John's Three Daughters Riddle
John has three daughters who are all unmarried. The youngest always lies, the oldest always tells the truth, and the one in the middle either tells the truth or lies. A very rich young man comes to John's house and says he wishes to marry one of his daughters. Naturally he wants to marry the oldest or the youngest so he will always know if she is lying or telling the truth. John agrees but says he can only ask one of the girls a yes or no question to decide which one he marries. They all look the same age.
What one question does he ask one of the daughters at random to figure out which daughter is the youngest or oldest?
What one question does he ask one of the daughters at random to figure out which daughter is the youngest or oldest?
Hint:
"Is she older than her?"
Explanation: (He would ask one of the daughters if one of the other daughters is older than the last daughter). He always should pick the younger daughter based on what he knows. If he asks the older daughter and she says yes, then the youngest daughter will be known. If he asks the older daughter and she says no, then the youngest daughter is the other one. If he asks the youngest daughter and she says yes, she is lying and he will still pick the oldest. If he asks the youngest and she says no, he will just pick the other like in the first case. If he asks the middle daughter it doesn't matter because both will be acceptable choices. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Explanation: (He would ask one of the daughters if one of the other daughters is older than the last daughter). He always should pick the younger daughter based on what he knows. If he asks the older daughter and she says yes, then the youngest daughter will be known. If he asks the older daughter and she says no, then the youngest daughter is the other one. If he asks the youngest daughter and she says yes, she is lying and he will still pick the oldest. If he asks the youngest and she says no, he will just pick the other like in the first case. If he asks the middle daughter it doesn't matter because both will be acceptable choices. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
We Seek To Fight Riddle
In caves of mold, in depths untold. We harvest a crop of silver and gold. Lacking in light, we seek to fight. We vanquish our foes, though terrible in might. What is it?
Hint:
The Card Trick Riddle
A couple had to take shelter in a hotel for they could not proceed their journey in the rain. Having nothing to do at all, they started playing cards. Suddenly there was a short circuit and the lights went off. The husband inverted the position of 15 cards in the deck (52 cards normal deck) and shuffled the deck.
Now he asked his wife to divide the deck into two different piles which may not be equal but both of them should have equal number of cards facing up. There was no source of light in the room and the wife was unable to see the cards.
For a certain amount of time, she thought and then divided the cards in two piles. To the husbands astonishment, both of the piles had equal number of cards facing up.
How did she do it?
Now he asked his wife to divide the deck into two different piles which may not be equal but both of them should have equal number of cards facing up. There was no source of light in the room and the wife was unable to see the cards.
For a certain amount of time, she thought and then divided the cards in two piles. To the husbands astonishment, both of the piles had equal number of cards facing up.
How did she do it?
Hint:
The answer is very simple. All she had to do is take the fifteen cards from the top and reverse them. This would make another pile out of that and there will be two piles - one of 15 cards and one of 37 cards. Also both of them will have the same number of inverted cards.
Just think about it and if the mathematical explanation will help you understand better, here it is.
Assume that there were p inverted cards initially in the top 15 cards. Then the remaining 37 cards will hold 15-p inverted cards.
Now when she reverses the 15 cards on the top, the number of inverted cards will become 15-p and thus the number of inverted cards in both of the piles will become same. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Just think about it and if the mathematical explanation will help you understand better, here it is.
Assume that there were p inverted cards initially in the top 15 cards. Then the remaining 37 cards will hold 15-p inverted cards.
Now when she reverses the 15 cards on the top, the number of inverted cards will become 15-p and thus the number of inverted cards in both of the piles will become same. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Kingdom Of Fidelity
There is a kingdom where all the women know about the fidelity of every man of the kingdom except that of her own husband. Also none of the women tell other women about it. The queen of the kingdom declares that unfaithful men have been identified by her. She declares that any woman who knows that her husband is unfaithful can shoot him in the midnight of the following day when she discovers it.
How can the women manage it ?
How can the women manage it ?
Hint:
Suppose if there is just one unfaithful husband, then his wife will kill her husband as she must be knowing that all other men are faithful but the queen declared that one of them all is unfaithful.
If there are two unfaithful husbands, then both their wives will believe there is just one unfaithful husband, that too the other one whom she knows. Thus both of them will expect the above case to happen at midnight. But when no one is shot, they will realize that there are two unfaithful husbands and since they know about everyone, they will know that the other unfaithful man is their own husband on the next day.
If there are three unfaithful husbands, each of their wives will be knowing about two other unfaithful men so they will be expecting the above case and will be waiting for the gunshots on the second day. When that does not happens, they will realize that there are more than two and since they all will know about the rest, they will realize that their own husband is unfaithful and they will kill him on the third day.
Thus if we talk about general terms and suppose that there are n unfaithful husbands, their wives will believe that there is n-1 unfaithful husbands and will expect the gunshot on n-1 day. When they don't hear that, they will realize their own husband is the nth. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If there are two unfaithful husbands, then both their wives will believe there is just one unfaithful husband, that too the other one whom she knows. Thus both of them will expect the above case to happen at midnight. But when no one is shot, they will realize that there are two unfaithful husbands and since they know about everyone, they will know that the other unfaithful man is their own husband on the next day.
If there are three unfaithful husbands, each of their wives will be knowing about two other unfaithful men so they will be expecting the above case and will be waiting for the gunshots on the second day. When that does not happens, they will realize that there are more than two and since they all will know about the rest, they will realize that their own husband is unfaithful and they will kill him on the third day.
Thus if we talk about general terms and suppose that there are n unfaithful husbands, their wives will believe that there is n-1 unfaithful husbands and will expect the gunshot on n-1 day. When they don't hear that, they will realize their own husband is the nth. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Peter's Proposal Riddle
A couple - Peter Parker and Mary Jane are madly in love with each other, but they live miles apart. Peter wants to send a gold ring to Mary to celebrate their first anniversary together but in a country where people steal anything unlocked, he can't send it to her without locking it inside a box.
Now, Peter and Mary have a lot of padlocks with them, but they don't have the key to the padlock for one another's.
How will Peter send the ring now?
Now, Peter and Mary have a lot of padlocks with them, but they don't have the key to the padlock for one another's.
How will Peter send the ring now?
Hint:
Peter will have to use a lock box that can hold two locks. He will put the ring in a box and will mail it to Mary. Upon receiving the box, Mary will put her own lock box inside and will send back to Peter. Peter can then-then take off his lock and send it off to Mary again. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Locked Bathroom Riddle
Hint:
The Avid Birdwatcher Riddle
Hint:
The birdwatcher was flying in a plane. The bird got stuck in the planes engine and made the plane crash. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Angry Easter Bunny
Hint: The same reason a lot of women get upset.
The Mad Rabbit Riddle
Hint:
Adventures To Find Riddle
Inside me the adventurous find
Quests and treasures of every kind
Trolls,goblins,orcs, and more, await
Within my closed Walls for
All those that wish to visit me.
Your hands are the key
To secrets untold,
And your mind will unlock the door.
I am a?
Quests and treasures of every kind
Trolls,goblins,orcs, and more, await
Within my closed Walls for
All those that wish to visit me.
Your hands are the key
To secrets untold,
And your mind will unlock the door.
I am a?
Hint:
Part Of A Man Riddle
I fall but I never get back up
Im unique but Im not a fingerprint
Im sometimes part of a ball but Im not leather
If I get warm enough I go away but Im not a winter wardrobe
Im sometimes part of a man but I dont have any skin
What could I be?
Im unique but Im not a fingerprint
Im sometimes part of a ball but Im not leather
If I get warm enough I go away but Im not a winter wardrobe
Im sometimes part of a man but I dont have any skin
What could I be?
Hint:
A Body Wrapped In Cloth Riddle
This body wrapped in cloth
Was a Pharaoh its said
Wait, is his arm moving?
Uh-oh hes now undead!
What is it?
Was a Pharaoh its said
Wait, is his arm moving?
Uh-oh hes now undead!
What is it?
Hint:
The Expensive Restaurant Riddle
A man enters an expensive restaurant and orders a meal. When the waiter brings him his meal the man takes out a slip of paper and writes down 102004180, then leaves. The cashier hands the slip of paper to the cashier who understood it immediately.
What did the slip of paper say?
What did the slip of paper say?
Hint:
I =1, 0=Ought, 2=To, 0=Owe, 0=Nothing, 4=For, 1=I, 8=Ate, 0=Nothing. I Ought To Owe Nothing For I Ate Nothing. 102004180 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Large Country Riddle
I have five stars on my flag but Im not Honduras
Im one of the largest countries in the world but Im not the USA
I have cuisine which is very popular but Im not Italy
Im in Asia but Im not India
I have a Great Wall but Im not Israel
Im one of the largest countries in the world but Im not the USA
I have cuisine which is very popular but Im not Italy
Im in Asia but Im not India
I have a Great Wall but Im not Israel
Hint:
The Missing Letter Riddle
Which letter of the alphabet is the only one that does not appear in any of the names of the 50 United States?
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.