browse the list below:
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
There Was A Theft On A Snowy Day Riddle
There was a theft on a snowy day, but everyone claimed that they were home. One of them was lying. Who is the thief?
Hint:
Rick!
If you see the Ricks house driveway you can clearly see the difference. He was not at home and he has parked his car after the snow fall. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If you see the Ricks house driveway you can clearly see the difference. He was not at home and he has parked his car after the snow fall. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Which Chicken Is Different Riddle
Hint:
Chicken - 8
Explanation:
Let's start with distinct features
Chicken-2 has an extra toe.
Chicken-3 has fewer tail feathers.
Chicken-5 has only one thigh crease.
Chicken-6 has an extra feather around the neck.
Chicken-7 is looking up.
Chicken-8 has a longer butt crease.
But this riddle is not about the features. The different chicken is 8 as cannot be seen by any chicken. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Explanation:
Let's start with distinct features
Chicken-2 has an extra toe.
Chicken-3 has fewer tail feathers.
Chicken-5 has only one thigh crease.
Chicken-6 has an extra feather around the neck.
Chicken-7 is looking up.
Chicken-8 has a longer butt crease.
But this riddle is not about the features. The different chicken is 8 as cannot be seen by any chicken. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
How Many Pairs Am I Holding Riddles
Hint:
Precious Stones In A Pack Of Cards Riddle
Hint:
Go To Where You Find News Of June Riddle
Go to where you find news of June. Her exploits and her fate. There is an image posted there, on this calendar date. The password that you need is what is depicted there. So name it and you have your code. Surely that is fair
Hint:
Netflix Wires Lifesavers Riddle
Hint:
Who Is Dead Riddle
Hint:
Blue shorts is alive, if he was dead he would be limp meaning he can't hold the book. Purple shorts is sleeping, So red shorts is dead as he has drowned Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Butterfly Bat Duck Riddle
There is a butterfly, a bat, a duck in the picture, can you find it? If u cannot find one, it means you are beginning to step into old age. If you find two, you still okay. If you find all three, you are healthy.
Hint:
The duck could be found in between the dog’s hind legs, it’s the shape formed by the hind legs. The bat as in the mammal and not a playing bat can be found in between the elbow of the boy and the girl. Look closely to find the shape of a bat. The butterfly can be found on the tree leaves in the background if you look closely enough. The trick is to find the shape and not the complete item. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Serial Killer Pill Riddle
Here is a serial killer, who kidnaps people and asks them to take 1 of 2 pills. One pill is harmless, and the other one is poisonous. The mystery is: Whichever pill a victim takes, the serial killer takes the other one. But every time the killer survives and the victim is dead.
How is this possible? Why the killer always gets the harmless pill?
How is this possible? Why the killer always gets the harmless pill?
Hint:
The poison was in the glass of water the victim drank. Therefore every time he would survive. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Who Is The Kidnapper Riddle
Hint:
A!
Explanation: On Picture B and C, the boy is holding the man while in picture A the man is holding the boy. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Explanation: On Picture B and C, the boy is holding the man while in picture A the man is holding the boy. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Woman Was In Court For Killing Her Husband Riddle
A woman was in court for killing her husband. She said she wasn't guilty and that she dearly missed him. In the closing statement, the woman's lawyer stands up and says, "Her husband was just missing. Everyone look at the doors. He's going to walk through them in about 30 seconds."
The entire jury stares at the doors waiting for waiting for this woman's husband to walk through the doors. The lawyer and the woman stare at the jury.
The lawyer concludes by saying, "See! If you were so sure she killed her husband, you wouldn't be watching that door!"
The jury immediately gave a guilty verdict. Why?
The entire jury stares at the doors waiting for waiting for this woman's husband to walk through the doors. The lawyer and the woman stare at the jury.
The lawyer concludes by saying, "See! If you were so sure she killed her husband, you wouldn't be watching that door!"
The jury immediately gave a guilty verdict. Why?
Hint:
The woman was watching the jury and not the doors because she knew that her husband wouldn't walk through them because she had killed him. If she has really missed him like she said, she would have been watching the doors. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
An Attractive Girl Riddle
You can see an attractive girl in this picture. Look closely because something is wrong with this picture. You have to find out what is wrong. Can you do it?
Hint:
Look at her hand. She has five fingers besides the obvious thumb that is not visible. This is not possible and that is what is wrong with the picture Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Pick A Card Any Card
Hint:
5 of clubs.
Explanation:
The 5th number is equal to the sum of first four number (recursively until its value <=13). The suit will be same as of biggest card.
eg Row1:
5 + 7 + 3 + 11 = 26 = 8
Since Maximum value is Jack of hearts, therefore, we will get 8 of hearts
Similarly for the last row
12+13+2+5 = 32 = 5
Since Maximum value is King of a club, therefore, we will get 5 of a club. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Explanation:
The 5th number is equal to the sum of first four number (recursively until its value <=13). The suit will be same as of biggest card.
eg Row1:
5 + 7 + 3 + 11 = 26 = 8
Since Maximum value is Jack of hearts, therefore, we will get 8 of hearts
Similarly for the last row
12+13+2+5 = 32 = 5
Since Maximum value is King of a club, therefore, we will get 5 of a club. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Shoe Man Whistle
Hint:
The third equation has a term with a pair of whistles. The last line involves a single whistle.
Furthermore, the man in the second and third lines are wearing a whistle, but the man in the last line is not wearing a whistle. Presumably the value of the whistle should be accounted for to get the correct answer.
The pictures can be translated into the following equations:
shoes + shoes + shoes = 30
shoes + (man + whistle) + (man + whistle) = 20
(man + whistle) + 2(whistles) + 2(whistles) = 13
shoes + (man) x (whistle) = ?
From the first equation we can solve for the shoes value:
shoes + shoes + shoes = 30
3(shoes) = 30
shoes = 10
We can then solve the second equation for the (man + whistle) value:
shoes + (man + whistle) + (man + whistle) = 20
10 + 2(man + whistle) = 20
2(man + whistle) = 10
man + whistle = 5
Then we solve the third equation for the whistle:
(man + whistle) + 2(whistles) + 2(whistles) = 13
5 + 4(whistles) = 13
4(whistles) = 8
whistle = 2
We also need to solve for the value of the man:
man + whistle = 5
man + 2 = 5
man = 3
Now we can evaluate the final expression, remembering the order of operations that multiplication should be evaluated before addition:
shoes + (man) x (whistle) = ?
10 + 3 x 2
= 10 + 3 x 2
= 10 + 6
= 16 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Furthermore, the man in the second and third lines are wearing a whistle, but the man in the last line is not wearing a whistle. Presumably the value of the whistle should be accounted for to get the correct answer.
The pictures can be translated into the following equations:
shoes + shoes + shoes = 30
shoes + (man + whistle) + (man + whistle) = 20
(man + whistle) + 2(whistles) + 2(whistles) = 13
shoes + (man) x (whistle) = ?
From the first equation we can solve for the shoes value:
shoes + shoes + shoes = 30
3(shoes) = 30
shoes = 10
We can then solve the second equation for the (man + whistle) value:
shoes + (man + whistle) + (man + whistle) = 20
10 + 2(man + whistle) = 20
2(man + whistle) = 10
man + whistle = 5
Then we solve the third equation for the whistle:
(man + whistle) + 2(whistles) + 2(whistles) = 13
5 + 4(whistles) = 13
4(whistles) = 8
whistle = 2
We also need to solve for the value of the man:
man + whistle = 5
man + 2 = 5
man = 3
Now we can evaluate the final expression, remembering the order of operations that multiplication should be evaluated before addition:
shoes + (man) x (whistle) = ?
10 + 3 x 2
= 10 + 3 x 2
= 10 + 6
= 16 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.