Saw Riddles To Solve
Solving Saw Riddles
Here we've provide a compiled a list of the best saw puzzles and riddles to solve we could find.Our team works hard to help you piece fun ideas together to develop riddles based on different topics. Whether it's a class activity for school, event, scavenger hunt, puzzle assignment, your personal project or just fun in general our database serve as a tool to help you get started.
Here's a list of related tags to browse: Coffin Riddles List Of Riddles And Answers What Is It Riddles Hat Riddles Long Riddles Letter Riddles Word Riddles Trick Questions Letter Riddles
The results compiled are acquired by taking your search "saw" and breaking it down to search through our database for relevant content.
Browse the list below:
Person Who Built It Sold It Riddle
The person who built it sold it. The person who bought it never used it. The person who used it never saw it. What is it?
Hint:
Prisoner Hat Riddle
Four inmates are cleaning up a littered beach as part of a prisoner work program. The warden, who happens to be overseeing the work, decides to play a little game with the prisoners. He tells them that if they win the game he will let them go free! He then proceeds to bury each prisoner up to his neck in sand as shown.
There is a wall between prisoners C and D (which cannot be seen through or around). Prisoner A can see prisoners B and C (by moving his head to the side). Prisoner B can see prisoner C. Prisoners C and D see only the wall.
The prisoners are immobilized in the ground and can't twist their body to see the person behind them. The warden shows them two black hats and two white hats and then puts the hats in a bag to conceal them. He then stands behind each prisoner, chooses a hat from the bag, and puts it on their head. The color of each prisoner's hat is shown in the image above.
The rules are simple. If any prisoner can figure out the color of the hat on his head, all four prisoners will be set free. But they must be sure, if one of them simply guesses and is wrong, they will all be shot dead! The prisoners are not allowed to talk to each other and they have 10 seconds.
The warden counts down "ten, nine, eight, seven". All four prisoners are silent. The warden smiles, knowing that he put the hats on in such a way that no prisoner could possibly know the color of the hat they had on. He continues "six, five, four, thr.."
"I know the color of my hat!" one of the prisoners finally blurts out.
Which prisoner called out and why is he 100% certain of the color of his hat?
There is a wall between prisoners C and D (which cannot be seen through or around). Prisoner A can see prisoners B and C (by moving his head to the side). Prisoner B can see prisoner C. Prisoners C and D see only the wall.
The prisoners are immobilized in the ground and can't twist their body to see the person behind them. The warden shows them two black hats and two white hats and then puts the hats in a bag to conceal them. He then stands behind each prisoner, chooses a hat from the bag, and puts it on their head. The color of each prisoner's hat is shown in the image above.
The rules are simple. If any prisoner can figure out the color of the hat on his head, all four prisoners will be set free. But they must be sure, if one of them simply guesses and is wrong, they will all be shot dead! The prisoners are not allowed to talk to each other and they have 10 seconds.
The warden counts down "ten, nine, eight, seven". All four prisoners are silent. The warden smiles, knowing that he put the hats on in such a way that no prisoner could possibly know the color of the hat they had on. He continues "six, five, four, thr.."
"I know the color of my hat!" one of the prisoners finally blurts out.
Which prisoner called out and why is he 100% certain of the color of his hat?
Hint:
Prisoner B.
If prisoners B and C had the same color hat on, prisoner A would have know immediately that his hat was the other color (there are only two hats of each color). Since prisoner A was silent, prisoners B and C must have different colored hats. Prisoner B realized this and knew that his hat was not the same color as prisoner C, therefore his hat must be black! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If prisoners B and C had the same color hat on, prisoner A would have know immediately that his hat was the other color (there are only two hats of each color). Since prisoner A was silent, prisoners B and C must have different colored hats. Prisoner B realized this and knew that his hat was not the same color as prisoner C, therefore his hat must be black! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
What 8 Letter Word Riddle
Hint:
How Many S In The Sentence Riddle
Hint:
The appropriate response is 1 on the grounds that there is just 1 letter S in the word Sentence. We won't include all the letter S in the entire sentence. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
$97 Shirt Riddle
I saw a shirt for $97. I borrowed $50 from Mom and $50 from Dad. I bought the shirt with $3 of change. I gave $1 to Mom, $1 to Dad, and kept $1 for myself. Now I owe my mom $49 and my dad $49. $49 + $49 = $98 + my $1 = $99. Where did the other $1 go?
Hint:
The two $49 figures mentioned in the riddle? Those are inconsequential for actually solving it - they're the debt this fashionable shopper owes his or her parents, not the money that actually changed hands during any of the transactions. So, in truth, the dollar didn't "go" anywhere; it's been there all along. You just have to know where to look for it - and what not to be distracted by. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
I Met A Man On My Way Riddle
I met a man on my way to St. Ives On my way to St. Ives I saw a man with 7 wives. Each wife had 7 sacks. Each sack had 7 cats. Each cat had 7 kittens. Kitten, cats, sacks, wives. How many were going to St. Ives?
Hint:
Only one is going to St. Ives...the narrator! All of the others are coming from St. Ives. The trick is that the listener assumes that all of the others must be totaled up, forgetting that only the narrator is said to be going to St. Ives. If everyone mentioned in the riddle were bound for St. Ives, then the number would be 2,802: the narrator, the man and his seven wives, forty-nine sacks, three hundred forty-three cats, and twenty-four hundred and one kits. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Person Who Built It Sold It Riddle
The man who made it sold it. The man who bought it never used it. The man who used it never saw it. What was it?
Hint:
A Cottage Is Robbed Riddle
A cottage is robbed.
The neighbors testimony: "I heard a noise from my neighbors' cottage and went to their site. I look into the house, I breathed on a frozen window and saw the mess."
Why did the police arrest him?
The neighbors testimony: "I heard a noise from my neighbors' cottage and went to their site. I look into the house, I breathed on a frozen window and saw the mess."
Why did the police arrest him?
Hint:
Windows freeze and and get covered with ice from the inside and the neighbor was breathing on them from the outside. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
I Am A 8 Letter Word Riddle
I am a 8 Letter Word.
I am kept Secret from Everyone.
My 2nd, 3rd, 4th Letter Spell an Animal.
My 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th Letter is a Weapon.
My 1st, 2nd, 8th Letter is used for Writing an Exam.
My 3rd, 4th Letters are the Same.
Who am I?
I am kept Secret from Everyone.
My 2nd, 3rd, 4th Letter Spell an Animal.
My 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th Letter is a Weapon.
My 1st, 2nd, 8th Letter is used for Writing an Exam.
My 3rd, 4th Letters are the Same.
Who am I?
Hint:
A Prisoner Escaped From A Prison Riddle
A prisoner escaped from a prison and began to make a dash on foot. He ran for about 3 miles with intermittent stops to catch his breath until he saw a police car coming towards him. Instead of turning in the opposite direction and making a run for it, the man ran towards the police car briefly before turning and running into a nearby woods to hide. Why did the man run towards the police car?
Hint:
The man was more than halfway across a bridge when he spotted the police car, so the quickest way to leave the bridge was to run towards the police car and then turn and run into the woods to hide. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Round As A Button Riddle
Hint:
12 Islanders Teeter Totter Riddle
There is an island with 12 islanders. All of the islanders individually weigh exactly the same amount, except for one, who either weighs more or less than the other 11.
You must use a see-saw to figure out whose weight is different, and you may only use the see-saw 3 times. There are no scales or other weighing device on the island.
How can you find out which islander is the one that has a different weight?
You must use a see-saw to figure out whose weight is different, and you may only use the see-saw 3 times. There are no scales or other weighing device on the island.
How can you find out which islander is the one that has a different weight?
Hint:
Six on one side - six on the other = one side is heavier.
Take the heavier six men, divide them into three and three (random).
Three on one side - three on the other = one side will one heavier.
Divide that three men from the heavier side side, have one on one side - one on the other.
Two results can determine which of the last three men weight is a different weight than each other.
With the last group of three men, have two men go head-to-head. The see-saw will either weight different: one weights more than the other man meaning the heavier man is the "12th man" or the see-saw will balance between the two men because they are the same weight. That means the third man standing on the sidelines by default weights more than the last two men weighted. Thus making that man on the sidelines the "12th man" that weights more than other 11.
Heavier wins 6v6; winner gets divided. Heavier wins 3v3; winner gets divided. Heavier wins 1v1 (12th man) or Equal 1v1 = third man weight more, he's the 12th man.
You could find the same results changing the process and picking from the lighter group three times. You’re only trying to find the difference in weight. Not the exact weight (more or less) of that "12th man."
Lightest 6v6; Lightest 3v3; Lightest 1v1 or Equal 1v1 = third man weight less. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Take the heavier six men, divide them into three and three (random).
Three on one side - three on the other = one side will one heavier.
Divide that three men from the heavier side side, have one on one side - one on the other.
Two results can determine which of the last three men weight is a different weight than each other.
With the last group of three men, have two men go head-to-head. The see-saw will either weight different: one weights more than the other man meaning the heavier man is the "12th man" or the see-saw will balance between the two men because they are the same weight. That means the third man standing on the sidelines by default weights more than the last two men weighted. Thus making that man on the sidelines the "12th man" that weights more than other 11.
Heavier wins 6v6; winner gets divided. Heavier wins 3v3; winner gets divided. Heavier wins 1v1 (12th man) or Equal 1v1 = third man weight more, he's the 12th man.
You could find the same results changing the process and picking from the lighter group three times. You’re only trying to find the difference in weight. Not the exact weight (more or less) of that "12th man."
Lightest 6v6; Lightest 3v3; Lightest 1v1 or Equal 1v1 = third man weight less. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Hunter Polar Bear Riddle
A bear hunter sets out from camp and walks one mile south.
He sees a bear and is about to shoot it.
The bear grabs his gun and eats it.
The hunter runs away one mile east.
He then walks one mile north and gets back to his camp and changes his underwear.
What color was the bear?
He sees a bear and is about to shoot it.
The bear grabs his gun and eats it.
The hunter runs away one mile east.
He then walks one mile north and gets back to his camp and changes his underwear.
What color was the bear?
Hint:
He starts at at the NORTH POLE.
This means he walks south for a mile, but when he heads east for a mile he's just walking round in part of a circle, and stays one mile from the North pole. Therefore he only has to walk a mile north to get back!
So what color is the bear? It has to be a polar bear, so it's WHITE! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
This means he walks south for a mile, but when he heads east for a mile he's just walking round in part of a circle, and stays one mile from the North pole. Therefore he only has to walk a mile north to get back!
So what color is the bear? It has to be a polar bear, so it's WHITE! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
I Love To Dance Riddle
I love to dance and twist and prance,
I shake my tail, as away I sail,
wingless I fly into the sky.
What am I?
I shake my tail, as away I sail,
wingless I fly into the sky.
What am I?
Hint:
1 Rabbit Saw 6 Elephants Riddle
1 rabbit saw 6 elephants while going to the river.
Every elephant saw 2 monkeys going towards the river.
Every monkey holds 1 parrot in their hands.
How many Animals are going towards the river?
Every elephant saw 2 monkeys going towards the river.
Every monkey holds 1 parrot in their hands.
How many Animals are going towards the river?
Hint:
5 Animals.
Lets go through the question again.
1 rabbit saw 6 elephants while going to the river. Hence, 1 animal (rabbit) is going towards the river.
Every elephant saw 2 monkeys going towards the river. This is the tricky part, from the sentence it seems to imply each of the 6 elephants saw 2 monkeys going towards the river, hence logically will be 6 x 2 = 12 animals (monkeys) going towards the river.
However, the statement does not explicitly mention that Every elephant saw 2 DIFFERENT monkeys, hence implicit rules apply and infer that the 2 monkeys are the same.
Hence, correct answer is that every elephant saw 2 monkeys, and by inference, the 2 monkeys are the same, hence there exists only 2 monkeys which are going towards the river !!
Finally, every monkey holds 1 parrot in their hands. Hence, 2 parrots are going towards the river.
So in total, 1 rabbit, 2 monkeys and 2 parrots (5 animals) are going towards the river. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets go through the question again.
1 rabbit saw 6 elephants while going to the river. Hence, 1 animal (rabbit) is going towards the river.
Every elephant saw 2 monkeys going towards the river. This is the tricky part, from the sentence it seems to imply each of the 6 elephants saw 2 monkeys going towards the river, hence logically will be 6 x 2 = 12 animals (monkeys) going towards the river.
However, the statement does not explicitly mention that Every elephant saw 2 DIFFERENT monkeys, hence implicit rules apply and infer that the 2 monkeys are the same.
Hence, correct answer is that every elephant saw 2 monkeys, and by inference, the 2 monkeys are the same, hence there exists only 2 monkeys which are going towards the river !!
Finally, every monkey holds 1 parrot in their hands. Hence, 2 parrots are going towards the river.
So in total, 1 rabbit, 2 monkeys and 2 parrots (5 animals) are going towards the river. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.