Which M Riddles To Solve
Solving Which M Riddles
Here we've provide a compiled a list of the best which m puzzles and riddles to solve we could find.Our team works hard to help you piece fun ideas together to develop riddles based on different topics. Whether it's a class activity for school, event, scavenger hunt, puzzle assignment, your personal project or just fun in general our database serve as a tool to help you get started.
Here's a list of related tags to browse: Hard Riddles Hat Riddles Month Riddles Veterans Day Riddles Location Riddles Desert Riddles Free Riddles Examples Of Riddles
The results compiled are acquired by taking your search "which m" and breaking it down to search through our database for relevant content.
Browse the list below:
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Soldiers Hate Most Riddle
Hint:
A Barren Area Of Land
This word goes before island to describe
A place where you might be shipwrecked alone
It is a barren area of land
Which might be covered in sand or by stone
What place is this?
A place where you might be shipwrecked alone
It is a barren area of land
Which might be covered in sand or by stone
What place is this?
Hint:
Three Hunters Riddle
Three hunters just finished hunting for the night and went down to a motel. They couldn't afford three separate rooms so they decided to get one room, and split the price. The room costed $30. (It was a run-down motel, but that's not the point.) So, they each paid their $10 and went to their room. The employee running the check-in/ check-out desk realized that she overcharged them, so she sent a bell-boy to return the extra cash. On the way the bell-boy wondered how to equally split the money... he wasnt the smart type so he just slid $2 into his pocket as a tip. That way the hunters would get $1 each. Well... they got their $1 each right? So in the end they all payed $9 each, which makes $27. Plus the $2 in the bell-boy's pocket makes $29...
What happened to the last dollar?
What happened to the last dollar?
Hint:
They didn't really pay $9 each, remember? The bell-boy was too lazy to add up the actual sum that they would pay. They reeeally payed about a $8.66 each. So $8.66 times the three of them equals about $25, plus the $5 in the bell-boys equals $30 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
T Shirt And Jeans
When your jeans and T-shirts get dirty
Then you put them in this to get clean
Its filled with water and detergent
Which means that its a...
Then you put them in this to get clean
Its filled with water and detergent
Which means that its a...
Hint:
Squeezed From A Bottle
I get squeezed from a bottle
But I am not sticky glue
I am used to wash your hair
Which means that I am _ _ _ _ _ _ _
But I am not sticky glue
I am used to wash your hair
Which means that I am _ _ _ _ _ _ _
Hint:
Cranberry Sauce And Pumpkin Pie
Thirty days of autumn bliss
I hold the holiday you won't want to miss
The home of cranberry sauce and pumpkin pie
Which month of the year am I?
I hold the holiday you won't want to miss
The home of cranberry sauce and pumpkin pie
Which month of the year am I?
Hint:
Half Magic Riddle
There was once a girl who was always jealous of her sister. One day a genie appeared and told her that he was "half magic" which meant that he could grant her wishes, but her sister would always get two times more than she did. She had three wishes. First, she wishes that she was the richest person in the world, but her sister soon became the richest because she got two times the money. Her second wish was that she was the most beautiful woman in the world, but her sister gets twice as much beauty.
What was her third wish?
What was her third wish?
Hint:
She asks the genie to grab a nearby stick and beat her half to death. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Mysteries Of The Rosary
Hint:
Joseph was present for the Nativity, the Presentation, & the Finding of Jesus in the Temple. (See Luke 2) Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Battle Celebration Riddle
Hint:
28 Days Riddle
Hint:
April Showers Riddle
Hint:
The Card Trick Riddle
A couple had to take shelter in a hotel for they could not proceed their journey in the rain. Having nothing to do at all, they started playing cards. Suddenly there was a short circuit and the lights went off. The husband inverted the position of 15 cards in the deck (52 cards normal deck) and shuffled the deck.
Now he asked his wife to divide the deck into two different piles which may not be equal but both of them should have equal number of cards facing up. There was no source of light in the room and the wife was unable to see the cards.
For a certain amount of time, she thought and then divided the cards in two piles. To the husbands astonishment, both of the piles had equal number of cards facing up.
How did she do it?
Now he asked his wife to divide the deck into two different piles which may not be equal but both of them should have equal number of cards facing up. There was no source of light in the room and the wife was unable to see the cards.
For a certain amount of time, she thought and then divided the cards in two piles. To the husbands astonishment, both of the piles had equal number of cards facing up.
How did she do it?
Hint:
The answer is very simple. All she had to do is take the fifteen cards from the top and reverse them. This would make another pile out of that and there will be two piles - one of 15 cards and one of 37 cards. Also both of them will have the same number of inverted cards.
Just think about it and if the mathematical explanation will help you understand better, here it is.
Assume that there were p inverted cards initially in the top 15 cards. Then the remaining 37 cards will hold 15-p inverted cards.
Now when she reverses the 15 cards on the top, the number of inverted cards will become 15-p and thus the number of inverted cards in both of the piles will become same. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Just think about it and if the mathematical explanation will help you understand better, here it is.
Assume that there were p inverted cards initially in the top 15 cards. Then the remaining 37 cards will hold 15-p inverted cards.
Now when she reverses the 15 cards on the top, the number of inverted cards will become 15-p and thus the number of inverted cards in both of the piles will become same. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Closest To The Sun Riddle
80 is my atomic number
And I have the symbol Hg
Im the planet closest to the sun
Which means my name is what?
And I have the symbol Hg
Im the planet closest to the sun
Which means my name is what?
Hint:
A Barren Land Riddle
This word goes before island to describe
A place where you might be shipwrecked alone
It is a barren area of land
Which might be covered in sand or by stone
What is it?
A place where you might be shipwrecked alone
It is a barren area of land
Which might be covered in sand or by stone
What is it?
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.