The 500 Pound Monster
Hint:
People Ride On My Back Riddle
I have four legs and a long tail.
I eat oats and hay.
I love to run fast.
I let people ride on my back.
What am I?
I eat oats and hay.
I love to run fast.
I let people ride on my back.
What am I?
Hint:
Who Killed Samuel?
My name is Andy, and I will tell you a murderous tale.
On Friday, a murder took place at 4:21 a.m. The morning was calm with light rain. The body of Samuel was found in the dining room, however the murder happened in the kitchen. When the police arrived they could not find out the cause of death.
An autopsy was performed and ruled a natural death. Samuel was however poisoned by arsenic, an undetectable poison. His wife, 5'3" who leaves every night for work until 6 a.m, says she is sure that it was a suicide or suspects the butler. The butler happens to leave at 4 a.m everyday and returns at 6 p.m. The butler suspects the wife because she found pictures of her husband and another woman in her car. Who murdered the husband?
On Friday, a murder took place at 4:21 a.m. The morning was calm with light rain. The body of Samuel was found in the dining room, however the murder happened in the kitchen. When the police arrived they could not find out the cause of death.
An autopsy was performed and ruled a natural death. Samuel was however poisoned by arsenic, an undetectable poison. His wife, 5'3" who leaves every night for work until 6 a.m, says she is sure that it was a suicide or suspects the butler. The butler happens to leave at 4 a.m everyday and returns at 6 p.m. The butler suspects the wife because she found pictures of her husband and another woman in her car. Who murdered the husband?
Hint: There are three suspects.
The narrator, Andy. Both the wife and the butler suspect each other and have an alibi. Only Andy knows the name of the undetectable poison that killed Samuel. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Kitty Criminal Riddle
Hint:
Retired Killer Riddle
Hint:
King Octopus Riddle
King Octopus has servants with six, seven, or eight legs. The servants with seven legs always lie, but the servants with either six or eight legs always say the truth.
One day, 4 servants met:
The blue one says: Altogether we have 28 legs;
The green one says: Altogether we have 27 legs;
The yellow one says: Altogether we have 26 legs;
The red one says: Altogether we have 25 legs.
What is the color of the servant that is speaking the truth?
One day, 4 servants met:
The blue one says: Altogether we have 28 legs;
The green one says: Altogether we have 27 legs;
The yellow one says: Altogether we have 26 legs;
The red one says: Altogether we have 25 legs.
What is the color of the servant that is speaking the truth?
Hint:
The green one is telling the truth.
Lets assume that one of them is telling the truth and then try to prove that. Since all four servants are disagreeing then 3 of them must be lying.
The servant telling the truth will have either 6 or 8 legs. The other 3 servants will have 7 legs since they lie. So the total number of legs should be either 27 (6 + 7 + 7 + 7) legs or 29 (8 + 7 + 7 +7) legs. Only green servant could be telling the truth as it said 27 legs.
Alternatively, lets say blue is telling the truth: so the blue one has either 6 or 8 legs. And each of the other octopuses are lying hence have 7 legs each. So our total number of legs: 6 + 7 + 7 + 7 = 27 legs or 8 + 7 + 7 + 7 = 29 legs. But since blue said that altogether they have 28 legs, we know he is lying.
If you follow this same logic for all of them, you realize that only the green octopus can be telling the truth as the number of legs adds up. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets assume that one of them is telling the truth and then try to prove that. Since all four servants are disagreeing then 3 of them must be lying.
The servant telling the truth will have either 6 or 8 legs. The other 3 servants will have 7 legs since they lie. So the total number of legs should be either 27 (6 + 7 + 7 + 7) legs or 29 (8 + 7 + 7 +7) legs. Only green servant could be telling the truth as it said 27 legs.
Alternatively, lets say blue is telling the truth: so the blue one has either 6 or 8 legs. And each of the other octopuses are lying hence have 7 legs each. So our total number of legs: 6 + 7 + 7 + 7 = 27 legs or 8 + 7 + 7 + 7 = 29 legs. But since blue said that altogether they have 28 legs, we know he is lying.
If you follow this same logic for all of them, you realize that only the green octopus can be telling the truth as the number of legs adds up. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Useless Keys Riddle
Hint:
A Knights Fish Riddle
Hint:
I Hold Keys Riddle
I am a box who holds keys but not locks. With the right combination I may unlock your soul. What am I?
Hint:
24 Keys Riddle
Hint:
A Hard Key Riddle
Hint:
So Many Keys
Hint:
B is the awnser. In the F key signature the only note that is flattened is the B on the staf. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Useless Keys Riddle
Hint:
Piano keys, keyboard keys, monkey, donkey, turkey, jockey, hockey, doohickey, malarkey and passkey. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Key To A Tree Riddle
I hold within me the key to a tree.
And though it sounds absurd,
I can fly like a whirly bird.
What am I?
And though it sounds absurd,
I can fly like a whirly bird.
What am I?
Hint:
A Maple key (which is the seed from a maple tree).
It has all the genetic keys to make another tree.
When it falls from the tree it spins
and flies like a helicopter. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
It has all the genetic keys to make another tree.
When it falls from the tree it spins
and flies like a helicopter. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Favorite Month Of A Key
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.