The Tri-Wizard Tournament Riddle
First think of the person who lives in disguise,
Who deals in secrets and tells naught but lies,
Next tell me whats always the last thing to mend,
The middle of middle and end of the end?
And finally give me the sound often heard,
During the search for a hard-to-find word.
Now string them together, and answer me this,
Which creature would you be unwilling to kiss?
Who deals in secrets and tells naught but lies,
Next tell me whats always the last thing to mend,
The middle of middle and end of the end?
And finally give me the sound often heard,
During the search for a hard-to-find word.
Now string them together, and answer me this,
Which creature would you be unwilling to kiss?
Hint:
Double Letter Riddle
What is the longest unscientific English word that uses every letter in the word exactly twice? For example, noon has two Ns and two Os, but its not nearly long enough.
Hint:
Happenchance. There are two Hs, two As, and so on for all the letters in the word. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
You'll See Me Riddle
Youll see me when the sun is high and also late at night,
Im in the songs of holidays, when the snow is white,
Kings and Queens and royalty, are all found in me,
Im the largest of them all, with just one you see,
Step by step with pounding feet, Im tribes of angry men,
Im above your hands right now, for help or to go again,
Youll use me in the kitchen, or add a little more,
Ill be in the years to come, and the days of yore.
What am I?
Im in the songs of holidays, when the snow is white,
Kings and Queens and royalty, are all found in me,
Im the largest of them all, with just one you see,
Step by step with pounding feet, Im tribes of angry men,
Im above your hands right now, for help or to go again,
Youll use me in the kitchen, or add a little more,
Ill be in the years to come, and the days of yore.
What am I?
Hint:
The Number Twelve (12).
Noon and midnight are both 12 oclock and the Twelve Days of Christmas is a popular Christmas carol.
There are twelve face cards in a standard 52-card deck and twelve is the largest number with one syllable.
There are twelve steps in Alcoholics Anonymous, a troy pound is 12 ounces, there were 12 tribes of Israel and a popular movie was called, Twelve Angry Men (12 members of the jury). There are twelve function keys on your keyboard. F1 often shows a help screen and F5 reloads pages in your browser.
Many recipes measure items by the dozen, adding one more for a bakers dozen. There are twelve months in a year.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Noon and midnight are both 12 oclock and the Twelve Days of Christmas is a popular Christmas carol.
There are twelve face cards in a standard 52-card deck and twelve is the largest number with one syllable.
There are twelve steps in Alcoholics Anonymous, a troy pound is 12 ounces, there were 12 tribes of Israel and a popular movie was called, Twelve Angry Men (12 members of the jury). There are twelve function keys on your keyboard. F1 often shows a help screen and F5 reloads pages in your browser.
Many recipes measure items by the dozen, adding one more for a bakers dozen. There are twelve months in a year.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Hosting A Game Show Riddle
The host of a game show, offers the guest a choice of three doors. Behind one is a expensive car, but behind the other two are goats.
After you have chosen one door, he reveals one of the other two doors behind which is a goat (he wouldn't reveal a car).
Now he gives you the chance to switch to the other unrevealed door or stay at your initial choice. You will then get what is behind that door.
You cannot hear the goats from behind the doors, or in any way know which door has the prize.
Should you stay, or switch, or doesn't it matter ?
After you have chosen one door, he reveals one of the other two doors behind which is a goat (he wouldn't reveal a car).
Now he gives you the chance to switch to the other unrevealed door or stay at your initial choice. You will then get what is behind that door.
You cannot hear the goats from behind the doors, or in any way know which door has the prize.
Should you stay, or switch, or doesn't it matter ?
Hint:
You better switch!
Your first choice has a 1/3 chance of having the car, and that does not change. The other two doors HAD a combined chance of 2/3, but now a Goat has been revealed behind one, all the 2/3 chance is with the other door. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Your first choice has a 1/3 chance of having the car, and that does not change. The other two doors HAD a combined chance of 2/3, but now a Goat has been revealed behind one, all the 2/3 chance is with the other door. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
4 Jars Riddle
In a recreational activity, you are given four different jars of 2 liters, 4 liters, 6 liters and 8 liters respectively with an unlimited water supply. Then you are asked to measure exactly 5 liters of water using them.
How will you do it?
How will you do it?
Hint:
If we have to measure precisely, it is impossible. Because we are asked to measure odd number of liters whereas all the jars we have can contain only even liters of water. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Panning Gold Riddle
Before dying, a father left a will to his two sons telling of a gold-panning stream that had supported his father's family long and hard. The will said that the two sons could make one, only one trip to the stream to pan for gold, but for as long as they wanted, and that whoever carried the gold back got it. On their way to the stream, the two sons lost a big fraction of their supplies, reducing their stay to two months. All they had now were some food, a mule, and panning supplies. During their stay, they managed to pan and smelt a gold bar 5 inches in diameter and 5 inches in height. Back in their hometown, the two sons disputed long and hard in court over who should get the gold bar. Now, the judge was a wise one. Who did he say got the gold bar?
Hint:
The mule. A gold bar 5 inches in diameter and 5 inches in height would have weighed far too much for either of the sons to carry, only the mule could have. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
John's Three Daughters Riddle
John has three daughters who are all unmarried. The youngest always lies, the oldest always tells the truth, and the one in the middle either tells the truth or lies. A very rich young man comes to John's house and says he wishes to marry one of his daughters. Naturally he wants to marry the oldest or the youngest so he will always know if she is lying or telling the truth. John agrees but says he can only ask one of the girls a yes or no question to decide which one he marries. They all look the same age.
What one question does he ask one of the daughters at random to figure out which daughter is the youngest or oldest?
What one question does he ask one of the daughters at random to figure out which daughter is the youngest or oldest?
Hint:
"Is she older than her?"
Explanation: (He would ask one of the daughters if one of the other daughters is older than the last daughter). He always should pick the younger daughter based on what he knows. If he asks the older daughter and she says yes, then the youngest daughter will be known. If he asks the older daughter and she says no, then the youngest daughter is the other one. If he asks the youngest daughter and she says yes, she is lying and he will still pick the oldest. If he asks the youngest and she says no, he will just pick the other like in the first case. If he asks the middle daughter it doesn't matter because both will be acceptable choices. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Explanation: (He would ask one of the daughters if one of the other daughters is older than the last daughter). He always should pick the younger daughter based on what he knows. If he asks the older daughter and she says yes, then the youngest daughter will be known. If he asks the older daughter and she says no, then the youngest daughter is the other one. If he asks the youngest daughter and she says yes, she is lying and he will still pick the oldest. If he asks the youngest and she says no, he will just pick the other like in the first case. If he asks the middle daughter it doesn't matter because both will be acceptable choices. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
We Seek To Fight Riddle
In caves of mold, in depths untold. We harvest a crop of silver and gold. Lacking in light, we seek to fight. We vanquish our foes, though terrible in might. What is it?
Hint:
The Card Trick Riddle
A couple had to take shelter in a hotel for they could not proceed their journey in the rain. Having nothing to do at all, they started playing cards. Suddenly there was a short circuit and the lights went off. The husband inverted the position of 15 cards in the deck (52 cards normal deck) and shuffled the deck.
Now he asked his wife to divide the deck into two different piles which may not be equal but both of them should have equal number of cards facing up. There was no source of light in the room and the wife was unable to see the cards.
For a certain amount of time, she thought and then divided the cards in two piles. To the husbands astonishment, both of the piles had equal number of cards facing up.
How did she do it?
Now he asked his wife to divide the deck into two different piles which may not be equal but both of them should have equal number of cards facing up. There was no source of light in the room and the wife was unable to see the cards.
For a certain amount of time, she thought and then divided the cards in two piles. To the husbands astonishment, both of the piles had equal number of cards facing up.
How did she do it?
Hint:
The answer is very simple. All she had to do is take the fifteen cards from the top and reverse them. This would make another pile out of that and there will be two piles - one of 15 cards and one of 37 cards. Also both of them will have the same number of inverted cards.
Just think about it and if the mathematical explanation will help you understand better, here it is.
Assume that there were p inverted cards initially in the top 15 cards. Then the remaining 37 cards will hold 15-p inverted cards.
Now when she reverses the 15 cards on the top, the number of inverted cards will become 15-p and thus the number of inverted cards in both of the piles will become same. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Just think about it and if the mathematical explanation will help you understand better, here it is.
Assume that there were p inverted cards initially in the top 15 cards. Then the remaining 37 cards will hold 15-p inverted cards.
Now when she reverses the 15 cards on the top, the number of inverted cards will become 15-p and thus the number of inverted cards in both of the piles will become same. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Kingdom Of Fidelity
There is a kingdom where all the women know about the fidelity of every man of the kingdom except that of her own husband. Also none of the women tell other women about it. The queen of the kingdom declares that unfaithful men have been identified by her. She declares that any woman who knows that her husband is unfaithful can shoot him in the midnight of the following day when she discovers it.
How can the women manage it ?
How can the women manage it ?
Hint:
Suppose if there is just one unfaithful husband, then his wife will kill her husband as she must be knowing that all other men are faithful but the queen declared that one of them all is unfaithful.
If there are two unfaithful husbands, then both their wives will believe there is just one unfaithful husband, that too the other one whom she knows. Thus both of them will expect the above case to happen at midnight. But when no one is shot, they will realize that there are two unfaithful husbands and since they know about everyone, they will know that the other unfaithful man is their own husband on the next day.
If there are three unfaithful husbands, each of their wives will be knowing about two other unfaithful men so they will be expecting the above case and will be waiting for the gunshots on the second day. When that does not happens, they will realize that there are more than two and since they all will know about the rest, they will realize that their own husband is unfaithful and they will kill him on the third day.
Thus if we talk about general terms and suppose that there are n unfaithful husbands, their wives will believe that there is n-1 unfaithful husbands and will expect the gunshot on n-1 day. When they don't hear that, they will realize their own husband is the nth. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If there are two unfaithful husbands, then both their wives will believe there is just one unfaithful husband, that too the other one whom she knows. Thus both of them will expect the above case to happen at midnight. But when no one is shot, they will realize that there are two unfaithful husbands and since they know about everyone, they will know that the other unfaithful man is their own husband on the next day.
If there are three unfaithful husbands, each of their wives will be knowing about two other unfaithful men so they will be expecting the above case and will be waiting for the gunshots on the second day. When that does not happens, they will realize that there are more than two and since they all will know about the rest, they will realize that their own husband is unfaithful and they will kill him on the third day.
Thus if we talk about general terms and suppose that there are n unfaithful husbands, their wives will believe that there is n-1 unfaithful husbands and will expect the gunshot on n-1 day. When they don't hear that, they will realize their own husband is the nth. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Crossing The Bridge Riddle
There are two villages separated with a river. Each day, four people cross the river through a bridge to work on the other side and earn for their families. On one night when they were returning from work, they noticed that the bridge was about to collapse. Now all of them wanted to cross the bridge before it collapsed as no one wanted to be stuck on that end without their families.
They had just one torch with them and since it was the night time, they could not see without it. The bridge had become weak and it could only accommodate two people at a time. It was going to collapse in just 17 minutes.
The four people took different times to cross the bridge. First one took only a minute, second one took 2 minutes, third one took 5 minutes and the last one took 10 minutes.
How would all of them have managed to cross the bridge in time?
They had just one torch with them and since it was the night time, they could not see without it. The bridge had become weak and it could only accommodate two people at a time. It was going to collapse in just 17 minutes.
The four people took different times to cross the bridge. First one took only a minute, second one took 2 minutes, third one took 5 minutes and the last one took 10 minutes.
How would all of them have managed to cross the bridge in time?
Hint:
Let us denote the four people with A, B, C and D.
A takes 1 minute to cross, B takes 2, C takes 5 and D takes 10.
A and B cross first spending 2 minutes.
A comes back with torch taking 1 minute.
C and D cross taking 10 minutes.
B comes back with torch taking 2 minutes.
Finally, A and B cross the bridge taking 2 minutes.
2 + 1 + 10 + 2 + 2 = 17 minutes
Thus, this is the way they all managed to cross that bridge that night. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A takes 1 minute to cross, B takes 2, C takes 5 and D takes 10.
A and B cross first spending 2 minutes.
A comes back with torch taking 1 minute.
C and D cross taking 10 minutes.
B comes back with torch taking 2 minutes.
Finally, A and B cross the bridge taking 2 minutes.
2 + 1 + 10 + 2 + 2 = 17 minutes
Thus, this is the way they all managed to cross that bridge that night. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Peter's Proposal Riddle
A couple - Peter Parker and Mary Jane are madly in love with each other, but they live miles apart. Peter wants to send a gold ring to Mary to celebrate their first anniversary together but in a country where people steal anything unlocked, he can't send it to her without locking it inside a box.
Now, Peter and Mary have a lot of padlocks with them, but they don't have the key to the padlock for one another's.
How will Peter send the ring now?
Now, Peter and Mary have a lot of padlocks with them, but they don't have the key to the padlock for one another's.
How will Peter send the ring now?
Hint:
Peter will have to use a lock box that can hold two locks. He will put the ring in a box and will mail it to Mary. Upon receiving the box, Mary will put her own lock box inside and will send back to Peter. Peter can then-then take off his lock and send it off to Mary again. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Found In The Sky Riddle
Hint:
The Locked Bathroom Riddle
Hint:
Ernie's Ice Cream Riddle
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.