Scared Cheerios Riddle
Hint:
A Soldier Who Survived Mustard Gas & Pepper Spray
Hint:
What Is The Only Word Spelled Wrong In The Dictionary
Hint:
You Come To A Fork In The Road Riddle
You stand at a fork in the road. Next to each of the two forks, there stands a guard. You know the following things: First that one path leads to paradise, the other leads to Death. You cannot distinguish between the two paths. You also know that one of the two guards always tells the truth and the other always lies. You have permission to ask one guard one question to discover which path leads to paradise. What one question would you ask to guarantee you take the path to paradise?
Hint:
Ask one of the gaurds 'Which door would the other guard say leads to paradise?' If you ask the truthful one he will say the lying guard would say the wrong door. If you ask the lying guard he would say the truthful gaurd would pick the wrong door as well (since he is lying). So no matter what you could choose the door opposite of what they say and end up in paradise. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Two Kids Are Liars Riddle
Two kids are liars, three can only say the truth. Jane: "Julia is only a liar, if John is telling the truth." Julia: "If Joey doesn't lie, then either Jane or John do." Joey: "Jack lies, as does Jane of Julia." John: "If Julia is telling the truth, then Jane or Joey do as well." Jack: "If you round up Jane, Joey and John, you will have at least one liar." The compulsive liars are?
Hint:
The liars are as follows:
1.Julia
2.Jack
The rest are telling the truth
1.Jane
2.Joey
3.John
Jack says out of the 3 names listed one is lying. That was a lie. Therefore those are the three that can not tell a lie... Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
1.Julia
2.Jack
The rest are telling the truth
1.Jane
2.Joey
3.John
Jack says out of the 3 names listed one is lying. That was a lie. Therefore those are the three that can not tell a lie... Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Angel And Devil Door Riddle
You're standing in front of 2 identical doors.
One leads to heaven, one leads to hell.
There is an angel and a devil.
They are identical, but the angel always tells the truth, the devil always lies.
How do you find out which door leads to heaven?
One leads to heaven, one leads to hell.
There is an angel and a devil.
They are identical, but the angel always tells the truth, the devil always lies.
How do you find out which door leads to heaven?
Hint:
Ask either one of them which door "THE OTHER ONE" would tell you was heaven... and that's the hell door. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Mr And Mrs Mustard Have 6 Daughters Riddle
Mr. and Mrs. Mustard have six daughters, and each daughter has one brother. How many people are in the Mustard family?
Hint:
There are nine Mustards in the family. Since each daughter shares the same brother, there are six girls, one boy and Mr. and Mrs. Mustard. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Spelled Forwards And Backwards Riddle
Hint:
World War 1 Riddle
A grandfather is telling his grandson war stories.
At the end of World War 1, I was awarded for my bravery after saving a group of my men, the grandfather says. You see, we were fighting in northern France and one of our enemies threw a grenade at us. I managed to pick it up and throw it away before it exploded. So right after the war ended, a General gave me a sword, engraved with the words Awarded for Bravery and Valor, A True Hero, World War 1.
The grandson thinks about the story for a minute and then says Grandpa, that story can't be true! How did the grandson know?
At the end of World War 1, I was awarded for my bravery after saving a group of my men, the grandfather says. You see, we were fighting in northern France and one of our enemies threw a grenade at us. I managed to pick it up and throw it away before it exploded. So right after the war ended, a General gave me a sword, engraved with the words Awarded for Bravery and Valor, A True Hero, World War 1.
The grandson thinks about the story for a minute and then says Grandpa, that story can't be true! How did the grandson know?
Hint:
It was the only World War at that time and World War 2 had not started yet. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Stolen Apple Riddle
Mrs. Stotch is a fifth grade teacher. One of her students took her apple. Mrs. Stotch has narrowed the suspects down to Billy, Paige, and Tyler. Each of the students give these statements:
Billy: I didnt do it.
Paige: I didnt do it.
Tyler: Paige did it!
Mrs. Stotch knows that only one of the kids is telling the truth. Who is telling the truth and who took the apple?
Billy: I didnt do it.
Paige: I didnt do it.
Tyler: Paige did it!
Mrs. Stotch knows that only one of the kids is telling the truth. Who is telling the truth and who took the apple?
Hint:
Billy did it. Paige is telling the truth so she didnt do it. Tyler is lying so he reinforces that Paige didnt do it. Billy is lying so he did it. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Who Committed The Murder Riddle
At the scene of a heinous crime, five suspects, one of whom is the guilty party, are being interrogated by a detective. Each of the suspects gives one statement and it later transpires that just three of these statements are correct.
These are the statements:
Uncle Jack: Uncle Jim committed the murder
Aunt Mary: I did not do it
Cousin Stewart: It was not Cousin Margaret
Uncle Jim: Uncle Jack is lying when he says I did it
Cousin Margaret: Aunt Mary is telling the truth
Who committed the murder?
These are the statements:
Uncle Jack: Uncle Jim committed the murder
Aunt Mary: I did not do it
Cousin Stewart: It was not Cousin Margaret
Uncle Jim: Uncle Jack is lying when he says I did it
Cousin Margaret: Aunt Mary is telling the truth
Who committed the murder?
Hint:
Cousin Margaret. The statements of Aunty Mary, Uncle Jim and cousin Margaret are true. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Beneath The Stars Riddle
It cannot be seen, cannot be felt,
Cannot be heard, cannot be smelt.
It lies behind stars and under hills,
And empty holes it fills.
It comes first and follows after,
Ends life, kills laughter.
Cannot be heard, cannot be smelt.
It lies behind stars and under hills,
And empty holes it fills.
It comes first and follows after,
Ends life, kills laughter.
Hint:
The Tri-Wizard Tournament Riddle
First think of the person who lives in disguise,
Who deals in secrets and tells naught but lies,
Next tell me whats always the last thing to mend,
The middle of middle and end of the end?
And finally give me the sound often heard,
During the search for a hard-to-find word.
Now string them together, and answer me this,
Which creature would you be unwilling to kiss?
Who deals in secrets and tells naught but lies,
Next tell me whats always the last thing to mend,
The middle of middle and end of the end?
And finally give me the sound often heard,
During the search for a hard-to-find word.
Now string them together, and answer me this,
Which creature would you be unwilling to kiss?
Hint:
Not Seen Nor Felt Riddle
It cannot be seen, it cannot be felt,
Cannot be heard, cannot be smelt,
Lies behind stars and under hills,
And empty holes it fills.
Comes first follows after,
Ends life kills laughter.
What am I?
Cannot be heard, cannot be smelt,
Lies behind stars and under hills,
And empty holes it fills.
Comes first follows after,
Ends life kills laughter.
What am I?
Hint:
The Liar's Village Riddle
A man is traveling to a town and comes to a fork in the road. If he goes left, he goes to the liars' village. If he goes right, he then goes to the village of truths - which is where he wants to go. However, he does not know which way is which.
He doesn't have time to go both routes, so he approaches a stranger who is standing in the middle of the fork. The stranger says he may only ask 3 questions and he will answer them.
The man asks, "Are you from the village of truths?" The stranger says, "Yes!" However, the man is still facing a dilemma: If the stranger was from the village of truths he can only tell the truth, but if he was from the village of liars, he would say he was from the village of truth.
So then he asks the stranger, "Are you telling the truth?" The stranger says, "Yes!" But sadly this leaves the man in the same position as before.
How does he know if the man is telling the truth?
He doesn't have time to go both routes, so he approaches a stranger who is standing in the middle of the fork. The stranger says he may only ask 3 questions and he will answer them.
The man asks, "Are you from the village of truths?" The stranger says, "Yes!" However, the man is still facing a dilemma: If the stranger was from the village of truths he can only tell the truth, but if he was from the village of liars, he would say he was from the village of truth.
So then he asks the stranger, "Are you telling the truth?" The stranger says, "Yes!" But sadly this leaves the man in the same position as before.
How does he know if the man is telling the truth?
Hint:
The man asks the stranger the path back to his own village. If the stranger was from village of truths, he takes him there. If he was from the village of liars, he will still take him to the village of truths as he would be compelled to lie. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.