Two Zero And Two Four Riddle
Hint:
B) 2024
When you pronounce a number say, 3006, it is pronounced as three thousand six. But, it is not pronounced as three two zero and six. Because, it will result in 3206. It might be grammatically but mathematically wrong or vice versa.
The pronunciation does not say how many but what the number is at the particular position.
Hence, 2024 has two zero and two four. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
When you pronounce a number say, 3006, it is pronounced as three thousand six. But, it is not pronounced as three two zero and six. Because, it will result in 3206. It might be grammatically but mathematically wrong or vice versa.
The pronunciation does not say how many but what the number is at the particular position.
Hence, 2024 has two zero and two four. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
I Enter The Garden There Are 34 People Riddle
I enter the garden. There are 34 people in the backyard. You kill 34 people. How many people are in the garden?
Hint:
If the backyard and garden are two different locations then there would be one person left in the garden. This is because the murderous rampage took place in the backyard, not the garden. However, the riddle solver considers that the backyard and the garden is the same place then, then zero people would be left, as the killer would technically be counted amongst the 34 people. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
My Nephew Was Playing With A Book Riddle
My nephew (A boy) was playing with a book and he tore out pages 7, 8, 100, 101, 222, and 223.
How many pages were torn out?
How many pages were torn out?
Hint:
This is a tricky riddle indeed. Each page in a book has a odd and even number( assuming its printed both sides).Hence page number looks like 1-2, 3-4, 5-6 and so on..Now looking at above riddle.
7-8 is single page
99-100 is single page
101-102 is single page
221-222 is single page
223-224 is single page.
So total of 5 pages Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
7-8 is single page
99-100 is single page
101-102 is single page
221-222 is single page
223-224 is single page.
So total of 5 pages Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
How Many Days In 4 Years Riddle
Hint:
1461
The answer to the riddle is 1461. The riddle asks for 4 years.Therefore,
(365 x 4) + 1 = 1461.
One is added because one of the 4 years is a leap year. Hence, 1461 is the answer. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The answer to the riddle is 1461. The riddle asks for 4 years.Therefore,
(365 x 4) + 1 = 1461.
One is added because one of the 4 years is a leap year. Hence, 1461 is the answer. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
When Jake Was 9 Years Old Riddle
When Jake was 9 years old, Alice was 3 times younger than him. Now Jake is 30 years old, how old is Alice?
Hint:
Alice is now 3.
Alice wasn't born yet when Jake was 9 (3x9=27)
Jake is now 30 and Alice is 3 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Alice wasn't born yet when Jake was 9 (3x9=27)
Jake is now 30 and Alice is 3 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
You See Me Once In A Year Twice In A Week Riddle
Hint:
Born 12 Years Ago Riddle
Hint:
If You Were Born 10 Years Ago How Old Would You Be Riddle
Hint:
Susan Is A Butcher Riddle
The owner of the butcher shop is five foot ten inches tall, has brown hair and wears size 11 1/2 shoes. He is married and has two children, one boy and one girl. What does he weigh?
Hint:
The answer is the meat!
The butcher weighs meat at his shop. The riddle is talking what the person weight at his shop and not the actual weight of the person and its not possible to tell from the riddle question.
The riddle tricks you to think about the actual weight of the person and as I told you its not possible to determined. This riddle is very popular and has many versions with the different names but the answer remines the same. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The butcher weighs meat at his shop. The riddle is talking what the person weight at his shop and not the actual weight of the person and its not possible to tell from the riddle question.
The riddle tricks you to think about the actual weight of the person and as I told you its not possible to determined. This riddle is very popular and has many versions with the different names but the answer remines the same. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
What Comes Once In A Year Twice In A Month Riddle
Hint:
The letter 'R'
Once in a YEAR
Twice in a month: FEBRUARY
Thrice in a week: SUNDAY, MONDAY, TUESDAY, WEDNESDAY, THURSDAY, FRIDAY, SATURDAY
4-times in a day:
ONE, TWO, THREE, FOUR, FIVE, SIX, SEVEN, EIGHT, NINE, TEN, ELEVEN, TWELVE {A.M.}
ONE, TWO, THREE, FOUR, FIVE, SIX, SEVEN, EIGHT, NINE, TEN, ELEVEN, TWELVE {P.M.} Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Once in a YEAR
Twice in a month: FEBRUARY
Thrice in a week: SUNDAY, MONDAY, TUESDAY, WEDNESDAY, THURSDAY, FRIDAY, SATURDAY
4-times in a day:
ONE, TWO, THREE, FOUR, FIVE, SIX, SEVEN, EIGHT, NINE, TEN, ELEVEN, TWELVE {A.M.}
ONE, TWO, THREE, FOUR, FIVE, SIX, SEVEN, EIGHT, NINE, TEN, ELEVEN, TWELVE {P.M.} Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
7 Years Ago I Was 7 Riddle
Hint:
The Month Of December Riddle
Hint: The answer is in the riddle
I Have Rivers But No Water Riddle
I have rivers, but don't have water. I have dense forests, but no trees and animals. I have cities, but no people live in those cities. What am I?
Hint:
Two Doors Riddle
You are imprisoned in a chamber with two doors as the only exit. One door leads to death by cancer, filled with complications and malpractice; the other door leads to riches of jewelry, money and fine clothing for the rest of your life. There are two guards standing before you: one guard always lies; the other always tells the truth. Of course, you dont know their identities. You can ask only one question to save your life. What should you ask?
Hint:
This is a logic question and can be answered if one realizes that the TRUTH of a LIE is a LIE, and the LIE of a TRUTH is a LIE. You need one guard to give you the other guards answer. Knowing this one could ask a question like, If I were to ask the other guard which door leads to freedom, what would he say?
If you ask the guard who always tells the truth, he would tell you the other guard would point you to the door of death. If you ask the guard who always lies, he would tell you the opposite door of the truth-telling guard and point you to the door of death. In either case, both guards will point to the door of death so you should choose the other one. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If you ask the guard who always tells the truth, he would tell you the other guard would point you to the door of death. If you ask the guard who always lies, he would tell you the opposite door of the truth-telling guard and point you to the door of death. In either case, both guards will point to the door of death so you should choose the other one. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Some Strings Of These Riddle
On a Christmas tree you have garland
And ornaments that look so fine
But you also need some strings of these
To help make sure that it will shine
And ornaments that look so fine
But you also need some strings of these
To help make sure that it will shine
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.