From Planet To Planet To Planet Riddle
Hint:
Playing With A Book Riddle
My son was playing with a book and tore out pages 7, 8, 100, 101, 222, and 223.
How many pages were torn out?
How many pages were torn out?
Hint:
10. Remember pages of a book are double-sided.
7+8, 99+100, 101+102, 221+222, 223+224s. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
7+8, 99+100, 101+102, 221+222, 223+224s. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
My Nephew Was Playing With A Book Riddle
My nephew (A boy) was playing with a book and he tore out pages 7, 8, 100, 101, 222, and 223.
How many pages were torn out?
How many pages were torn out?
Hint:
This is a tricky riddle indeed. Each page in a book has a odd and even number( assuming its printed both sides).Hence page number looks like 1-2, 3-4, 5-6 and so on..Now looking at above riddle.
7-8 is single page
99-100 is single page
101-102 is single page
221-222 is single page
223-224 is single page.
So total of 5 pages Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
7-8 is single page
99-100 is single page
101-102 is single page
221-222 is single page
223-224 is single page.
So total of 5 pages Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
One Odd Number
Hint:
An Odd Number Made Even Riddle
Hint:
Marrying The Princess Riddle
A king wants his daughter to marry the smartest of 3 extremely intelligent young princes, and so the king's wise men devised an intelligence test.
The princes are gathered into a room and seated, facing one another, and are shown 2 black hats and 3 white hats. They are blindfolded, and 1 hat is placed on each of their heads, with the remaining hats hidden in a different room.
The king tells them that the first prince to deduce the color of his hat without removing it or looking at it will marry his daughter. A wrong guess will mean death. The blindfolds are then removed.
You are one of the princes. You see 2 white hats on the other prince's heads. After some time you realize that the other prince's are unable to deduce the color of their hat, or are unwilling to guess. What color is your hat?
The princes are gathered into a room and seated, facing one another, and are shown 2 black hats and 3 white hats. They are blindfolded, and 1 hat is placed on each of their heads, with the remaining hats hidden in a different room.
The king tells them that the first prince to deduce the color of his hat without removing it or looking at it will marry his daughter. A wrong guess will mean death. The blindfolds are then removed.
You are one of the princes. You see 2 white hats on the other prince's heads. After some time you realize that the other prince's are unable to deduce the color of their hat, or are unwilling to guess. What color is your hat?
Hint: You know that your competitors are very intelligent and want nothing more than to marry the princess. You also know that the king is a man of his word, and he has said that the test is a fair test of intelligence and bravery.
Answer: White.
The king would not select two white hats and one black hat. This would mean two princes would see one black hat and one white hat. You would be at a disadvantage if you were the only prince wearing a black hat.
If you were wearing the black hat, it would not take long for one of the other princes to deduce he was wearing a white hat.
If an intelligent prince saw a white hat and a black hat, he would eventually realize that the king would never select two black hats and one white hat. Any prince seeing two black hats would instantly know he was wearing a white hat. Therefore if a prince can see one black hat, he can work out he is wearing white.
Therefore the only fair test is for all three princes to be wearing white hats. After waiting some time just to be sure, you can safely assert you are wearing a white hat. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The king would not select two white hats and one black hat. This would mean two princes would see one black hat and one white hat. You would be at a disadvantage if you were the only prince wearing a black hat.
If you were wearing the black hat, it would not take long for one of the other princes to deduce he was wearing a white hat.
If an intelligent prince saw a white hat and a black hat, he would eventually realize that the king would never select two black hats and one white hat. Any prince seeing two black hats would instantly know he was wearing a white hat. Therefore if a prince can see one black hat, he can work out he is wearing white.
Therefore the only fair test is for all three princes to be wearing white hats. After waiting some time just to be sure, you can safely assert you are wearing a white hat. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
150 Pens Riddle
Rihanna brought home 150 pens but while packing them, she misplaced some of them. When her brother asked how many she had misplaced, she told him:
If you count in pairs, one will remain
If you count in a group of three, two will remain
If you count in a group of four, three will remain
If you count in a group of five, four will remain
If you count in a group of six, five will remain
If you count in a group of seven, nothing will remain.
How many pens do you think has she misplaced ?
If you count in pairs, one will remain
If you count in a group of three, two will remain
If you count in a group of four, three will remain
If you count in a group of five, four will remain
If you count in a group of six, five will remain
If you count in a group of seven, nothing will remain.
How many pens do you think has she misplaced ?
Hint:
60 Pages Riddle
A newspaper is supposed to have 60 pages. Pages 14 and 21 are missing from the newspaper.
Can you tell me, Which other pages won't be there as well ?
Can you tell me, Which other pages won't be there as well ?
Hint:
Nurse Or Not Riddle
Three working women have different careers. If only one of statements 1, 2 and 3 are true, can you tell whether or not Mary is a nurse?
1. This statement is only true if statement 5 is false.
2. This statement is true if statements 4 or 5, or both 4 and 5 are true.
3. This statement is false only if both statements 6 and 1 are true.
4. Mary is a nurse
5. Karen is an artist.
6. Sarah is a photographer.
1. This statement is only true if statement 5 is false.
2. This statement is true if statements 4 or 5, or both 4 and 5 are true.
3. This statement is false only if both statements 6 and 1 are true.
4. Mary is a nurse
5. Karen is an artist.
6. Sarah is a photographer.
Hint:
Mary is not a nurse.
The way to solve this riddle, is to consider statements 4, 5, and
6 and create a chart of all possible true and false answers. Next,
fill in the chart according to statements 1 through 3. You will
discover that there is only one line where only one of statements
one, two and three are true. Thus, it is determined that:
Statement 4 and 5 are false and statement 6 is true. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The way to solve this riddle, is to consider statements 4, 5, and
6 and create a chart of all possible true and false answers. Next,
fill in the chart according to statements 1 through 3. You will
discover that there is only one line where only one of statements
one, two and three are true. Thus, it is determined that:
Statement 4 and 5 are false and statement 6 is true. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Excellent Volleyball Players Riddle
Hint:
Getting Ready For Prom
A boy had just got out of the shower and getting ready for his prom, shaved, and with cologne and there was going to be a after party and his mom, and dad said be home for the next sunrise and was home for the next sunrise but with a full grown beard how can this be?
Hint:
The Cheap Mp3 Player
My MP3 player is cheap 'n' nasty and has now broken: it is stuck on 'Shuffle'. In this mode it starts with whatever track you put it on, but then plays tracks in a random order. The only restriction is it never plays a song that's already been played that day.
I purchased my favourite murder mystery book in audio format, and put the first 6 chapters on my MP3 player. (Each chapter is exactly 1 track.) There's nothing else on my player at the moment. What is the probability that I will hear the 6 chapters in order as I listen today, without having to change tracks at all? (Obviously, I will ensure it plays chapter 1 first.)
The next day I empty the player before putting on the next 6 chapters. This time I also transfer a CD of mine with 11 songs on. I don't mind songs coming in between the chapters of my book, as long as the chapters are in order. What's the probability of that happening now?
I purchased my favourite murder mystery book in audio format, and put the first 6 chapters on my MP3 player. (Each chapter is exactly 1 track.) There's nothing else on my player at the moment. What is the probability that I will hear the 6 chapters in order as I listen today, without having to change tracks at all? (Obviously, I will ensure it plays chapter 1 first.)
The next day I empty the player before putting on the next 6 chapters. This time I also transfer a CD of mine with 11 songs on. I don't mind songs coming in between the chapters of my book, as long as the chapters are in order. What's the probability of that happening now?
Hint:
With only 6 tracks on the player:
The first chapter has been set to play first. The probability of the next 5 chapters playing in order is 1/5! = 1/120.
With the music on the player as well:
Seeing as I don't care about when the music plays, it doesn't change anything. The answer is still 1/120. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The first chapter has been set to play first. The probability of the next 5 chapters playing in order is 1/5! = 1/120.
With the music on the player as well:
Seeing as I don't care about when the music plays, it doesn't change anything. The answer is still 1/120. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
I Cover The Planet
I have a floor but I'm not a room
I wave but have no hand
I'm wet but I'm not a towel
I have currents but no electricity
I contain fish but I'm not a tank
I cover a lot of the planet but I'm not land
I wave but have no hand
I'm wet but I'm not a towel
I have currents but no electricity
I contain fish but I'm not a tank
I cover a lot of the planet but I'm not land
Hint:
Owls And Wolves Riddle
You are in the woods with owls and wolves. There are 22 eyes and 32 legs. How many owls and wolves are there?
Hint:
5 owls and 5 wolves, (not 6 owls because 2 of the eyes and legs are yours).
2 * owls + 2 * wolves = 20 eyes
2 * owls + 4 * wolves = 30 legs
owls + wolves = 10 eyes owls = 10 wolves
owls + 2 * wolves = 15 10 wolves + 2 * wolves = 15 wolves = 5
owls + 5 = 10 owls = 5 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
2 * owls + 2 * wolves = 20 eyes
2 * owls + 4 * wolves = 30 legs
owls + wolves = 10 eyes owls = 10 wolves
owls + 2 * wolves = 15 10 wolves + 2 * wolves = 15 wolves = 5
owls + 5 = 10 owls = 5 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Albatross Boat Riddle
Two men walk into a restaurant by the sea and sit at the bar. Both men are covered in water. Both men order a plate of Albatross and take one bite. After chewing and swallowing, the first man stands up, walks outside, and shoots himself, while the other finishes his meal.
Hint:
The two men were stranded out in the ocean with a third man when they were beginning to stave. When an albatross landed on their life boat and died they finally had food but it was not enough to feed all three of them. They drew straws and the looser was killed and eaten. They mixed up the human meat and the albatross meat so neither person would know what they were eating. After being rescued, the friends went to eat real Albatross and the man who killed himself realized that he was the one that ate his friend. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.