HARD RIDDLES

Fun Facts (Hints)

Hard riddles are universal, and continue to leave a lasting impression on many different cultures across the globe. Here are some interesting facts:
  • The mere definition of what a riddle is, is something that has drawn a large amount of debate between scholars for centuries.
  • Complex riddles have been used since ancient times, and extensively in ancient/medieval literature.
  • There is only one riddle in the Bible appearing in the book of Judges. It is known as "Samson's riddle."
  • Charades is a popular contemporary game created with the use of riddle.
  • In author J. R. R. Tolkien's 'The Hobbit' Bilbo Baggins is given a challenging riddle by Gollum, and his life was dependent upon getting the correct answer.
  • Trending Tags

    Feel free to use content on this page for your website or blog, we only ask that you reference content back to us. Use the following code to link this page:

    Search Suggestions

    Trouble finding challenging? Here are some search terms related to difficult to try browsing:
  • hard
  • tough
  • incredible riddles
  • some hard riddles
  • advanced riddles
  • tough riddles with answers
  • really hard riddles with answers
  • very difficult riddles
  • complex riddles
  • extremely hard riddles
  • short hard riddles
  • challenging riddles
  • tough riddles
  • really hard riddles
  • riddles hard
  • difficult riddles
  • Terms · Privacy · Contact
    Riddles and Answers © 2022

    Really Hard & Short Complex Riddles To Challenge You

    Hard Riddles
    This compilation of very difficult riddles is one of the best riddle collections on the web. With short challenging riddles like these you may go a bit crazy at times but the mental stretching that you'll receive from completing these incredible riddles will make it worth your while.

    While some hard riddles are meant for mastering instantly, these are the best of the best and more than likely will not be able to be answered promptly.

    Whether you are an exceptional thinker who is ready to take on one of the greatest advanced riddles collections known to man or whether you're a teacher that is just looking for some really hard riddles with answers to give out to students, at Riddles and Answers we find the most complex riddles known to man, daily.

    Remember before starting that these brain teasers are very tough riddles with answers readily available. If you find yourself stuck on one problem for too long, it's ok to move on to the next one. Just be sure to attempt these challenging riddles every day to help keep your brain functioning at a high level.

    4 Prisoner Hat Riddle

    Hint:
    Answer is Man number 2.

    Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out.
    Did you answer this riddle correctly?
    YES  NO  

    A Man Walks 1 Mile South Riddle

    Hint:
    He started his journey at the north pole he would end at where he started. At the north pole here is no east or west only south. Once he walks a mile south he would have east and west as well as north and south. Granted north would only consist of 1 mile. Walking a mile north would put him back at the north pole which is a single point.
    Did you answer this riddle correctly?
    YES  NO  

    Lambs Goats Turkeys Scottish Field Riddle

    Hint:
    3 lambs Marley, Barley, and Richard.
    Did you answer this riddle correctly?
    YES  NO  

    A Girl Has Many Brothers And Sisters Riddle

    Hint: Be sure to count the sisters and brothers in total and in terms of their own number of siblings.
    4 daughters (sisters) and 3 sons (brothers)

    A girl has as many brothers as sisters : If one of the daughters count her siblings, she would count - 3 sisters (3 remaining daughters in the family) and her 3 brothers (3 Sons in the family). So, it makes the statement true that the girl has as many brothers as sisters.

    Each brother has only half as many brothers as sisters. This means, when one of the sons count his siblings, it would be 2 brothers (remaining 2 sons of the family) and 4 sisters (All 4 daughters in the family). 2 is the half of 4. It agrees to the condition that

    each brother has only half as many brothers as sisters.

    Therefore the answer is :

    The family has 4 daughters (sisters) and 3 sons (brothers).
    Did you answer this riddle correctly?
    YES  NO  

    What Remains When The Roads Are Gone Riddle

    Hint:
    Let's take a look at the explanation of the riddle.

    As per the total laps in the race are 50 and the driver has completed 12 1/2 laps. This means, we have to subtract 12 1/2 from the total 50 laps. This equal to 37 1/2 or 37.5

    50 - 12 1/2 = 37 1/2 or 37.5

    Now, we need to calculate the fractional part of the race remains. For this, we need to divide the remaining laps by total laps, that is, 37 1/2 divide by 50 or 37.5 divided by 50 which will be equal to 0.74 or 3/4.

    37 1/2 / 50 = 0.74 or 3/4

    Hence, the right answer to the riddle is 3/4
    Did you answer this riddle correctly?
    YES  NO  

    What Flattens All Mountains Riddle

    Hint:
    Time
    Did you answer this riddle correctly?
    YES  NO  

    A Boy Was 15 In 1990 Riddle

    Hint:
    The boy lived before Christ. Therefore, in 1995 B.C. he was 10 years old, and in 1990 he turned 15.
    Did you answer this riddle correctly?
    YES  NO  

    Clock Calculator Bulb Riddle

    Hint:
    Find the value of one clock using the first equation. According to first equation, 9’o clock + 9’o clock + 3'o clock = 9 + 9 + 3 = 21.

    Therefore; 1 Clock = 1

    Using equation two, three calculators are equal to 30. Therefore, one calculator is equal to 10.

    Also, the sum of numbers inside the calculator is 1 + 2 + 3 + 4 = 10.

    Therefore, the value of the calculator depends on the sum of the numbers inside it.

    According to equation three, 1 Bulb + 1 Bulb - 1 Bulb = 15.

    Cancelling out the + and -; we get 1 Bulb with five lights = 15
    .
    Therefore, one bulb with one light = 3.

    Bulb with four lights = 4 x 3 = 12.

    The final equation is - 9’o clock + Calculator (1+2+2+4) x 3 bulbs (with four light rays each)

    Translating the final equation into numbers - 9 + (1+2+2+4) x 3(12)

    9 + 9 x 36 = 9 + 324 = 333.

    Answer to 'Watch Calculator bulb' puzzle is 333.
    Did you answer this riddle correctly?
    YES  NO  

    I May Be Simple I May Be Complex Riddle

    Hint:
    A riddle.
    Did you answer this riddle correctly?
    YES  NO  

    12 Pills Riddle

    Hint:
    E = easier in "1", H = heavier in "1". 1: Weight 4:4. If they balance go to "2", if they don't balance, go to "3". 2: Balance 1:1 of the pills you didn't weight yet. Then weight one you didn't weight and one you did weight. If they balanced in the first weighing, and balanced in the second weighing, the last pill is the right one. If they balanced in the first weighing and didn't balance in the second, the one you didn't use before is the right pill. If they didn't balance at all, it's the pill you weighed twice. If they didn't balance in the first weighing, but balanced in the second, it is the first pill. 3: Weight EHH : EHH. If they balance, weight one you already weighed, with an unweighed and go to "4". If they don't balance go to "5". 4: If they balance, the one you didn't weight at all is the right pill. If they don't balance, the one you only weighed once is the right one. 5: Give away every pill that was once easier AND once heavier. You should only have EHH left. Weight H:H. If they balance, E is the right one. If the don't balance, the one which was only heavier the whole time, is the right pill.
    Did you answer this riddle correctly?
    YES  NO  

    I Am A 8 Letter Word Riddle

    Hint:
    Password
    Did you answer this riddle correctly?
    YES  NO  

    A Woman Was In Court For Killing Her Husband Riddle

    Hint:
    The woman was watching the jury and not the doors because she knew that her husband wouldn't walk through them because she had killed him. If she has really missed him like she said, she would have been watching the doors.
    Did you answer this riddle correctly?
    YES  NO  

    12 Islanders Teeter Totter Riddle

    Hint:
    Six on one side - six on the other = one side is heavier.

    Take the heavier six men, divide them into three and three (random).

    Three on one side - three on the other = one side will one heavier.

    Divide that three men from the heavier side side, have one on one side - one on the other.

    Two results can determine which of the last three men weight is a different weight than each other.

    With the last group of three men, have two men go head-to-head. The see-saw will either weight different: one weights more than the other man meaning the heavier man is the "12th man" or the see-saw will balance between the two men because they are the same weight. That means the third man standing on the sidelines by default weights more than the last two men weighted. Thus making that man on the sidelines the "12th man" that weights more than other 11.

    Heavier wins 6v6; winner gets divided. Heavier wins 3v3; winner gets divided. Heavier wins 1v1 (12th man) or Equal 1v1 = third man weight more, he's the 12th man.

    You could find the same results changing the process and picking from the lighter group three times. You’re only trying to find the difference in weight. Not the exact weight (more or less) of that "12th man."

    Lightest 6v6; Lightest 3v3; Lightest 1v1 or Equal 1v1 = third man weight less.
    Did you answer this riddle correctly?
    YES  NO  

    I Can Be The Sun Sand And A Bird Riddle

    Hint:
    A clock (sundial, hourglass and cuckoo clock).
    Did you answer this riddle correctly?
    YES  NO  

    Pierce Ones Ears Riddle

    Hint:
    NOISE
    Did you answer this riddle correctly?
    YES  NO  

    Post Your Hard Riddles Below

    Can you come up with a cool, funny or clever Hard Riddles of your own? Post it below (without the answer) to see if you can stump our users.
    1  2   3   4   5   Next ❯