Food Colors Riddle
Hint:
I Am An 8 Letter Word Riddle
I am an 8 letter word. First 4 is the question. 2, 3, 4 protects our head. 5, 6, 7 IT company name. 7 & 8 are the same letters. Who am I?
Hint: I'm a phone app
"WHATSAPP"
1st , 2nd , 3rd and 4th letter -> WHAT (A Question)
2nd , 3rd and 4th letter -> HAT (protects our head)
5th , 6th and 7th letter -> SAP or more precisely SAP-LABS ( A German multinational software corporation that makes enterprise software to manage business operations and customer relations)
7th and 8th letter -> PP (same) Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
1st , 2nd , 3rd and 4th letter -> WHAT (A Question)
2nd , 3rd and 4th letter -> HAT (protects our head)
5th , 6th and 7th letter -> SAP or more precisely SAP-LABS ( A German multinational software corporation that makes enterprise software to manage business operations and customer relations)
7th and 8th letter -> PP (same) Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Construction Site Murder Riddle
A workman was killed at a construction site. The police began questioning a number of the other fellow workers. Based on past scrapes with the law, many of the following workers were considered prime suspects:
* The electrician was suspected of wiretapping once but was never charged.
* The carpenter thought he was a stud. He tried to frame another man one time.
* The glazier went to great panes to conceal his past. He still claims that he didnt do anything, that he was framed.
* The painter had a brush with the law several years ago.
* The heating, ventilation and air conditioning contractor was known to pack heat. He was arrested once but duct the charges.
* The mason was a prime suspect because he gets stoned regularly.
* The cabinet maker is an accomplished counter fitter.
The autopsy led the police to arrest the carpenter, who subsequently confessed. Why?
* The electrician was suspected of wiretapping once but was never charged.
* The carpenter thought he was a stud. He tried to frame another man one time.
* The glazier went to great panes to conceal his past. He still claims that he didnt do anything, that he was framed.
* The painter had a brush with the law several years ago.
* The heating, ventilation and air conditioning contractor was known to pack heat. He was arrested once but duct the charges.
* The mason was a prime suspect because he gets stoned regularly.
* The cabinet maker is an accomplished counter fitter.
The autopsy led the police to arrest the carpenter, who subsequently confessed. Why?
Hint:
The evidence against him was irrefutable. It was found that the workman, when he died, was hammered. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Becoming Whole Again Riddle
If you break me I do not stop working; if you touch me I may be snared; if you lose me nothing will matter. But even after I am broken, I can always become whole again. What am I?
Hint:
Happiness You Will Find Riddle
One by one we fall from heaven down into the depths of your mind, with determination and hard work you can bring us to fruition and happiness you will find.
Hint:
Nothing Else Will Matter Riddle
If you break me I do not stop working; if you touch me I may be snared; if you lose me nothing will matter. I am?
Hint:
Laying The World At Your Feet
Those who are great I have made great,
Those who are failures I have made failures.
I am not a machine, but I work with all of the precision of a machine,
Plus the intelligence of a person.
Now, you may run me for profit or you may run me
For ruin. It makes no difference to me.
Take me, train me, be firm with me,
And I will lay the world at your feet.
Be easy with me and I will destroy you.
Who am I?
Those who are failures I have made failures.
I am not a machine, but I work with all of the precision of a machine,
Plus the intelligence of a person.
Now, you may run me for profit or you may run me
For ruin. It makes no difference to me.
Take me, train me, be firm with me,
And I will lay the world at your feet.
Be easy with me and I will destroy you.
Who am I?
Hint:
Marrying The Princess Riddle
A king wants his daughter to marry the smartest of 3 extremely intelligent young princes, and so the king's wise men devised an intelligence test.
The princes are gathered into a room and seated, facing one another, and are shown 2 black hats and 3 white hats. They are blindfolded, and 1 hat is placed on each of their heads, with the remaining hats hidden in a different room.
The king tells them that the first prince to deduce the color of his hat without removing it or looking at it will marry his daughter. A wrong guess will mean death. The blindfolds are then removed.
You are one of the princes. You see 2 white hats on the other prince's heads. After some time you realize that the other prince's are unable to deduce the color of their hat, or are unwilling to guess. What color is your hat?
The princes are gathered into a room and seated, facing one another, and are shown 2 black hats and 3 white hats. They are blindfolded, and 1 hat is placed on each of their heads, with the remaining hats hidden in a different room.
The king tells them that the first prince to deduce the color of his hat without removing it or looking at it will marry his daughter. A wrong guess will mean death. The blindfolds are then removed.
You are one of the princes. You see 2 white hats on the other prince's heads. After some time you realize that the other prince's are unable to deduce the color of their hat, or are unwilling to guess. What color is your hat?
Hint: You know that your competitors are very intelligent and want nothing more than to marry the princess. You also know that the king is a man of his word, and he has said that the test is a fair test of intelligence and bravery.
Answer: White.
The king would not select two white hats and one black hat. This would mean two princes would see one black hat and one white hat. You would be at a disadvantage if you were the only prince wearing a black hat.
If you were wearing the black hat, it would not take long for one of the other princes to deduce he was wearing a white hat.
If an intelligent prince saw a white hat and a black hat, he would eventually realize that the king would never select two black hats and one white hat. Any prince seeing two black hats would instantly know he was wearing a white hat. Therefore if a prince can see one black hat, he can work out he is wearing white.
Therefore the only fair test is for all three princes to be wearing white hats. After waiting some time just to be sure, you can safely assert you are wearing a white hat. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The king would not select two white hats and one black hat. This would mean two princes would see one black hat and one white hat. You would be at a disadvantage if you were the only prince wearing a black hat.
If you were wearing the black hat, it would not take long for one of the other princes to deduce he was wearing a white hat.
If an intelligent prince saw a white hat and a black hat, he would eventually realize that the king would never select two black hats and one white hat. Any prince seeing two black hats would instantly know he was wearing a white hat. Therefore if a prince can see one black hat, he can work out he is wearing white.
Therefore the only fair test is for all three princes to be wearing white hats. After waiting some time just to be sure, you can safely assert you are wearing a white hat. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Going To The Ball Riddle
I have two step sisters who make me work all day long and wont let me go to the dance ball. Who am I?
Hint:
Playing And Praying Riddle
Seven brothers:
Five work all day;
the other two
just play and pray.
What are the names of the brothers?
Five work all day;
the other two
just play and pray.
What are the names of the brothers?
Hint:
The days of the week. Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday; the work days. Saturday; play. Sunday; pray Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Captured By The Riddler
In the land of Geopolizza, three men were captured by the infamous Riddler. So, the Riddler buries the three men, named 1, 2 and 3 in such a manner, that 1 is in the front, 2 in the middle and 3 in the back. They are buried neck deep, and cannot move, not even their heads. He shows them 5 caps, two of which are red and 3 of them are white. He then switches off the lights and places a hat on top of their heads. The situation is such that no one can see their hat color, 1 is facing the wall and cant say anything, 2 can see 1 and 3 can see both 1 and 2. Then he tells the rules of his game: "If either of you three can tell the correct color of your head, I will let all of you go. However, if any of you answer wrong, all 3 of you will instantly die. Time is 3 minutes."
Upon 2 and half minutes passing, A shouts the answer and all 3 are released free. How did he know the correct answer ?
Upon 2 and half minutes passing, A shouts the answer and all 3 are released free. How did he know the correct answer ?
Hint:
P3 can only be certain of his cap if 1 & 2 are both white. Since he is not certain then 1 & 2 must be either white/red or red/red. 2 knows this but the only combination that he will be able to know the colour of his own cap is if he sees that 1 is wearing a white cap. 1 knows this but as 2 remains uncertain then 1 must be wearing a red cap. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Losing A New York Bet
You are hanging around in NYC when a person approaches you.
"Leaving the bald people aside, I can bet a hundred bucks that there are two people living in NYC who have same number of hairs on their heads," he says to you.
You say that you will take the bet. After talking to the man for a couple of minutes, you realize that you have lost the bet.
What did the person say to you that proved his statement ?
"Leaving the bald people aside, I can bet a hundred bucks that there are two people living in NYC who have same number of hairs on their heads," he says to you.
You say that you will take the bet. After talking to the man for a couple of minutes, you realize that you have lost the bet.
What did the person say to you that proved his statement ?
Hint:
This problem can be best solved using the pigeonhole principle.
The argument will go like this:
Assume that all the non-bald people in NYC have different number of hairs on their head. The population is about 9 million and let us assume that there are 8 million among them who are not bald.
Now, those 8 million people need to have different number of hairs. On an average, people have just 100, 000 hairs on their head. If we keep on assuming that there is someone with just one hair, someone with two, someone with three and so on, there will be 7, 900, 00 other people left who will have more than 100, 000 hairs on their head and need different number of hairs.
Now, as per this assumption, if we keep increasing one hair for each person, to make everybody hair different in numbers, we will come across someone with 8, 000, 000 hairs. But that is practically impossible (even 1, 000, 000 is impossible). Thus there must be two people who are having same number of hairs. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The argument will go like this:
Assume that all the non-bald people in NYC have different number of hairs on their head. The population is about 9 million and let us assume that there are 8 million among them who are not bald.
Now, those 8 million people need to have different number of hairs. On an average, people have just 100, 000 hairs on their head. If we keep on assuming that there is someone with just one hair, someone with two, someone with three and so on, there will be 7, 900, 00 other people left who will have more than 100, 000 hairs on their head and need different number of hairs.
Now, as per this assumption, if we keep increasing one hair for each person, to make everybody hair different in numbers, we will come across someone with 8, 000, 000 hairs. But that is practically impossible (even 1, 000, 000 is impossible). Thus there must be two people who are having same number of hairs. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Dressed In Copper Riddle
I was a gift from the French, and stand tall on an island
I welcome visitors with a strong hand in the sky
I may be green, but I'm dressed in copper from head to toe
An iconic piece of New York history, with a famous face you definitely know
Who am I?
I welcome visitors with a strong hand in the sky
I may be green, but I'm dressed in copper from head to toe
An iconic piece of New York history, with a famous face you definitely know
Who am I?
Hint:
The Fitness Center Riddle
Two pro athletes decided to work out. At 6:00 pm, the athletes began the workout at their fitness center. One ran 10 miles at 10 miles per hour, and one cycled 6 miles at 6 miles per hour. Then they both ran at 2.5 miles an hour for 15 minutes. The athletes never took any breaks, and they started at the same time and place. How is it possible that they ended at the same place?
Hint:
They were at the fitness center the whole time. They ran and cycled on exercise equipment. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Car Breaks Riddle
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.