Mascara Men Riddle
Hint:
Lying Liars Riddle
Hint:
General Relativity Light Bulb Riddle
How many theoretical physicists specializing in general relativity does it take to change a light bulb?
Hint:
Two. One to hold the bulb and one to rotate the universe. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Barrel Of Oil Riddle
You have a barrel of oil, and you need to measure out just one gallon. How do you do this if you only have a three-gallon container and a five-gallon container?
Hint:
Fill the 3-gallon container with oil and pour it into the 5-gallon container. Then fill the 3-gallon container again and use it to fill the 5-gallon container the rest of the way. Out of the 3-gallon oil, 2-gallon will be required to fill the 5-gallon container completely. Hence one gallon will be left in the 3-gallon container. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Your Uncle's Sister Riddle
Hint:
20 Pigeons Riddle
20 pigeons sat on the branches of a tree. A man shot 1 pigeon with his gun. How many were left on the tree?
Hint:
Love And Marriage Riddle
Hint:
Love is one long sweet dream, and marriage is the alarm clock. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
In Love With A Prince
Hint:
The Great God Riddle
The Pharoah asked, Who is the greatest god?
I am not, said Horus.
Anubis is, said Isis.
Isis is lying, said Anubis.
Only one god was telling the truth and the other two were lying.
Who really is the greatest god?
I am not, said Horus.
Anubis is, said Isis.
Isis is lying, said Anubis.
Only one god was telling the truth and the other two were lying.
Who really is the greatest god?
Hint:
Horus is the greatest
I am not, said Horus = LIE
Anubis is, said Isis = LIE
Isis is lying, said Anubis = TRUE Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
I am not, said Horus = LIE
Anubis is, said Isis = LIE
Isis is lying, said Anubis = TRUE Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Something In The Sky Riddle
This is something you see in the sky
You'll need more hints though so I'll explain
Its sometimes fluffy and sometimes gray
And can release snow, hail or rain
You'll need more hints though so I'll explain
Its sometimes fluffy and sometimes gray
And can release snow, hail or rain
Hint:
Three Philosophers Riddle
Three philosophers are taking a nap under a tree. While theyre asleep, a small boy smears their noses with red berries. When they awake, they each begin to laugh, thinking the other two are laughing at each other.
But then one philosopher stops laughing, realizing his nose is red too. How did he come to this conclusion?
But then one philosopher stops laughing, realizing his nose is red too. How did he come to this conclusion?
Hint:
Lets call the philosophers A, B and C. A reasoned that B was confident his nose wasnt red. If B saw As nose wasnt red, he would be surprised that C was laughing, because C would have nothing to laugh at. But B wasnt surprised, therefore, A correctly reasoned his nose was smeared. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
100 Politicians Riddle
There is a party of 100 high-powered politicians. All of them are either honest or liars. You walk in knowing two things:
- At least one of them is honest.
- If you take any two politicians, at least one of them is a liar.
From this information, can you know how many are liars and how many are honest?
- At least one of them is honest.
- If you take any two politicians, at least one of them is a liar.
From this information, can you know how many are liars and how many are honest?
Hint:
Yes, from the information you know 1 is honest and 99 are liars.
One of them is honest satisfying the first piece of information. Then if you take the honest man and any other politician, the other politician must be a liar to satisfy the second piece of information, 'If you take any two politicians, at least one of them is a liar.' So 99 are liars. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
One of them is honest satisfying the first piece of information. Then if you take the honest man and any other politician, the other politician must be a liar to satisfy the second piece of information, 'If you take any two politicians, at least one of them is a liar.' So 99 are liars. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Under An Umbrella Riddle
Hint:
Sticking With A Chemist Riddle
Hint:
If you can't helium, and you can't curium, then you might as well barium. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Nervous Breakdown Squirrels Riddle
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.