Teach Riddles To Solve
Solving Teach Riddles
Here we've provide a compiled a list of the best teach puzzles and riddles to solve we could find.Our team works hard to help you piece fun ideas together to develop riddles based on different topics. Whether it's a class activity for school, event, scavenger hunt, puzzle assignment, your personal project or just fun in general our database serve as a tool to help you get started.
Here's a list of related tags to browse: Hard Riddles Hat Riddles Hard Riddles Family Riddles Brain Teasers For High School Riddles For High School Students Sister Riddles Family Riddles
The results compiled are acquired by taking your search "teach" and breaking it down to search through our database for relevant content.
Browse the list below:
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Girl Has Many Brothers And Sisters Riddle
A girl has as many brothers as sisters, but each brother has only half as many brothers as sisters. How many brothers and sisters are there in the family?
Hint: Be sure to count the sisters and brothers in total and in terms of their own number of siblings.
4 daughters (sisters) and 3 sons (brothers)
A girl has as many brothers as sisters : If one of the daughters count her siblings, she would count - 3 sisters (3 remaining daughters in the family) and her 3 brothers (3 Sons in the family). So, it makes the statement true that the girl has as many brothers as sisters.
Each brother has only half as many brothers as sisters. This means, when one of the sons count his siblings, it would be 2 brothers (remaining 2 sons of the family) and 4 sisters (All 4 daughters in the family). 2 is the half of 4. It agrees to the condition that
each brother has only half as many brothers as sisters.
Therefore the answer is :
The family has 4 daughters (sisters) and 3 sons (brothers). Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A girl has as many brothers as sisters : If one of the daughters count her siblings, she would count - 3 sisters (3 remaining daughters in the family) and her 3 brothers (3 Sons in the family). So, it makes the statement true that the girl has as many brothers as sisters.
Each brother has only half as many brothers as sisters. This means, when one of the sons count his siblings, it would be 2 brothers (remaining 2 sons of the family) and 4 sisters (All 4 daughters in the family). 2 is the half of 4. It agrees to the condition that
each brother has only half as many brothers as sisters.
Therefore the answer is :
The family has 4 daughters (sisters) and 3 sons (brothers). Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
I Wish Yesterday Was Tomorrow Riddle
The teacher said, "I wish yesterday were tomorrow, because today would be Friday."
On which day did the teacher say this?
On which day did the teacher say this?
Hint:
It depends. The grammar is intentionally misleading; "yesterday was" is generally considered incorrect, but is still something people say. The speaker in the riddle may mean "I wish yesterday were tomorrow" or "I wish yesterday had been tomorrow", etc. So:
I wish yesterday (Wednesday) had been what tomorrow (Friday) will be = today is Thursday.
I wish yesterday had been Thursday so tomorrow would be Friday = today is any day!
I wish yesterday (Tuesday) had been [today's] tomorrow (Thursday), so that today (Wednesday) would be Friday (day after desired yesterday).
I wish yesterday (Saturday) would be [today's] tomorrow, then today (Sunday) would be Friday. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
I wish yesterday (Wednesday) had been what tomorrow (Friday) will be = today is Thursday.
I wish yesterday had been Thursday so tomorrow would be Friday = today is any day!
I wish yesterday (Tuesday) had been [today's] tomorrow (Thursday), so that today (Wednesday) would be Friday (day after desired yesterday).
I wish yesterday (Saturday) would be [today's] tomorrow, then today (Sunday) would be Friday. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Boy Has As Many Sisters As Brothers Riddle
A boy has as many sisters as brothers, but each sister has only half as many sisters as brothers. How many brothers and sisters are there in the family?
Hint:
Four brothers and three sisters.
Every boy will have 3 brothers and 3 sisters. Every girl will have 4 brothers and 2 (half of the number of brothers) sisters. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Every boy will have 3 brothers and 3 sisters. Every girl will have 4 brothers and 2 (half of the number of brothers) sisters. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
17 Cows Riddle
An old farmer died and left 17 cows to his three sons. In his will, the farmer stated that his oldest son should get 1/2, his middle son should get 1/3, and his youngest son should get 1/9 of all the cows. The sons, who did not want to end up with half cows, sat for days trying to figure out how many cows each of them should get.
One day, their neighbor came by to see how they were doing after their father's death. The three sons told him their problem. After thinking for a while, the neighbor said: "I'll be right back!" He went away, and when he came back, the three sons could divide the cows according to their father's will, and in such a way that each of them got a whole number of cows.
What was the neighbor's solution?
One day, their neighbor came by to see how they were doing after their father's death. The three sons told him their problem. After thinking for a while, the neighbor said: "I'll be right back!" He went away, and when he came back, the three sons could divide the cows according to their father's will, and in such a way that each of them got a whole number of cows.
What was the neighbor's solution?
Hint:
The neighbour borrowed an extra cow, to make the total number of cows 18. Then the oldest son got 1/2 of 18 is 9 cows, the middle son got 1/3 of 18 is 6 cows, and the youngest son got 1/9 of 18 is 2 cows. Since 9+6+2 = 17, the cows could be divided among the three brothers in such a way that the borrowed cow was left over, and could be returned to its owner. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Wont Stop Yelling Riddle
A teacher wont stop yelling. She closes the door, the windows, but what did the teacher forget to close?
Hint:
Keep The Kids Safe Riddle
There is a school shooting, to keep the kids safe the teachers gather the kids in the corner and turned off the lights. What did the teacher forget to do?
Hint:
Favorite Nation Riddle
Hint:
A Grandfather Clock Riddle
A grandfather clock chimes the appropriate number of times to indicate the hour, as well as chiming once at each quarter hour. If you were in another room and heard the clock chime just once, what would be the longest period of time you would have to wait in order to be certain of the correct time? Assuming you had absolutely no clue what time it was.
Hint:
You would have to wait 90 minutes between 12:15 and 1:45. Once you had heard seven single chimes, you would know that the next chime would be two chimes for 2 oclock.
In order for daylight savings time to come into play, you would have to manually set the clock back, which unless you did it with your eyes closed would indicate the time to you. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
In order for daylight savings time to come into play, you would have to manually set the clock back, which unless you did it with your eyes closed would indicate the time to you. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Angry Science Teacher
Hint:
Mathtastic Desserts
Hint:
The Karate Teachers Students
Hint:
The Worst Thing That Can Happen To A Geography Teacher Riddle
Hint:
Gun Fighting Riddle
Kangwa, Rafael and Ferdinand plans for gun fighting.
They each get a gun and take turns shooting at each other until only one person is left.
History suggests:
Kangwa hits his shot 1/3 of the time, gets to shoot first.
Rafael, hits his shot 2/3 of the time, gets to shoot next if still living.
Ferdinand having perfect record at shooting(100% accuracy) shoots last , if alive.
The cycle repeats. If you are Kangwa, where should you shoot first for the highest chance of survival?
They each get a gun and take turns shooting at each other until only one person is left.
History suggests:
Kangwa hits his shot 1/3 of the time, gets to shoot first.
Rafael, hits his shot 2/3 of the time, gets to shoot next if still living.
Ferdinand having perfect record at shooting(100% accuracy) shoots last , if alive.
The cycle repeats. If you are Kangwa, where should you shoot first for the highest chance of survival?
Hint:
He should shoot at the ground.
If Kangwa shoots the ground, it is Rafael's turn. Rafael would rather shoot at Ferdinand than Kangwa, because he is better.
If Rafael kills Ferdinand, it is just Kangwa and Rafael left, giving Kangwa a fair chance of winning.
If Rafael does not kill Ferdinand, it is Ferdinand's turn. He would rather shoot at Rafael and will definitely kill him. Even though it is now Kangwa against Ferdinand, Kangwa has a better chance of winning than before. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If Kangwa shoots the ground, it is Rafael's turn. Rafael would rather shoot at Ferdinand than Kangwa, because he is better.
If Rafael kills Ferdinand, it is just Kangwa and Rafael left, giving Kangwa a fair chance of winning.
If Rafael does not kill Ferdinand, it is Ferdinand's turn. He would rather shoot at Rafael and will definitely kill him. Even though it is now Kangwa against Ferdinand, Kangwa has a better chance of winning than before. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Fighting In A Truel
Mr. Black, Mr. Gray, and Mr. White are fighting in a truel. They each get a gun and take turns shooting at each other until only one person is left. Mr. Black, who hits his shot 1/3 of the time, gets to shoot first. Mr. Gray, who hits his shot 2/3 of the time, gets to shoot next, assuming he is still alive. Mr. White, who hits his shot all the time, shoots next, assuming he is also alive. The cycle repeats. All three competitors know one another's shooting odds. If you are Mr. Black, where should you shoot first for the highest chance of survival?
Hint: Think from the points of view of Mr. Gray and Mr. White, not just Mr. Black.
He should shoot at the ground.
If Mr. Black shoots the ground, it is Mr. Gray's turn. Mr. Gray would rather shoot at Mr. White than Mr. Black, because he is better. If Mr. Gray kills Mr. White, it is just Mr. Black and Mr. Gray left, giving Mr. Black a fair chance of winning. If Mr. Gray does not kill Mr. White, it is Mr. White's turn. He would rather shoot at Mr. Gray and will definitely kill him. Even though it is now Mr. Black against Mr. White, Mr. Black has a better chance of winning than before. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If Mr. Black shoots the ground, it is Mr. Gray's turn. Mr. Gray would rather shoot at Mr. White than Mr. Black, because he is better. If Mr. Gray kills Mr. White, it is just Mr. Black and Mr. Gray left, giving Mr. Black a fair chance of winning. If Mr. Gray does not kill Mr. White, it is Mr. White's turn. He would rather shoot at Mr. Gray and will definitely kill him. Even though it is now Mr. Black against Mr. White, Mr. Black has a better chance of winning than before. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.