The Magic Head Riddle
You are an expert on paranormal activity and have been hired to locate a spirit haunting an old resort hotel. Strong signs indicate that the spirit lies behind one of four doors. The inscriptions on each door read as follows:
Door A: Its behind B or C
Door B: Its behind A or D
Door C: Its in here
Door D: Its not in here
Your psychic partner Magic Head has told you three of the inscriptions are false, and one is true. Behind which door will you find the spirit?
Door A: Its behind B or C
Door B: Its behind A or D
Door C: Its in here
Door D: Its not in here
Your psychic partner Magic Head has told you three of the inscriptions are false, and one is true. Behind which door will you find the spirit?
Hint:
The spirit lies behind Door D Robin Sparkles is correct.
If the spirit is behind Door A, then both B and D are true.
If the spirit is behind Door B, then both A and D are true.
If the spirit is behind Door C, then A, C, and D are all true.
If the spirit is behind Door D, then the statements on all the doors are false, except for that on Door B. This matches the rules, and therefore, the resort hotel spirit lurks behind Door D. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If the spirit is behind Door A, then both B and D are true.
If the spirit is behind Door B, then both A and D are true.
If the spirit is behind Door C, then A, C, and D are all true.
If the spirit is behind Door D, then the statements on all the doors are false, except for that on Door B. This matches the rules, and therefore, the resort hotel spirit lurks behind Door D. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Black On Black Riddle
A man is wearing all black. Black shoes, socks, trousers, jumper, and gloves. He is walking down a black street with all the street lamps off. A black car is coming towards him with its lights off but somehow manages to stop in time.
How did the driver see the man?
How did the driver see the man?
Hint:
A Series Of Islands Riddle
I'm a riddle in 3 syllables,
I'm a series of islands
far away from the main land
I have dangerous Tsunamis
and peaceful beaches.
My scenery brings tourists
I'm where a World War started
I'm on the flag of stars
What am I ?
I'm a series of islands
far away from the main land
I have dangerous Tsunamis
and peaceful beaches.
My scenery brings tourists
I'm where a World War started
I'm on the flag of stars
What am I ?
Hint:
Dressed In Black Riddle
A man is dressed in black , top hat is black, shirt and pants are black,shoes are black he is black, and a driver comes by and stops at the last second before running into him even with the street lights turned off. How does the driver see him?
Hint:
10 Cookies Riddle
A babysitter came over one day to babysit 10 children. She decided to give them a snack. In a jar there were 10 cookies. She wants to give each one a cookie, but still keep one in the jar. How will she do it?
Hint:
She hands the 10th child the jar with one cookie left in it. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Three People Holding Gifts Riddle
This has three people holding gifts
And a few animals maybe
Plus shepherds, parents and angels
And in the center, a baby
What is this?
And a few animals maybe
Plus shepherds, parents and angels
And in the center, a baby
What is this?
Hint:
Crying Ghouls Riddle
Hint:
The Older Twin Brother
Hint:
It's all because the clocks went back. Samuel Peterson was born on 1.39am on Sunday, November 6. His brother Ronan, meanwhile, was born 31 minutes later, but by then daylight saving hours had ended, and the clock was turned back one hour.
So while Ronan was in a sense born at 2:10 am on November 6, his official time of birth is actually 1:10 am. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
So while Ronan was in a sense born at 2:10 am on November 6, his official time of birth is actually 1:10 am. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
You Come To A Fork In The Road Riddle
You stand at a fork in the road. Next to each of the two forks, there stands a guard. You know the following things: First that one path leads to paradise, the other leads to Death. You cannot distinguish between the two paths. You also know that one of the two guards always tells the truth and the other always lies. You have permission to ask one guard one question to discover which path leads to paradise. What one question would you ask to guarantee you take the path to paradise?
Hint:
Ask one of the gaurds 'Which door would the other guard say leads to paradise?' If you ask the truthful one he will say the lying guard would say the wrong door. If you ask the lying guard he would say the truthful gaurd would pick the wrong door as well (since he is lying). So no matter what you could choose the door opposite of what they say and end up in paradise. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Two Kids Are Liars Riddle
Two kids are liars, three can only say the truth. Jane: "Julia is only a liar, if John is telling the truth." Julia: "If Joey doesn't lie, then either Jane or John do." Joey: "Jack lies, as does Jane of Julia." John: "If Julia is telling the truth, then Jane or Joey do as well." Jack: "If you round up Jane, Joey and John, you will have at least one liar." The compulsive liars are?
Hint:
The liars are as follows:
1.Julia
2.Jack
The rest are telling the truth
1.Jane
2.Joey
3.John
Jack says out of the 3 names listed one is lying. That was a lie. Therefore those are the three that can not tell a lie... Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
1.Julia
2.Jack
The rest are telling the truth
1.Jane
2.Joey
3.John
Jack says out of the 3 names listed one is lying. That was a lie. Therefore those are the three that can not tell a lie... Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
How Many Dolphins Are There Riddle
Hint:
With A Halo Of Water And A Tongue Of Wood Riddle
Halo of water, tongue of wood
Skin of stone, long Ive stood.
My fingers short reach to the sky
Inside my heart men live and die.
What am I
Skin of stone, long Ive stood.
My fingers short reach to the sky
Inside my heart men live and die.
What am I
Hint:
Five Apples Riddle
There were five women sitting in a room. In the same room there was a basket with five apples in it. Each woman took an apple, but one apple still remained in the basket. How could this be?
Hint:
The fifth woman took the entire basket, with the apple still in it. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Rivers With No Water Riddle
Hint: I represent an area of land or sea.
All Things Devours Riddle
This thing all things devours, birds, beasts, trees, flowers.
Gnaws iron, bites steel,
Grinds hard stone to meal.
Slays kings, ruins towns,
and beats high
Mountains Down
Gnaws iron, bites steel,
Grinds hard stone to meal.
Slays kings, ruins towns,
and beats high
Mountains Down
Hint: I'm free but also priceless.
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.