A BOAT CAN HOLD 100 PEOPLE THERE IS 98 PEOPLE ON THE BOAT THE CAPTAIN ENTERS THE BOAT WITH HIS CAT SHORTLY AFTER THE BOAT STARTS SINKING WHY RIDDLES WITH ANSWERS TO SOLVE - PUZZLES & BRAIN TEASERS

Trending Tags

Feel free to use content on this page for your website or blog, we only ask that you reference content back to us. Use the following code to link this page:
Terms · Privacy · Contact
Riddles and Answers © 2024

1 Rabbit Saw 6 Elephants Riddle

Hint:
5 Animals.

Lets go through the question again.

1 rabbit saw 6 elephants while going to the river. Hence, 1 animal (rabbit) is going towards the river.

Every elephant saw 2 monkeys going towards the river. This is the tricky part, from the sentence it seems to imply each of the 6 elephants saw 2 monkeys going towards the river, hence logically will be 6 x 2 = 12 animals (monkeys) going towards the river.

However, the statement does not explicitly mention that Every elephant saw 2 DIFFERENT monkeys, hence implicit rules apply and infer that the 2 monkeys are the same.

Hence, correct answer is that every elephant saw 2 monkeys, and by inference, the 2 monkeys are the same, hence there exists only 2 monkeys which are going towards the river !!

Finally, every monkey holds 1 parrot in their hands. Hence, 2 parrots are going towards the river.

So in total, 1 rabbit, 2 monkeys and 2 parrots (5 animals) are going towards the river.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Playing With A Book Riddle

Hint:
10. Remember pages of a book are double-sided.

7+8, 99+100, 101+102, 221+222, 223+224s.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Filled With T Riddle

Hint:
Teapot
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Legs On The Floor

Hint:
There are six legs on the floor. Four legs from the bed and your own two legs as you stand in the room.

All the animals are on the bed and not on the floor.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

A Prisoner Escaped From A Prison Riddle

Hint:
The man was more than halfway across a bridge when he spotted the police car, so the quickest way to leave the bridge was to run towards the police car and then turn and run into the woods to hide.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

I Met A Man On My Way Riddle

Hint:
Only one is going to St. Ives...the narrator! All of the others are coming from St. Ives. The trick is that the listener assumes that all of the others must be totaled up, forgetting that only the narrator is said to be going to St. Ives. If everyone mentioned in the riddle were bound for St. Ives, then the number would be 2,802: the narrator, the man and his seven wives, forty-nine sacks, three hundred forty-three cats, and twenty-four hundred and one kits.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

If A Door Number Fitter Riddle

Hint:
The answer is 20. Many people have been guessing anywhere from 9 to 19, but the correct answer is 20.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

My Nephew Was Playing With A Book Riddle

Hint:
This is a tricky riddle indeed. Each page in a book has a odd and even number( assuming its printed both sides).Hence page number looks like 1-2, 3-4, 5-6 and so on..Now looking at above riddle.

7-8 is single page
99-100 is single page
101-102 is single page
221-222 is single page
223-224 is single page.

So total of 5 pages
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

You Walk Into Dr Dolittle Room Riddle

Hint:
Six legs are on the floor.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

I Had 3.00 Riddle

Hint:
The correct answer is 8 dollars. If you read the question carefully, the question asked about your first money with "how much money Did I really have?"

The money you had is 10 dollars. That is before your parents and relatives gave you additional money.

However, given that the logic and time of the tense is in the past, it is safe to assume that the question pertains to the money you had originally before you received external money from someone else.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

I Had 5 Pesos Riddle

Hint:
The correct answer is 10 pesos. If you read the question carefully, the question asked about your first money with "how much money DID I really have?" The money you had is 10 pesos. That is before your parents and relatives gave you additional money. However, given that the logic and time of the tense is in the past, it is safe to assume that the question pertains to the money you had originally before you received external money from someone else. Therefore, you had 5 pesos and another 5 pesos originally with you, which sums up to 10 pesos.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Trace Your Steps Back Riddle

Hint:
The answer is numbers '2 3 8 4'
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Prisoner Hat Riddle

Four inmates are cleaning up a littered beach as part of a prisoner work program. The warden, who happens to be overseeing the work, decides to play a little game with the prisoners. He tells them that if they win the game he will let them go free! He then proceeds to bury each prisoner up to his neck in sand as shown.

There is a wall between prisoners C and D (which cannot be seen through or around). Prisoner A can see prisoners B and C (by moving his head to the side). Prisoner B can see prisoner C. Prisoners C and D see only the wall.

The prisoners are immobilized in the ground and can't twist their body to see the person behind them. The warden shows them two black hats and two white hats and then puts the hats in a bag to conceal them. He then stands behind each prisoner, chooses a hat from the bag, and puts it on their head. The color of each prisoner's hat is shown in the image above.

The rules are simple. If any prisoner can figure out the color of the hat on his head, all four prisoners will be set free. But they must be sure, if one of them simply guesses and is wrong, they will all be shot dead! The prisoners are not allowed to talk to each other and they have 10 seconds.

The warden counts down "ten, nine, eight, seven". All four prisoners are silent. The warden smiles, knowing that he put the hats on in such a way that no prisoner could possibly know the color of the hat they had on. He continues "six, five, four, thr.."

"I know the color of my hat!" one of the prisoners finally blurts out.

Which prisoner called out and why is he 100% certain of the color of his hat?
Four inmates are cleaning up a littered beach as part of a prisoner work program. The warden, who happens to be overseeing the work, decides to play a little game with the prisoners. He tells them that if they win the game he will let them go free! He then proceeds to bury each prisoner up to his neck in sand as shown.

There is a wall between prisoners C and D (which cannot be seen through or around). Prisoner A can see prisoners B and C (by moving his head to the side). Prisoner B can see prisoner C. Prisoners C and D see only the wall.

The prisoners are immobilized in the ground and can't twist their body to see the person behind them. The warden shows them two black hats and two white hats and then puts the hats in a bag to conceal them. He then stands behind each prisoner, chooses a hat from the bag, and puts it on their head. The color of each prisoner's hat is shown in the image above.

The rules are simple. If any prisoner can figure out the color of the hat on his head, all four prisoners will be set free. But they must be sure, if one of them simply guesses and is wrong, they will all be shot dead! The prisoners are not allowed to talk to each other and they have 10 seconds.

The warden counts down "ten, nine, eight, seven". All four prisoners are silent. The warden smiles, knowing that he put the hats on in such a way that no prisoner could possibly know the color of the hat they had on. He continues "six, five, four, thr.."

"I know the color of my hat!" one of the prisoners finally blurts out.

Which prisoner called out and why is he 100% certain of the color of his hat?
Hint:
Prisoner B.

If prisoners B and C had the same color hat on, prisoner A would have know immediately that his hat was the other color (there are only two hats of each color). Since prisoner A was silent, prisoners B and C must have different colored hats. Prisoner B realized this and knew that his hat was not the same color as prisoner C, therefore his hat must be black!
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

No Girl Name Start With A And Ends A Riddle

Hint:
No such names starts with capital "A" and ends with capital "A."
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Two Ships Riddle

Hint:
The first ship!

First ship = d/35 + d/35 = 2d/35 = 0.0571d

Second ship = d/30 = d/40 = 70d/1200 = 0.058
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Add Your Riddle Here

Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.