Strawberry Jam Stain Riddle
The Smith family is a very wealthy family that lives in a big, circular home. One morning, Mr. Smith woke up and saw a strawberry jam stain on his new carpet. He figured out that everyone who was there that morning had a jam sandwich. From the following statements, figure out who spilled the jam.
Billy Smith: I was outside playing basketball.
The Maid: I was dusting the corners of the house.
Chef: I was starting to make lunch for later.
Who is lying?
Billy Smith: I was outside playing basketball.
The Maid: I was dusting the corners of the house.
Chef: I was starting to make lunch for later.
Who is lying?
Hint:
The maid was lying. There are no corners in a circular house.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Who Was Lying Riddle
There is a man found dead in a circular mansion. The detective interviews the cook, maid, and babysitter. The cook said he couldn't have done it because he was preparing the meal. The maid said she couldn't have done it because she was dusting the corners. The babysitter said she couldn't because she was playing with the children. Who was lying?
Hint:
Experienced By Few But Treasured By All
This very thing you were born with pleases us all. It's even capable of making men fall, while only experienced by few it's treasured by all.
Hint:
World War 1 Riddle
A grandfather is telling his grandson war stories.
At the end of World War 1, I was awarded for my bravery after saving a group of my men, the grandfather says. You see, we were fighting in northern France and one of our enemies threw a grenade at us. I managed to pick it up and throw it away before it exploded. So right after the war ended, a General gave me a sword, engraved with the words Awarded for Bravery and Valor, A True Hero, World War 1.
The grandson thinks about the story for a minute and then says Grandpa, that story can't be true! How did the grandson know?
At the end of World War 1, I was awarded for my bravery after saving a group of my men, the grandfather says. You see, we were fighting in northern France and one of our enemies threw a grenade at us. I managed to pick it up and throw it away before it exploded. So right after the war ended, a General gave me a sword, engraved with the words Awarded for Bravery and Valor, A True Hero, World War 1.
The grandson thinks about the story for a minute and then says Grandpa, that story can't be true! How did the grandson know?
Hint:
It was the only World War at that time and World War 2 had not started yet. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Changing The Tp Riddle
Hint:
Doing The Dishes Riddle
Hint:
Making Eye Contact Riddle
Hint:
Doing The Laundry Riddle
Hint:
Mid Life Crisis Riddle
Hint:
Soldiers On The River
A detachment of soldiers must cross a river. The bridge is broken, the river is deep. What to do? Suddenly the officer-in-charge spots two boys playing in a rowboat by the shore. The boat is so tiny, however, that it can only hold 2 boys or 1 soldier. Still - all the soldiers succeed in crossing the river in the boat. How?
Hint:
First the boys cross the river. One stays ashore while the other brings the boat to the soldiers. A soldier takes the boat back across and the boy that stayed before brings the boat back and picks up the other boy. The boat takes the two boys back and one remains while the other boy returns the boat to the soldiers. This is repeated until all of the soldiers are on the opposite side of the river. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Jewish Coffee Riddle
Hint:
Found Near A Leprechaun
Im curved but Im not a banana
Im mentioned in the first book of the Bible but Im not a snake
Im colorful but Im not a parrot
Im mentioned in a Wizard Of Oz song but Im not a Yellow Brick Road
Im found near a leprechaun but Im not a pot of gold.
What am I?
Im mentioned in the first book of the Bible but Im not a snake
Im colorful but Im not a parrot
Im mentioned in a Wizard Of Oz song but Im not a Yellow Brick Road
Im found near a leprechaun but Im not a pot of gold.
What am I?
Hint:
Environmentalists Card Game Riddle
Hint:
Marrying The Princess Riddle
A king wants his daughter to marry the smartest of 3 extremely intelligent young princes, and so the king's wise men devised an intelligence test.
The princes are gathered into a room and seated, facing one another, and are shown 2 black hats and 3 white hats. They are blindfolded, and 1 hat is placed on each of their heads, with the remaining hats hidden in a different room.
The king tells them that the first prince to deduce the color of his hat without removing it or looking at it will marry his daughter. A wrong guess will mean death. The blindfolds are then removed.
You are one of the princes. You see 2 white hats on the other prince's heads. After some time you realize that the other prince's are unable to deduce the color of their hat, or are unwilling to guess. What color is your hat?
The princes are gathered into a room and seated, facing one another, and are shown 2 black hats and 3 white hats. They are blindfolded, and 1 hat is placed on each of their heads, with the remaining hats hidden in a different room.
The king tells them that the first prince to deduce the color of his hat without removing it or looking at it will marry his daughter. A wrong guess will mean death. The blindfolds are then removed.
You are one of the princes. You see 2 white hats on the other prince's heads. After some time you realize that the other prince's are unable to deduce the color of their hat, or are unwilling to guess. What color is your hat?
Hint: You know that your competitors are very intelligent and want nothing more than to marry the princess. You also know that the king is a man of his word, and he has said that the test is a fair test of intelligence and bravery.
Answer: White.
The king would not select two white hats and one black hat. This would mean two princes would see one black hat and one white hat. You would be at a disadvantage if you were the only prince wearing a black hat.
If you were wearing the black hat, it would not take long for one of the other princes to deduce he was wearing a white hat.
If an intelligent prince saw a white hat and a black hat, he would eventually realize that the king would never select two black hats and one white hat. Any prince seeing two black hats would instantly know he was wearing a white hat. Therefore if a prince can see one black hat, he can work out he is wearing white.
Therefore the only fair test is for all three princes to be wearing white hats. After waiting some time just to be sure, you can safely assert you are wearing a white hat. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The king would not select two white hats and one black hat. This would mean two princes would see one black hat and one white hat. You would be at a disadvantage if you were the only prince wearing a black hat.
If you were wearing the black hat, it would not take long for one of the other princes to deduce he was wearing a white hat.
If an intelligent prince saw a white hat and a black hat, he would eventually realize that the king would never select two black hats and one white hat. Any prince seeing two black hats would instantly know he was wearing a white hat. Therefore if a prince can see one black hat, he can work out he is wearing white.
Therefore the only fair test is for all three princes to be wearing white hats. After waiting some time just to be sure, you can safely assert you are wearing a white hat. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Piano Goat Riddle
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.