Show Riddles To Solve
Solving Show Riddles
Here we've provide a compiled a list of the best show puzzles and riddles to solve we could find.Our team works hard to help you piece fun ideas together to develop riddles based on different topics. Whether it's a class activity for school, event, scavenger hunt, puzzle assignment, your personal project or just fun in general our database serve as a tool to help you get started.
Here's a list of related tags to browse: Hard Riddles Hat Riddles Math Brain Teasers Apple Riddle Hat Riddles Long Riddles Letter Riddles Scavenger Hunt Riddles What Am I Riddles
The results compiled are acquired by taking your search "show" and breaking it down to search through our database for relevant content.
Browse the list below:
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If You Take 3 Apples From 10 Apples Riddle
Hint:
Three.
If you take 3 apples from 10 apples, you are simply left with 3 apples.
Many people confuse themselves with the mathematical equation, subtracting three apples away from 10 and therefore equaling an answer of seven apples. This is incorrect.
You did not have any apples to begin with. So by taking 3 apples from 10 apples, you therefore now have 3 apples. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If you take 3 apples from 10 apples, you are simply left with 3 apples.
Many people confuse themselves with the mathematical equation, subtracting three apples away from 10 and therefore equaling an answer of seven apples. This is incorrect.
You did not have any apples to begin with. So by taking 3 apples from 10 apples, you therefore now have 3 apples. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Prisoner Hat Riddle
Four inmates are cleaning up a littered beach as part of a prisoner work program. The warden, who happens to be overseeing the work, decides to play a little game with the prisoners. He tells them that if they win the game he will let them go free! He then proceeds to bury each prisoner up to his neck in sand as shown.
There is a wall between prisoners C and D (which cannot be seen through or around). Prisoner A can see prisoners B and C (by moving his head to the side). Prisoner B can see prisoner C. Prisoners C and D see only the wall.
The prisoners are immobilized in the ground and can't twist their body to see the person behind them. The warden shows them two black hats and two white hats and then puts the hats in a bag to conceal them. He then stands behind each prisoner, chooses a hat from the bag, and puts it on their head. The color of each prisoner's hat is shown in the image above.
The rules are simple. If any prisoner can figure out the color of the hat on his head, all four prisoners will be set free. But they must be sure, if one of them simply guesses and is wrong, they will all be shot dead! The prisoners are not allowed to talk to each other and they have 10 seconds.
The warden counts down "ten, nine, eight, seven". All four prisoners are silent. The warden smiles, knowing that he put the hats on in such a way that no prisoner could possibly know the color of the hat they had on. He continues "six, five, four, thr.."
"I know the color of my hat!" one of the prisoners finally blurts out.
Which prisoner called out and why is he 100% certain of the color of his hat?
There is a wall between prisoners C and D (which cannot be seen through or around). Prisoner A can see prisoners B and C (by moving his head to the side). Prisoner B can see prisoner C. Prisoners C and D see only the wall.
The prisoners are immobilized in the ground and can't twist their body to see the person behind them. The warden shows them two black hats and two white hats and then puts the hats in a bag to conceal them. He then stands behind each prisoner, chooses a hat from the bag, and puts it on their head. The color of each prisoner's hat is shown in the image above.
The rules are simple. If any prisoner can figure out the color of the hat on his head, all four prisoners will be set free. But they must be sure, if one of them simply guesses and is wrong, they will all be shot dead! The prisoners are not allowed to talk to each other and they have 10 seconds.
The warden counts down "ten, nine, eight, seven". All four prisoners are silent. The warden smiles, knowing that he put the hats on in such a way that no prisoner could possibly know the color of the hat they had on. He continues "six, five, four, thr.."
"I know the color of my hat!" one of the prisoners finally blurts out.
Which prisoner called out and why is he 100% certain of the color of his hat?
Hint:
Prisoner B.
If prisoners B and C had the same color hat on, prisoner A would have know immediately that his hat was the other color (there are only two hats of each color). Since prisoner A was silent, prisoners B and C must have different colored hats. Prisoner B realized this and knew that his hat was not the same color as prisoner C, therefore his hat must be black! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If prisoners B and C had the same color hat on, prisoner A would have know immediately that his hat was the other color (there are only two hats of each color). Since prisoner A was silent, prisoners B and C must have different colored hats. Prisoner B realized this and knew that his hat was not the same color as prisoner C, therefore his hat must be black! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
I Am Second In The First One Riddle
Hint: Read the question carefully and understand it.
I am the letter I
The first Image is Gift and the Second image is confetti.
Given: I am second in the first one, and at the end of the second one, shown in the visuals.
The letter 'I' is second in the word Gift and the letter 'I' is at the end of the word Confetti.
Hence, The letter 'I' is the required answer. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The first Image is Gift and the Second image is confetti.
Given: I am second in the first one, and at the end of the second one, shown in the visuals.
The letter 'I' is second in the word Gift and the letter 'I' is at the end of the word Confetti.
Hence, The letter 'I' is the required answer. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
I Have 3 Brothers Riddle
Hint:
Option B. 4 ...If "I" is female than every brother can not have 3 brothers then each has only two brothers
And if each brother has 3 brothers then the female must say I have four brothers. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
And if each brother has 3 brothers then the female must say I have four brothers. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Know Me Call Me For This Is How I Am Riddle
Hint:
A Man Was To Be Sentenced Riddle
A man was to be sentenced and the judge told him you may make a statement. If you tell the truth I'll sentence you to 4 years, however, if you lie then I'll sentence you to 6 years. After the man's statement the judge decides to let him go. What did the man say?
Hint:
"You will sentence me to six years." If that statement was a lie the man would get 6 years which would really make his statement true. If it was true he would only get 4 years rendering the statement false. Refusing to go against his own word the judge decides to let him go. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
2 Eyes Riddle
Hint:
A Skirt Around My Bottom
You put a skirt around my bottom
Once I have been chopped
The other end, a star or angel
Is how I get topped
What am I?
Once I have been chopped
The other end, a star or angel
Is how I get topped
What am I?
Hint:
Legs On The Floor Riddle
You walk into the bedroom and on the bed there are 4 monkeys 3 goats 5 dogs 2 cats 3 birds how many legs are there on the floor?
Hint:
Since all of the animals are on the bed, the answer is 6 legs! 4 legs from the bed and your own 2 legs. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Wolves Howl And Owls Awake Riddle
Hint:
Cat Wins A Dog Show Riddle
Hint:
One Light And Three Switches
This riddle is a favorite among many. No diversions into logical theory or mathematics, just a fun puzzle with a satisfying answer.
There is a lightbulb inside a closet. The door is closed, and you cannot see if the light is on or off through the door. However, you know the light is off to start. Outside of the closet, there are three light switches. One of the switches controls the lightbulb in the closet. You can flip the switches however you want, but once you open the door, you can no longer touch the switches.
How do you figure out without a doubt which switch controls the light?
How do you figure out without a doubt which switch controls the light?
Hint:
Flip switch number 1 and wait a few minutes. Flip switch number 1 back to its original position, and then immediately flip switch number 2.
Open the door. If the light is on, then switch number 2 controls it. If the light is off, then go and feel the bulb with your hand. If the bulb is hot, the switch number 1 controls it, and if the bulb is cold, then switch number 3, the one you did not touch, controls it. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Open the door. If the light is on, then switch number 2 controls it. If the light is off, then go and feel the bulb with your hand. If the bulb is hot, the switch number 1 controls it, and if the bulb is cold, then switch number 3, the one you did not touch, controls it. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
30 Cows In A Field Riddle
Hint: Use wordplay.
April Showers Riddle
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.