The Most Curious Letter Riddle
Hint:
What Is The 7th Letter Of The Alphabet Riddle
Hint:
Though "G" happens to be the seventh letter in alphabetic order, the answer is NOT "G",
The actual answer to this question is "H", which is the 7th letter within the words "the alphabet" Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The actual answer to this question is "H", which is the 7th letter within the words "the alphabet" Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Spelling Candy Riddle
Hint:
Ending In GRY Riddle
Think of words ending in GRY. Angry and hungry are two of them. There are only three words in the English language. What is the third word? The word is something that everyone uses every day. If you have listened carefully, I have already told you what it is.
Hint:
The answer is language. It is the third word of the phrase the English language. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Four Countries Riddle
The letters ACDEHIJLNP can be used to spell out the names of four countries. Each name is five letters long, and the four countries are be neighbors. What are the countries?
Hint:
Representing Letters Riddle
Hint:
Word Representation Riddle
Hint:
Made in china. The word made is wedged between the word china (chi-na) Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Special Event Riddle
Fill in the missing words to make a phrase with both the left and right hand sides. For instance, if you were given GRAPE __________ FLY, the missing word could be FRUIT, making GRAPEFRUIT and FRUIT FLY.
1. TOP __________ AGENT
2. PROXY __________ OF NO CONFIDENCE
3. SECOND-HAND __________ DETECTOR
4. THE SACK OF __________ APPLE
5. ST. LOUIS __________ SIN
Once you have the words, what event does it represent?
1. TOP __________ AGENT
2. PROXY __________ OF NO CONFIDENCE
3. SECOND-HAND __________ DETECTOR
4. THE SACK OF __________ APPLE
5. ST. LOUIS __________ SIN
Once you have the words, what event does it represent?
Hint:
1. SECRET
2. VOTE
3. SMOKE
4. ROME
5. CARDINAL
The event is a Papal conclave, when a new Pope is chosen. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
2. VOTE
3. SMOKE
4. ROME
5. CARDINAL
The event is a Papal conclave, when a new Pope is chosen. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Two Five Letter Names
I am two five letter names 500 is at the start, 10 is in my heart. In the middle of that is 1, Near the end is none. At the end is 14, Yet that is not all that has been seen. It's a word that rhymes with liver, Yes, to the left of that is river. Whats my name?
Hint:
River Dixon. We know his name is river, so 500 being D in Roman numerals, 10 being X, 1 being I, and an is the fourteenth letter of the alphabet. D at the start, X in the middle, in the middle of those two is I, so that spells DIX, near the end is none/0, which is like an O so that's DIXON. Then to the left of that is River so, RIVER DIXON. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Starts With E Riddle
Hint:
Envelope. Eye is a potential alternative. When spoken out loud it sounds like a single letter (I). Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Word Candy Riddle
Hint:
What Starts With P And Ends With E Riddle
Hint:
Post Office is the correct answer to this riddle
A post office is a public department that offers mail-related services such as letters, money orders, postage stamps, etc. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A post office is a public department that offers mail-related services such as letters, money orders, postage stamps, etc. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The 100 Pound Watermelon
There is a 100 pound watermelon laying out in the sun. 99 percent of the watermelon's weight is water. After laying out for a few hours 98 percent of the watermelon's weight is water.
How much water evaporated?
How much water evaporated?
Hint:
50 pounds.
In the beginning it is 99 pounds water and 1 pound other stuff. At the end the 1 pound other stuff is 2 percent so the total weight is 50 pounds. 50 pounds - 1 pound other stuff = 49 pounds water. So 99 pounds - 49 pounds = 50 pounds water lost. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
In the beginning it is 99 pounds water and 1 pound other stuff. At the end the 1 pound other stuff is 2 percent so the total weight is 50 pounds. 50 pounds - 1 pound other stuff = 49 pounds water. So 99 pounds - 49 pounds = 50 pounds water lost. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Same Upside Down
A word of five letters,
Upside down is the same,
A shark does this,
But its not to blame.
What is the word?
Upside down is the same,
A shark does this,
But its not to blame.
What is the word?
Hint:
SWIMS. If you turn the word upside down its the same word (the W and M flip to resemble themselves). Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.