The Train Of Love
A young man, living in Manhattan, New York, has two girlfriends. One lives to the North, in the Bronx, and the other lives to the South, in Brooklyn.
He likes both girls equally but can only visit one each weekend. He therefore leaves it to chance and takes the first train that arrives when he reaches the train station.
Even though the man arrives at a totally random time every Saturday morning and the Brooklyn and Bronx trains arrive equally often (every ten minutes), he finds himself visiting the girl in Brooklyn on average nine times out of ten. How could the odds so heavily favor taking the Brooklyn train?
He likes both girls equally but can only visit one each weekend. He therefore leaves it to chance and takes the first train that arrives when he reaches the train station.
Even though the man arrives at a totally random time every Saturday morning and the Brooklyn and Bronx trains arrive equally often (every ten minutes), he finds himself visiting the girl in Brooklyn on average nine times out of ten. How could the odds so heavily favor taking the Brooklyn train?
Hint: Think of a way the train schedules might favor one train over the other.
The Brooklyn train leaves exactly 1 minute before the Bronx train.
Let's say the Brooklyn train arrives at 09:00, 09:10, 09:20, etc. and the Bronx train arrives one minute after at 09:01, 09:11, 09:21, etc. Consider the ten minute interval from 09:00 to 09:10. If the man arrives between 09:00 and 09:01, the 09:01 Bronx train will be the first to arrive (assuming that he doesn't arrive at exactly 09:00). If the man arrives between 09:01 and 09:10, the 09:10 Brooklyn train will be the first to arrive. In any ten minute period, the Brooklyn train will be the first to arrive in nine of the ten minutes. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Let's say the Brooklyn train arrives at 09:00, 09:10, 09:20, etc. and the Bronx train arrives one minute after at 09:01, 09:11, 09:21, etc. Consider the ten minute interval from 09:00 to 09:10. If the man arrives between 09:00 and 09:01, the 09:01 Bronx train will be the first to arrive (assuming that he doesn't arrive at exactly 09:00). If the man arrives between 09:01 and 09:10, the 09:10 Brooklyn train will be the first to arrive. In any ten minute period, the Brooklyn train will be the first to arrive in nine of the ten minutes. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Train Of Two Cities
A train leaves from New York City (NYC) heading towards Los Angeles (LA) at 100 mph. Three hours later, a train leaves LA heading towards NYC at 200 MPH. Assume there's exactly 2000 miles between LA and NYC. When they meet, which train is closer to New York City?
Hint:
Cooking Dinner Riddle
When youre going to be out all day
But still want to be cooking dinner
Then choosing this ceramic heater
Might well turn out to be a winner.
What would you cook with?
But still want to be cooking dinner
Then choosing this ceramic heater
Might well turn out to be a winner.
What would you cook with?
Hint:
Japanese Ship Thief Riddle
A Japanese ship was en route in the open sea. The Japanese captain went for a shower removing his diamond ring and Rolex watch on the table. When he returned, his valuables were missing. The captain immediately called the five suspected crew members and asked each one where and what he was doing for the last 15 minutes.
The Filipino cook in a heavy overcoat said, I was in fridge room getting meat for cooking.
The Indian Engineer with a torch in hand said, I was working on generator engine.
The Sri Lankan seaman said, I was on the mast (top of the ship) correcting the flag which was upside down by mistake.
The British radio officer said, I was messaging to company that we are reaching the next port in 72 hours. From now that is Wednesday morning at 10 AM.
The British navigation officer said, I am on night watch, so sleeping in my cabin.
The captain caught the liar. So who is the thief?
The Filipino cook in a heavy overcoat said, I was in fridge room getting meat for cooking.
The Indian Engineer with a torch in hand said, I was working on generator engine.
The Sri Lankan seaman said, I was on the mast (top of the ship) correcting the flag which was upside down by mistake.
The British radio officer said, I was messaging to company that we are reaching the next port in 72 hours. From now that is Wednesday morning at 10 AM.
The British navigation officer said, I am on night watch, so sleeping in my cabin.
The captain caught the liar. So who is the thief?
Hint:
The thief is the Sri Lankan seaman. They are on a Japanese ship, so it will bear a Japanese flag. The Japanese flag will look the same upside down. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Colors Of The Rainbow Riddle
Hint:
The Color On Top Riddle
When youre driving in a car
This color is on top
Of a set of traffic lights
It means that you should stop.
This color is..?
This color is on top
Of a set of traffic lights
It means that you should stop.
This color is..?
Hint:
The Land Of Oz Riddle
To reach the land of Oz
Go somewhere over this
To where the bluebirds fly
And your home you will miss.
What is this?
Go somewhere over this
To where the bluebirds fly
And your home you will miss.
What is this?
Hint:
Shipwrecked And Alone Riddle
There is one of these called Easter
With statues of faces made of stone
If you were on a desert one
Youre probably shipwrecked and alone.
Where are you?
With statues of faces made of stone
If you were on a desert one
Youre probably shipwrecked and alone.
Where are you?
Hint:
The Dogwood Tree Riddle
Hint:
Ariel's Lost Friend Riddle
Hint:
Marrying The Princess Riddle
A king wants his daughter to marry the smartest of 3 extremely intelligent young princes, and so the king's wise men devised an intelligence test.
The princes are gathered into a room and seated, facing one another, and are shown 2 black hats and 3 white hats. They are blindfolded, and 1 hat is placed on each of their heads, with the remaining hats hidden in a different room.
The king tells them that the first prince to deduce the color of his hat without removing it or looking at it will marry his daughter. A wrong guess will mean death. The blindfolds are then removed.
You are one of the princes. You see 2 white hats on the other prince's heads. After some time you realize that the other prince's are unable to deduce the color of their hat, or are unwilling to guess. What color is your hat?
The princes are gathered into a room and seated, facing one another, and are shown 2 black hats and 3 white hats. They are blindfolded, and 1 hat is placed on each of their heads, with the remaining hats hidden in a different room.
The king tells them that the first prince to deduce the color of his hat without removing it or looking at it will marry his daughter. A wrong guess will mean death. The blindfolds are then removed.
You are one of the princes. You see 2 white hats on the other prince's heads. After some time you realize that the other prince's are unable to deduce the color of their hat, or are unwilling to guess. What color is your hat?
Hint: You know that your competitors are very intelligent and want nothing more than to marry the princess. You also know that the king is a man of his word, and he has said that the test is a fair test of intelligence and bravery.
Answer: White.
The king would not select two white hats and one black hat. This would mean two princes would see one black hat and one white hat. You would be at a disadvantage if you were the only prince wearing a black hat.
If you were wearing the black hat, it would not take long for one of the other princes to deduce he was wearing a white hat.
If an intelligent prince saw a white hat and a black hat, he would eventually realize that the king would never select two black hats and one white hat. Any prince seeing two black hats would instantly know he was wearing a white hat. Therefore if a prince can see one black hat, he can work out he is wearing white.
Therefore the only fair test is for all three princes to be wearing white hats. After waiting some time just to be sure, you can safely assert you are wearing a white hat. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The king would not select two white hats and one black hat. This would mean two princes would see one black hat and one white hat. You would be at a disadvantage if you were the only prince wearing a black hat.
If you were wearing the black hat, it would not take long for one of the other princes to deduce he was wearing a white hat.
If an intelligent prince saw a white hat and a black hat, he would eventually realize that the king would never select two black hats and one white hat. Any prince seeing two black hats would instantly know he was wearing a white hat. Therefore if a prince can see one black hat, he can work out he is wearing white.
Therefore the only fair test is for all three princes to be wearing white hats. After waiting some time just to be sure, you can safely assert you are wearing a white hat. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Measuring The Unknown Riddle
Hint:
Presidential Slugger Riddle
Hint:
Unlikely To See Trees Riddle
This is an area with little rain
So youre unlikely to see many trees
Kalahari, Negev, Atacama
Gobi and Sahara what are all these?
So youre unlikely to see many trees
Kalahari, Negev, Atacama
Gobi and Sahara what are all these?
Hint:
Measuring The Unknown
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.