3 HARD R RIDDLES WITH ANSWERS TO SOLVE - PUZZLES & BRAIN TEASERS

Trending Tags

Feel free to use content on this page for your website or blog, we only ask that you reference content back to us. Use the following code to link this page:
Terms · Privacy · Contact
Riddles and Answers © 2024

I Can Be Hot I Can Be Cold Riddle

Hint:
Water
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Clock Calculator Bulb Riddle

Hint:
Find the value of one clock using the first equation. According to first equation, 9’o clock + 9’o clock + 3'o clock = 9 + 9 + 3 = 21.

Therefore; 1 Clock = 1

Using equation two, three calculators are equal to 30. Therefore, one calculator is equal to 10.

Also, the sum of numbers inside the calculator is 1 + 2 + 3 + 4 = 10.

Therefore, the value of the calculator depends on the sum of the numbers inside it.

According to equation three, 1 Bulb + 1 Bulb - 1 Bulb = 15.

Cancelling out the + and -; we get 1 Bulb with five lights = 15
.
Therefore, one bulb with one light = 3.

Bulb with four lights = 4 x 3 = 12.

The final equation is - 9’o clock + Calculator (1+2+2+4) x 3 bulbs (with four light rays each)

Translating the final equation into numbers - 9 + (1+2+2+4) x 3(12)

9 + 9 x 36 = 9 + 324 = 333.

Answer to 'Watch Calculator bulb' puzzle is 333.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

I Have 50 Rs Riddle

Hint:
50 - 20 = 30
30 - 15 = 15
15 -9 = 6
6 - 6 = 0
20 + 15 +9 + 6 = 50
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

A Boy Was 15 In 1990 Riddle

Hint:
The boy lived before Christ. Therefore, in 1995 B.C. he was 10 years old, and in 1990 he turned 15.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

What Flattens All Mountains Riddle

Hint:
Time
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Mr And Mrs Mustard Have 6 Daughters Riddle

Hint:
There are nine Mustards in the family. Since each daughter shares the same brother, there are six girls, one boy and Mr. and Mrs. Mustard.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Some Think I Have Five Siblings Here Riddle

Hint:
The answer is Carrot
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

What Happens Once In A Lifetime Riddle

Hint:
The letter M
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

A Girl Has Many Brothers And Sisters Riddle

Hint: Be sure to count the sisters and brothers in total and in terms of their own number of siblings.
4 daughters (sisters) and 3 sons (brothers)

A girl has as many brothers as sisters : If one of the daughters count her siblings, she would count - 3 sisters (3 remaining daughters in the family) and her 3 brothers (3 Sons in the family). So, it makes the statement true that the girl has as many brothers as sisters.

Each brother has only half as many brothers as sisters. This means, when one of the sons count his siblings, it would be 2 brothers (remaining 2 sons of the family) and 4 sisters (All 4 daughters in the family). 2 is the half of 4. It agrees to the condition that

each brother has only half as many brothers as sisters.

Therefore the answer is :

The family has 4 daughters (sisters) and 3 sons (brothers).
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

4 Prisoner Hat Riddle

Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.

Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Susan Is A Butcher Riddle

Hint:
The answer is the meat!

The butcher weighs meat at his shop. The riddle is talking what the person weight at his shop and not the actual weight of the person and its not possible to tell from the riddle question.

The riddle tricks you to think about the actual weight of the person and as I told you its not possible to determined. This riddle is very popular and has many versions with the different names but the answer remines the same.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Man Born Before His Father Riddle

Hint:
His father was in front of him when he was born, therefore he was born before him. His mother died while giving birth to him. Finally, he grew up to be a minister and married his sister at her ceremony.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Five Apples Riddle

Hint:
The fifth woman took the entire basket, with the apple still in it.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Rivers With No Water Riddle

Hint: I represent an area of land or sea.
A map.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Longest Human Nose Riddle

Hint:
Because if it was twelve inches it would be a foot.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Add Your Riddle Here

Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.