The Can Of Orange Juice Riddle
Hint:
I Am Color Orange
Hint:
Light First Riddle
Hint:
My Life Hangs By A Thread Riddle
I have joy in bringing two together, but darning my existence! My life hangs by a thread, filled with ups, downs and resistance! I am a?
Hint:
What Does A Man Do Only Once In His Lifetime Riddle
Hint:
Who Lives There?
Mr. Black lives in a black house, Mr. Brown lives in the brown house and Mr. Green lives in the green house. Who do you think lives in the white house?
Hint:
Covered In Lines Riddle
Im covered in lines,
And Im most often white.
Im handy when you want to write.
Find me in the classroom.
And Im most often white.
Im handy when you want to write.
Find me in the classroom.
Hint:
A New Town By The Ocean
A man moved into a new town by the ocean
in the middle of his first night he woke up and made himself a sandwich on his way back to bed he realized that the lights were on so he turned off all of the lights and went to sleeping the morning when he looked out of his window there were dead people all the way to the horizon (hundreds dead)...
How did they die?
in the middle of his first night he woke up and made himself a sandwich on his way back to bed he realized that the lights were on so he turned off all of the lights and went to sleeping the morning when he looked out of his window there were dead people all the way to the horizon (hundreds dead)...
How did they die?
Hint:
On the mans way back to bed he turned the power off to the light house. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Two Gates Riddle
You are standing in front of two gates (a left one and a right one) one leads to Heaven and the other leads to Hell. You don't know which gate leads where. Beside the gates, there are two angels. One of them always tells the truth and the other always lies, but you dont know which one is which.
You have one question to ask one of the angels, in order to find out which gate will lead you to Heaven. What would that question be?
You have one question to ask one of the angels, in order to find out which gate will lead you to Heaven. What would that question be?
Hint:
The question is: What would the other angel say, if I asked which gate leads to Heaven?. And do exactly the opposite of what the angel says.
If the left gate leads to Heaven:
The angel that tells the truth will say that it's the right gate since it knows that the other angel will lie.
The angel that lies will also say that it's the right gate since it knows that the other angel will tell the truth.
The same explanation applies if the right gate leads to Heaven. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If the left gate leads to Heaven:
The angel that tells the truth will say that it's the right gate since it knows that the other angel will lie.
The angel that lies will also say that it's the right gate since it knows that the other angel will tell the truth.
The same explanation applies if the right gate leads to Heaven. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Life's Biggest Problem Riddle
I am a problem in many peoples lives. At times (even more than once) Im useful. The older I grow, the less useful I become. Who am I?
Hint:
Credit or debt. Debt is a problem in many peoples lives, but in order to go to school or make a large purchase, it can be useful. As your debt grows older, its more unpleasant than useful. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A List Of Names Riddle
Lennie was cleaning up some old papers in his office and found a list with the following names:
Washington
Jefferson
Lincoln
Hamilton
Jackson
Grant
The last name on the list was mostly worn away and he couldnt make it out. What was the last name and why?
Washington
Jefferson
Lincoln
Hamilton
Jackson
Grant
The last name on the list was mostly worn away and he couldnt make it out. What was the last name and why?
Hint:
Franklin. Its a list of the men on U.S. currency, $1, $2, $5, $10, $20 and $50. The $100 bill has Franklin. And an interesting tidbit is that Hamilton, along with Franklin, are the only two men in the list who did not serve as president. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
King Octopus Riddle
King Octopus has servants with six, seven, or eight legs. The servants with seven legs always lie, but the servants with either six or eight legs always say the truth.
One day, 4 servants met:
The blue one says: Altogether we have 28 legs;
The green one says: Altogether we have 27 legs;
The yellow one says: Altogether we have 26 legs;
The red one says: Altogether we have 25 legs.
What is the color of the servant that is speaking the truth?
One day, 4 servants met:
The blue one says: Altogether we have 28 legs;
The green one says: Altogether we have 27 legs;
The yellow one says: Altogether we have 26 legs;
The red one says: Altogether we have 25 legs.
What is the color of the servant that is speaking the truth?
Hint:
The green one is telling the truth.
Lets assume that one of them is telling the truth and then try to prove that. Since all four servants are disagreeing then 3 of them must be lying.
The servant telling the truth will have either 6 or 8 legs. The other 3 servants will have 7 legs since they lie. So the total number of legs should be either 27 (6 + 7 + 7 + 7) legs or 29 (8 + 7 + 7 +7) legs. Only green servant could be telling the truth as it said 27 legs.
Alternatively, lets say blue is telling the truth: so the blue one has either 6 or 8 legs. And each of the other octopuses are lying hence have 7 legs each. So our total number of legs: 6 + 7 + 7 + 7 = 27 legs or 8 + 7 + 7 + 7 = 29 legs. But since blue said that altogether they have 28 legs, we know he is lying.
If you follow this same logic for all of them, you realize that only the green octopus can be telling the truth as the number of legs adds up. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets assume that one of them is telling the truth and then try to prove that. Since all four servants are disagreeing then 3 of them must be lying.
The servant telling the truth will have either 6 or 8 legs. The other 3 servants will have 7 legs since they lie. So the total number of legs should be either 27 (6 + 7 + 7 + 7) legs or 29 (8 + 7 + 7 +7) legs. Only green servant could be telling the truth as it said 27 legs.
Alternatively, lets say blue is telling the truth: so the blue one has either 6 or 8 legs. And each of the other octopuses are lying hence have 7 legs each. So our total number of legs: 6 + 7 + 7 + 7 = 27 legs or 8 + 7 + 7 + 7 = 29 legs. But since blue said that altogether they have 28 legs, we know he is lying.
If you follow this same logic for all of them, you realize that only the green octopus can be telling the truth as the number of legs adds up. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Homicide Team Riddle
A homicide team enters a crime scene where a dead body of a fat old man lies there on the floor with blood oozing out of his head. The victim is holding a gun and a tape recorder lies there by his side. One of the detective picks up the recorder and plays it "I am tired of this life and hence I have decided to relieve myself from the worldly pains". A gunshot follows the message.
The teams starts investigating a murder investigation.
Why?
The teams starts investigating a murder investigation.
Why?
Hint:
If the man killed himself, he would not have been able to rewind the cassette. Thus it is clear someone else killed him. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Liar's Village Riddle
A man is traveling to a town and comes to a fork in the road. If he goes left, he goes to the liars' village. If he goes right, he then goes to the village of truths - which is where he wants to go. However, he does not know which way is which.
He doesn't have time to go both routes, so he approaches a stranger who is standing in the middle of the fork. The stranger says he may only ask 3 questions and he will answer them.
The man asks, "Are you from the village of truths?" The stranger says, "Yes!" However, the man is still facing a dilemma: If the stranger was from the village of truths he can only tell the truth, but if he was from the village of liars, he would say he was from the village of truth.
So then he asks the stranger, "Are you telling the truth?" The stranger says, "Yes!" But sadly this leaves the man in the same position as before.
How does he know if the man is telling the truth?
He doesn't have time to go both routes, so he approaches a stranger who is standing in the middle of the fork. The stranger says he may only ask 3 questions and he will answer them.
The man asks, "Are you from the village of truths?" The stranger says, "Yes!" However, the man is still facing a dilemma: If the stranger was from the village of truths he can only tell the truth, but if he was from the village of liars, he would say he was from the village of truth.
So then he asks the stranger, "Are you telling the truth?" The stranger says, "Yes!" But sadly this leaves the man in the same position as before.
How does he know if the man is telling the truth?
Hint:
The man asks the stranger the path back to his own village. If the stranger was from village of truths, he takes him there. If he was from the village of liars, he will still take him to the village of truths as he would be compelled to lie. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Lying Liars Riddle
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.