A Train Leaves From Halifax Riddle
A train leaves from Halifax, Nova Scotia heading towards Vancouver, British Columbia at 120 km/h. Three hours later, a train leaves Vancouver heading towards Halifax at 180 km/h. Assume theres exactly 6000 kilometers between Vancouver and Halifax. When they meet, which train is closer to Halifax?
Hint:
Both trains would be at the same spot when they meet therefore they are both equally close to Halifax. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Cruise Between Mexico And The USA Riddle
A man sails off on a cruise between Mexico and the USA. He does not stop at any ports and does not even come out of the cabin, yet he makes $300,000 from his trip. How?
Hint:
Playing With A Book Riddle
My son was playing with a book and tore out pages 7, 8, 100, 101, 222, and 223.
How many pages were torn out?
How many pages were torn out?
Hint:
10. Remember pages of a book are double-sided.
7+8, 99+100, 101+102, 221+222, 223+224s. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
7+8, 99+100, 101+102, 221+222, 223+224s. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
12 Islanders Teeter Totter Riddle
There is an island with 12 islanders. All of the islanders individually weigh exactly the same amount, except for one, who either weighs more or less than the other 11.
You must use a see-saw to figure out whose weight is different, and you may only use the see-saw 3 times. There are no scales or other weighing device on the island.
How can you find out which islander is the one that has a different weight?
You must use a see-saw to figure out whose weight is different, and you may only use the see-saw 3 times. There are no scales or other weighing device on the island.
How can you find out which islander is the one that has a different weight?
Hint:
Six on one side - six on the other = one side is heavier.
Take the heavier six men, divide them into three and three (random).
Three on one side - three on the other = one side will one heavier.
Divide that three men from the heavier side side, have one on one side - one on the other.
Two results can determine which of the last three men weight is a different weight than each other.
With the last group of three men, have two men go head-to-head. The see-saw will either weight different: one weights more than the other man meaning the heavier man is the "12th man" or the see-saw will balance between the two men because they are the same weight. That means the third man standing on the sidelines by default weights more than the last two men weighted. Thus making that man on the sidelines the "12th man" that weights more than other 11.
Heavier wins 6v6; winner gets divided. Heavier wins 3v3; winner gets divided. Heavier wins 1v1 (12th man) or Equal 1v1 = third man weight more, he's the 12th man.
You could find the same results changing the process and picking from the lighter group three times. You’re only trying to find the difference in weight. Not the exact weight (more or less) of that "12th man."
Lightest 6v6; Lightest 3v3; Lightest 1v1 or Equal 1v1 = third man weight less. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Take the heavier six men, divide them into three and three (random).
Three on one side - three on the other = one side will one heavier.
Divide that three men from the heavier side side, have one on one side - one on the other.
Two results can determine which of the last three men weight is a different weight than each other.
With the last group of three men, have two men go head-to-head. The see-saw will either weight different: one weights more than the other man meaning the heavier man is the "12th man" or the see-saw will balance between the two men because they are the same weight. That means the third man standing on the sidelines by default weights more than the last two men weighted. Thus making that man on the sidelines the "12th man" that weights more than other 11.
Heavier wins 6v6; winner gets divided. Heavier wins 3v3; winner gets divided. Heavier wins 1v1 (12th man) or Equal 1v1 = third man weight more, he's the 12th man.
You could find the same results changing the process and picking from the lighter group three times. You’re only trying to find the difference in weight. Not the exact weight (more or less) of that "12th man."
Lightest 6v6; Lightest 3v3; Lightest 1v1 or Equal 1v1 = third man weight less. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
You Come To A Fork In The Road Riddle
You stand at a fork in the road. Next to each of the two forks, there stands a guard. You know the following things: First that one path leads to paradise, the other leads to Death. You cannot distinguish between the two paths. You also know that one of the two guards always tells the truth and the other always lies. You have permission to ask one guard one question to discover which path leads to paradise. What one question would you ask to guarantee you take the path to paradise?
Hint:
Ask one of the gaurds 'Which door would the other guard say leads to paradise?' If you ask the truthful one he will say the lying guard would say the wrong door. If you ask the lying guard he would say the truthful gaurd would pick the wrong door as well (since he is lying). So no matter what you could choose the door opposite of what they say and end up in paradise. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
I Live Above A Star Riddle
I live above a star but never burn. I have 11 neighbors but they never turn. My initials are p, q, r and sometimes s.
What am I?
What am I?
Hint:
12 Pills Riddle
You have 12 pills and they all got the same weight, except for one, which hasn't got the same weight. You don't know if it is heavier or easier. You have one scale to weight the pills. You now have to find out, which pill is the right one (the one with a different weight), but you can use the scale only three times. How do you know, which one is the right one?You have 12 pills and they all got the same weight, except for one, which hasn't got the same weight. You don't know if it is heavier or easier. You have one scale to weight the pills. You now have to find out, which pill is the right one (the one with a different weight), but you can use the scale only three times. How do you know, which one is the right one?
Hint:
E = easier in "1", H = heavier in "1". 1: Weight 4:4. If they balance go to "2", if they don't balance, go to "3". 2: Balance 1:1 of the pills you didn't weight yet. Then weight one you didn't weight and one you did weight. If they balanced in the first weighing, and balanced in the second weighing, the last pill is the right one. If they balanced in the first weighing and didn't balance in the second, the one you didn't use before is the right pill. If they didn't balance at all, it's the pill you weighed twice. If they didn't balance in the first weighing, but balanced in the second, it is the first pill. 3: Weight EHH : EHH. If they balance, weight one you already weighed, with an unweighed and go to "4". If they don't balance go to "5". 4: If they balance, the one you didn't weight at all is the right pill. If they don't balance, the one you only weighed once is the right one. 5: Give away every pill that was once easier AND once heavier. You should only have EHH left. Weight H:H. If they balance, E is the right one. If the don't balance, the one which was only heavier the whole time, is the right pill. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Iron Roof Glass Walls Riddle
Hint:
I Am A 3 Digit Number Between 400 And 800 Riddle
I am a 3 digit number between 400 and 800. My digits add up to 15. My ten's digit is twice my hundreds digit. What number am i?
Hint:
I Go Up And I Go Down Towards The Sky And The Ground Riddle
I go up and I go down,
towards the sky and the ground.
I'm present and past tense too,
Let's go for a ride, me and you.
What am I?
towards the sky and the ground.
I'm present and past tense too,
Let's go for a ride, me and you.
What am I?
Hint:
If A Door Number Fitter Riddle
In a new hotel containing 100 rooms, Tom was hired to paint the numbers from 1-100 on the doors. How many times will Tom have to paint the number 8?
Hint:
The answer is 20. Many people have been guessing anywhere from 9 to 19, but the correct answer is 20. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
I May Be Simple I May Be Complex Riddle
I may be simple, I may be complex; I may have a name, but no gender or sex; I am often a question, or statements as a setup; I tend to have an answer, 'til you find it I won't let up. What am I?
Hint:
My Nephew Was Playing With A Book Riddle
My nephew (A boy) was playing with a book and he tore out pages 7, 8, 100, 101, 222, and 223.
How many pages were torn out?
How many pages were torn out?
Hint:
This is a tricky riddle indeed. Each page in a book has a odd and even number( assuming its printed both sides).Hence page number looks like 1-2, 3-4, 5-6 and so on..Now looking at above riddle.
7-8 is single page
99-100 is single page
101-102 is single page
221-222 is single page
223-224 is single page.
So total of 5 pages Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
7-8 is single page
99-100 is single page
101-102 is single page
221-222 is single page
223-224 is single page.
So total of 5 pages Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
10 Birds In A Tree Riddle
Hint:
0. The other birds would've flown away after the gun shot. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
I Had 3.00 Riddle
I had $3.00. My mom gave me $10.00 while my dad gave me $30.00. My aunt and uncle gave me $100.00. I had another $5.00. How much did I have?
Hint:
The correct answer is 8 dollars. If you read the question carefully, the question asked about your first money with "how much money Did I really have?"
The money you had is 10 dollars. That is before your parents and relatives gave you additional money.
However, given that the logic and time of the tense is in the past, it is safe to assume that the question pertains to the money you had originally before you received external money from someone else. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The money you had is 10 dollars. That is before your parents and relatives gave you additional money.
However, given that the logic and time of the tense is in the past, it is safe to assume that the question pertains to the money you had originally before you received external money from someone else. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.