Hundred Dollar Bill Riddle
Hint:
Of course it is. A $100 bill is worth more than a $1 bill (newer one). Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Odds Of A Boy Riddle
Mr. Smith has two children. If the older child is a boy, what are the odds that the other child is also a boy?
Hint:
PMS Riddle
Hint:
The Old Gyno Riddle
Hint:
Black Coffee Riddle
Hint:
Because they can take black coffee home to their parents! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Life's Biggest Problem Riddle
I am a problem in many peoples lives. At times (even more than once) Im useful. The older I grow, the less useful I become. Who am I?
Hint:
Credit or debt. Debt is a problem in many peoples lives, but in order to go to school or make a large purchase, it can be useful. As your debt grows older, its more unpleasant than useful. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Murders Of Lex Luthor
Hint:
Sharing Is Caring Riddle
Hint:
Balding Men Riddle
Hint:
Tommy Pickle's Cousin Riddle
Hint:
John's Three Daughters Riddle
John has three daughters who are all unmarried. The youngest always lies, the oldest always tells the truth, and the one in the middle either tells the truth or lies. A very rich young man comes to John's house and says he wishes to marry one of his daughters. Naturally he wants to marry the oldest or the youngest so he will always know if she is lying or telling the truth. John agrees but says he can only ask one of the girls a yes or no question to decide which one he marries. They all look the same age.
What one question does he ask one of the daughters at random to figure out which daughter is the youngest or oldest?
What one question does he ask one of the daughters at random to figure out which daughter is the youngest or oldest?
Hint:
"Is she older than her?"
Explanation: (He would ask one of the daughters if one of the other daughters is older than the last daughter). He always should pick the younger daughter based on what he knows. If he asks the older daughter and she says yes, then the youngest daughter will be known. If he asks the older daughter and she says no, then the youngest daughter is the other one. If he asks the youngest daughter and she says yes, she is lying and he will still pick the oldest. If he asks the youngest and she says no, he will just pick the other like in the first case. If he asks the middle daughter it doesn't matter because both will be acceptable choices. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Explanation: (He would ask one of the daughters if one of the other daughters is older than the last daughter). He always should pick the younger daughter based on what he knows. If he asks the older daughter and she says yes, then the youngest daughter will be known. If he asks the older daughter and she says no, then the youngest daughter is the other one. If he asks the youngest daughter and she says yes, she is lying and he will still pick the oldest. If he asks the youngest and she says no, he will just pick the other like in the first case. If he asks the middle daughter it doesn't matter because both will be acceptable choices. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Kingdom Of Fidelity
There is a kingdom where all the women know about the fidelity of every man of the kingdom except that of her own husband. Also none of the women tell other women about it. The queen of the kingdom declares that unfaithful men have been identified by her. She declares that any woman who knows that her husband is unfaithful can shoot him in the midnight of the following day when she discovers it.
How can the women manage it ?
How can the women manage it ?
Hint:
Suppose if there is just one unfaithful husband, then his wife will kill her husband as she must be knowing that all other men are faithful but the queen declared that one of them all is unfaithful.
If there are two unfaithful husbands, then both their wives will believe there is just one unfaithful husband, that too the other one whom she knows. Thus both of them will expect the above case to happen at midnight. But when no one is shot, they will realize that there are two unfaithful husbands and since they know about everyone, they will know that the other unfaithful man is their own husband on the next day.
If there are three unfaithful husbands, each of their wives will be knowing about two other unfaithful men so they will be expecting the above case and will be waiting for the gunshots on the second day. When that does not happens, they will realize that there are more than two and since they all will know about the rest, they will realize that their own husband is unfaithful and they will kill him on the third day.
Thus if we talk about general terms and suppose that there are n unfaithful husbands, their wives will believe that there is n-1 unfaithful husbands and will expect the gunshot on n-1 day. When they don't hear that, they will realize their own husband is the nth. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If there are two unfaithful husbands, then both their wives will believe there is just one unfaithful husband, that too the other one whom she knows. Thus both of them will expect the above case to happen at midnight. But when no one is shot, they will realize that there are two unfaithful husbands and since they know about everyone, they will know that the other unfaithful man is their own husband on the next day.
If there are three unfaithful husbands, each of their wives will be knowing about two other unfaithful men so they will be expecting the above case and will be waiting for the gunshots on the second day. When that does not happens, they will realize that there are more than two and since they all will know about the rest, they will realize that their own husband is unfaithful and they will kill him on the third day.
Thus if we talk about general terms and suppose that there are n unfaithful husbands, their wives will believe that there is n-1 unfaithful husbands and will expect the gunshot on n-1 day. When they don't hear that, they will realize their own husband is the nth. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Ice Cream Parlor Riddle
Two women and two doctors walk into an ice cream parlor. They each order an ice cream cone. When their ice creams come, there is only 1 strawberry,1 chocolate and 1 vanilla.
How come they didn't complain?
How come they didn't complain?
Hint:
Shipwrecked On A Deserted Island
Two men and women have shipwrecked on a deserted island. They are bored so they want to want to have some fun. As there is a plenty of time each one of them wants to try all possible (heterosexual) partners.
The problem is that each of them has a different STD and if anyone was to catch another one he/she would hardly survive. They have two condoms that the men had brought. How are they supposed to plan theyre sexual activities so that every woman would have sex with every man and they would prevent spreading STDs at the same time?
(Condoms are ideal, they last a lot but the used side cant get to contact with the particular part of a different body)
The problem is that each of them has a different STD and if anyone was to catch another one he/she would hardly survive. They have two condoms that the men had brought. How are they supposed to plan theyre sexual activities so that every woman would have sex with every man and they would prevent spreading STDs at the same time?
(Condoms are ideal, they last a lot but the used side cant get to contact with the particular part of a different body)
Hint:
To solve this problem they have to use two condoms at the same time.
man 1 uses two condoms and has sex with woman 1
man 1 takes off one condom and has sex with woman 2
man 2 takes condom that man 1 has taken off and has sex with woman 1
man 2 puts the second condom over the one he is already wearing and has sex with woman 2 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
man 1 uses two condoms and has sex with woman 1
man 1 takes off one condom and has sex with woman 2
man 2 takes condom that man 1 has taken off and has sex with woman 1
man 2 puts the second condom over the one he is already wearing and has sex with woman 2 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Supermans Marriage Riddle
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.