WAT HAS 4 LETTERS SOMETIMES 9 BUT N WE GET 5 AS 5K AND MARK WILL HA RIDDLES WITH ANSWERS TO SOLVE - PUZZLES & BRAIN TEASERS

Trending Tags

Feel free to use content on this page for your website or blog, we only ask that you reference content back to us. Use the following code to link this page:
Terms · Privacy · Contact
Riddles and Answers © 2024

4 Prisoner Hat Riddle

Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.

Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Positive Numbers

Hint:
1, 2, and 3.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

The 100 Pound Watermelon

Hint:
50 pounds.

In the beginning it is 99 pounds water and 1 pound other stuff. At the end the 1 pound other stuff is 2 percent so the total weight is 50 pounds. 50 pounds - 1 pound other stuff = 49 pounds water. So 99 pounds - 49 pounds = 50 pounds water lost.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

A Doctor And Nurse

Hint:
The doctor is the mother (female doctor) and the nurse is the father (male nurse).
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

The Red Hat

Hint: For a moment or two, nobody moved. Nobody knew for certain what color his hat was, and thats what told the wisest guy that all of the hats were red.
Step 1:
Wiseguy #1 knows he can see two red hats.

Step 2:
Wiseguy #1 thinks, "Hey, if I were wearing a white hat, Wiseguy #2 would see one red hat and one white."

Step 3:
Wiseguy #1 then thinks, "If I were wearing a white hat, and Wiseguy #2 saw one red hat and one white (and if he were wearing a white hat himself), then Wiseguy #3 would have seen two white hats. So, Wiseguy #3 wouldnt have raised his hand to the first question.

Wiseguy #1 thinks, "If that were true, Wiseguy #2 would be sure that he had a red hat. But since Wiseguy #2 was actually unsure about his hat color, it can only mean one thing, my hat is red."
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

One Odd Number

Hint:
Seven (take away the 's' and it becomes 'even').
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

What Goes In The Water Black And Comes Out Red

Hint:
A lobster.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

The Tired Nose Riddle

Hint:
Because it had been running all day.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Only Self-Enumerating Number

Hint:
Four. The number four has four letters, making it self-enumerating.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Remove My Letters Riddle

Hint:
Queue, Q
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

An Odd Number Made Even Riddle

Hint:
Seven - Remove the s and it reads even.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Even Number Riddle

Hint:
4.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Cents In A Nickel Riddle

Hint:
5.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

An Even Number Riddle

Hint:
20.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

I Am 5 Nickels Riddle

Hint:
25.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Add Your Riddle Here

Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.