What Kind Of Room Has No Doors Or Windows Riddle
Hint:
Rolling Eyes Riddle
Hint:
Four Days Of School Riddle
A student has missed an excessive number of days at school and thus the principal called him to his office and requested for an explanation.
The student said, There just isnt enough time for school. I need 8 hours of sleep a day, which adds up to about 122 days a year. Weekends off is 104 days a year. Summer vacation is about 60 days. If I spend about an hour on each meal, thats 3 hours a day or 45 days a year. I need at least 2 hours of exercise and relaxation time each day to stay physically and mentally fit, adding another 30 days.
Add all of that up and you get about 361 days. That only leaves 4 days for school.
The principal is confused, but cant figure out why. What is wrong with the students argument?
The student said, There just isnt enough time for school. I need 8 hours of sleep a day, which adds up to about 122 days a year. Weekends off is 104 days a year. Summer vacation is about 60 days. If I spend about an hour on each meal, thats 3 hours a day or 45 days a year. I need at least 2 hours of exercise and relaxation time each day to stay physically and mentally fit, adding another 30 days.
Add all of that up and you get about 361 days. That only leaves 4 days for school.
The principal is confused, but cant figure out why. What is wrong with the students argument?
Hint:
The student is double counting a lot of the days. A lot of the time spent sleeping, eating, and relaxing occurs during weekends and the summer. Weekends also occur during the summer, so all of these hours are getting counted several times.
And, school is not an all day affair. So the 4 days actually represents more days of school. If school is 6 hours per day, those four days represents 16 days of school. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
And, school is not an all day affair. So the 4 days actually represents more days of school. If school is 6 hours per day, those four days represents 16 days of school. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
4 Kids And 5 Rocks Riddle
Four kids having five rocks each were playing a game in which they need to throw the rock at solid area in the water.
Kid1: Succeeded in throwing three rocks at solid area but one of the rock sunk.
Kid3: His aim was so bad that all rocks got sunk.
Kid4: He was awesome and none of the rocks got sunk.
Kid2 was the winner but was struck by a rock in the head and died.
Who killed Kid2?
Kid1: Succeeded in throwing three rocks at solid area but one of the rock sunk.
Kid3: His aim was so bad that all rocks got sunk.
Kid4: He was awesome and none of the rocks got sunk.
Kid2 was the winner but was struck by a rock in the head and died.
Who killed Kid2?
Hint:
Angry Science Teacher
Hint:
Two Kids Are Liars Riddle
Two kids are liars, three can only say the truth. Jane: "Julia is only a liar, if John is telling the truth." Julia: "If Joey doesn't lie, then either Jane or John do." Joey: "Jack lies, as does Jane of Julia." John: "If Julia is telling the truth, then Jane or Joey do as well." Jack: "If you round up Jane, Joey and John, you will have at least one liar." The compulsive liars are?
Hint:
The liars are as follows:
1.Julia
2.Jack
The rest are telling the truth
1.Jane
2.Joey
3.John
Jack says out of the 3 names listed one is lying. That was a lie. Therefore those are the three that can not tell a lie... Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
1.Julia
2.Jack
The rest are telling the truth
1.Jane
2.Joey
3.John
Jack says out of the 3 names listed one is lying. That was a lie. Therefore those are the three that can not tell a lie... Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Sad Math Book Riddle
Hint:
Floor Math Riddle
Hint:
Egg In A Glass Riddle
A science teacher told his after school class, "Whoever can get this egg into this smaller glass bottle will win no homework for a week! The rules are: the egg has to go into the bottle in one piece, and you can't break the bottle. You can also use anything in the science lab. So, do we have any volunteers?"
A boy raised his hand and the teacher pointed at him. The boy took the egg and looked around the science lab for the things he could use. He saw some writing paper, a pack of matches, some vinegar, a sink, and the glass bottle. By the end of the after school class, the boy had gotten the egg into the smaller bottle.
How did he do it?
A boy raised his hand and the teacher pointed at him. The boy took the egg and looked around the science lab for the things he could use. He saw some writing paper, a pack of matches, some vinegar, a sink, and the glass bottle. By the end of the after school class, the boy had gotten the egg into the smaller bottle.
How did he do it?
Hint: Without doing anything to the egg, the egg can't fit into the bottle
First, soak the egg in the vinegar which softens the shell without compromising the egg. Next, take some of the writing paper and shred it into pieces. Take the shredded pieces and put them into the glass bottle. Take a match and light a fire inside the bottle with the shredded paper. After, take the vinegar-soaked egg and put it on the top of the bottle so no oxygen can get into the bottle. The fire can't live without any oxygen so it will try to suck oxygen from the entrance which the egg is blocking. When the fire does this, the fire becomes like a vacuum. So, basically, the fire sucks the egg into the bottle to try to get the oxygen. After a short while, the shell will reharden and that's how the egg got into the bottle. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Stolen Apple Riddle
Mrs. Stotch is a fifth grade teacher. One of her students took her apple. Mrs. Stotch has narrowed the suspects down to Billy, Paige, and Tyler. Each of the students give these statements:
Billy: I didnt do it.
Paige: I didnt do it.
Tyler: Paige did it!
Mrs. Stotch knows that only one of the kids is telling the truth. Who is telling the truth and who took the apple?
Billy: I didnt do it.
Paige: I didnt do it.
Tyler: Paige did it!
Mrs. Stotch knows that only one of the kids is telling the truth. Who is telling the truth and who took the apple?
Hint:
Billy did it. Paige is telling the truth so she didnt do it. Tyler is lying so he reinforces that Paige didnt do it. Billy is lying so he did it. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Bring Your Safety Gear
I am popular for winter sports.
I can be very dangerous.
You can go up or down me.
I get colder as you go higher.
Don't forget your safety gear.
I am a?
I can be very dangerous.
You can go up or down me.
I get colder as you go higher.
Don't forget your safety gear.
I am a?
Hint:
Shooting Mr. Door Riddle
Mr. Box drove up to the house where Mr. Door lived carrying a box in his hand. He was smiling as he rang the doorbell. When Mr. Door opened the door, Mr. Boxs smile melted away. Mr. Box took out a gun and shot Mr. Door. Why?
Hint:
Mr. Box and Mr. Door had been in the navy together years ago. They had both been on a ship that had shipwrecked in the Pacific. A group of men had survived on a liferaft but didnt have any food. Mr. Door was a navy doctor. He suggested that he would amputate each of their left arms for food. There was, however, no other doctor available to amputate Mr. Doors arm. To make it fair, Mr. Door promised that when they were back home again, he would have his arm amputated also. Mr. Door had sent Mr. Box an arm in the mail. Mr. Box assumed it was Mr. Doors arm, but when Mr. Box visited Mr. Door and saw that he still had both of his arms, he became very angry that Mr. Door had not followed through on his side of the bargain and shot him. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Kids Toy Tops Riddle
Hint:
Vampire Teacher Riddle
Hint:
Doctor And A Teacher Riddle
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.