IF A CHICKEN SAYS ALL CHICKENS ARE LIARS IS THE CHICKEN TELLING THE TRUTH RIDDLES WITH ANSWERS TO SOLVE - PUZZLES & BRAIN TEASERS

Trending Tags

Feel free to use content on this page for your website or blog, we only ask that you reference content back to us. Use the following code to link this page:
Terms · Privacy · Contact
Riddles and Answers © 2024

Two Doors Riddle

Hint:
This is a logic question and can be answered if one realizes that the TRUTH of a LIE is a LIE, and the LIE of a TRUTH is a LIE. You need one guard to give you the other guards answer. Knowing this one could ask a question like, If I were to ask the other guard which door leads to freedom, what would he say?

If you ask the guard who always tells the truth, he would tell you the other guard would point you to the door of death. If you ask the guard who always lies, he would tell you the opposite door of the truth-telling guard and point you to the door of death. In either case, both guards will point to the door of death so you should choose the other one.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Two Gates Riddle

Hint:
The question is: What would the other angel say, if I asked which gate leads to Heaven?. And do exactly the opposite of what the angel says.

If the left gate leads to Heaven:

The angel that tells the truth will say that it's the right gate since it knows that the other angel will lie.

The angel that lies will also say that it's the right gate since it knows that the other angel will tell the truth.

The same explanation applies if the right gate leads to Heaven.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

World War 1 Riddle

Hint:
It was the only World War at that time and World War 2 had not started yet.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

The Mountain Of Two Paths

Hint:
You ask each twin What would your brother say?. This works because.... Well let's say the correct path is on the left side. So say you asked the liar "What would your brother say?" Well, the liar would know his brother was honest and he would say the left side, but since the liar lies, he would say right. If you asked the honest twin the same question, he would say right, because he knows his brother will lie. Therefore, you would know that the correct path was the left!
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Doorway To Heaven

Hint:
If I asked the other guardian which door leads to heaven, what would he tell me?
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

3 Gods Riddle

Hint:
Question 1: (To any of the three gods) If I were to ask you "Is that the random god," would your answer be "ja?" (This questions, no matter the answer, will enable you to tell which god is not random i.e. the god who is either False or True)

Question 2: (To either the True or False god) If I asked you "are you false," would your answer be "ja?"

Question 3: (To the same god you asked the second question) If I asked you "whether the first god I spoke to is random," would your answer be "ja?"
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

King Octopus Riddle

Hint:
The green one is telling the truth.

Lets assume that one of them is telling the truth and then try to prove that. Since all four servants are disagreeing then 3 of them must be lying.

The servant telling the truth will have either 6 or 8 legs. The other 3 servants will have 7 legs since they lie. So the total number of legs should be either 27 (6 + 7 + 7 + 7) legs or 29 (8 + 7 + 7 +7) legs. Only green servant could be telling the truth as it said 27 legs.

Alternatively, lets say blue is telling the truth: so the blue one has either 6 or 8 legs. And each of the other octopuses are lying hence have 7 legs each. So our total number of legs: 6 + 7 + 7 + 7 = 27 legs or 8 + 7 + 7 + 7 = 29 legs. But since blue said that altogether they have 28 legs, we know he is lying.

If you follow this same logic for all of them, you realize that only the green octopus can be telling the truth as the number of legs adds up.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Panning Gold Riddle

Hint:
The mule. A gold bar 5 inches in diameter and 5 inches in height would have weighed far too much for either of the sons to carry, only the mule could have.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

100 Politicians Riddle

Hint:
Yes, from the information you know 1 is honest and 99 are liars.

One of them is honest satisfying the first piece of information. Then if you take the honest man and any other politician, the other politician must be a liar to satisfy the second piece of information, 'If you take any two politicians, at least one of them is a liar.' So 99 are liars.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

I Do Magic Riddle

Hint:
Witch
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Miss Millie's Parrot

Hint:
The parrot was DEAF.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

The Parrot Doors Riddle

Hint:
It doesn't matter which parrot you ask the question to, but the question would be, "What door would the other parrot say is Heaven?". Then you would choose the other door.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

An Island That Has 3 Gods

Hint:
Question 1: (To any of the three gods) If I were to ask you "Is that the random god," would your answer be "ja?" (This questions, no matter the answer, will enable you to tell which god is not random i.e. the god who is either False or True)

Question 2: (To either the True or False god) If I asked you "are you false," would your answer be "ja?"

Question 3: (To the same god you asked the second question) If I asked you "whether the first god I spoke to is random," would your answer be "ja?"
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Prisoners Were Told That They Have A Chance To Be Free Riddle

Hint:
They should ask any guard "is the freedom door next to the lying guard?" If the guard answers "yes" they should go to the other door. if it was the liar, the other door takes them to freedom. If it was the honest guard, the other door is also what the prisoners want. If the guard answers "no" they should go to the door next to him: if it was the liar, the door next to him takes them to freedom. If it was the honest guard, the door next to him is also the right choice.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

A Man Was To Be Sentenced Riddle

Hint:
"You will sentence me to six years." If that statement was a lie the man would get 6 years which would really make his statement true. If it was true he would only get 4 years rendering the statement false. Refusing to go against his own word the judge decides to let him go.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Add Your Riddle Here

Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.