Fish Cant Play Volleyball
Hint:
If A Door Number Fitter Riddle
In a new hotel containing 100 rooms, Tom was hired to paint the numbers from 1-100 on the doors. How many times will Tom have to paint the number 8?
Hint:
The answer is 20. Many people have been guessing anywhere from 9 to 19, but the correct answer is 20. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
I Have No Doors But I Have Keys Riddle
I have no doors but I have keys, I have no rooms but I do have a space, you can enter but you can never leave, what am i?
Hint:
Old Man Ankit
An old man ankit lives alone in a flat. Because of his age , he is not able to move comfortably and hence most of the things used to be delivered to his house.
On Friday while delivering the mail , postman feels something suspicious in the flat and try to look inside through the key hole and he saw a blood filled body of the old man.
CID arrived the scene.
On the outside of flat , he found two bottles of warm milk , Tuesday newspaper, some unopened mails , some gifts.
CID waste no time to find the murderer.
Who was the murderer ?
On Friday while delivering the mail , postman feels something suspicious in the flat and try to look inside through the key hole and he saw a blood filled body of the old man.
CID arrived the scene.
On the outside of flat , he found two bottles of warm milk , Tuesday newspaper, some unopened mails , some gifts.
CID waste no time to find the murderer.
Who was the murderer ?
Hint:
Newspaper delivery man was the murderer because of absence of Wednesday and Thursday missing newspaper.
This indicates he already know that there is no one to read it. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
This indicates he already know that there is no one to read it. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Fiddle Me When You Are Bored Riddle
Sometimes a finger goes inside me. You fiddle with me when youre bored. The best man always has me first. What am I?
Hint:
The Torment Of Man Riddle
A cloud was my mother, the wind is my father, my son is the cool stream, and my daughter is the fruit of the land. A rainbow is my bed, the earth my final resting place, and I'm the torment of man. What am I?
Hint:
Two Doors Riddle
You are imprisoned in a chamber with two doors as the only exit. One door leads to death by cancer, filled with complications and malpractice; the other door leads to riches of jewelry, money and fine clothing for the rest of your life. There are two guards standing before you: one guard always lies; the other always tells the truth. Of course, you dont know their identities. You can ask only one question to save your life. What should you ask?
Hint:
This is a logic question and can be answered if one realizes that the TRUTH of a LIE is a LIE, and the LIE of a TRUTH is a LIE. You need one guard to give you the other guards answer. Knowing this one could ask a question like, If I were to ask the other guard which door leads to freedom, what would he say?
If you ask the guard who always tells the truth, he would tell you the other guard would point you to the door of death. If you ask the guard who always lies, he would tell you the opposite door of the truth-telling guard and point you to the door of death. In either case, both guards will point to the door of death so you should choose the other one. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If you ask the guard who always tells the truth, he would tell you the other guard would point you to the door of death. If you ask the guard who always lies, he would tell you the opposite door of the truth-telling guard and point you to the door of death. In either case, both guards will point to the door of death so you should choose the other one. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Who Killed The Old Man Riddle
An old man lives alone in a house. Because of his age, he is not able to move comfortably and hence most of the things used to be delivered to his house.
On Friday while delivering the mail, the postman feels something suspicious in the house and tries to look inside through the key hole and he saw the blood filled body of the old man.
The police arrived the scene.
Outside the house, he found two bottles of warm milk, Tuesday newspaper, some unopened mail, and some gifts.
The police wasted no time to find the murderer.
Who killed the old man?
On Friday while delivering the mail, the postman feels something suspicious in the house and tries to look inside through the key hole and he saw the blood filled body of the old man.
The police arrived the scene.
Outside the house, he found two bottles of warm milk, Tuesday newspaper, some unopened mail, and some gifts.
The police wasted no time to find the murderer.
Who killed the old man?
Hint:
The newspaper delivery man, because there was no Wednesday, Thursday or Friday newspaper. He knew there was no one home to read it! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Lotto And Fighting Riddle
Hint:
The Torment Of Man Riddle
A cloud is my mother, the wind is my father, my son is the cool stream and my daughter is the fruit of the land. A rainbow is my bed, the earth my final resting place and I'm the torment of man. What am I?
Hint:
You're Fired Riddle
A man is leaving on a business trip and stops by his office on the way to the airport. The night watchman stops him and says, Sir, dont take that flight. I had a dream last night that your plane would crash and everyone would die! The business man cancels his trip and sure enough, the plane crashes, killing all the passengers. The man gives his watchman a $10,000 reward for saving his life, then fires him. Why?
Hint:
The Kingdom Of Fidelity
There is a kingdom where all the women know about the fidelity of every man of the kingdom except that of her own husband. Also none of the women tell other women about it. The queen of the kingdom declares that unfaithful men have been identified by her. She declares that any woman who knows that her husband is unfaithful can shoot him in the midnight of the following day when she discovers it.
How can the women manage it ?
How can the women manage it ?
Hint:
Suppose if there is just one unfaithful husband, then his wife will kill her husband as she must be knowing that all other men are faithful but the queen declared that one of them all is unfaithful.
If there are two unfaithful husbands, then both their wives will believe there is just one unfaithful husband, that too the other one whom she knows. Thus both of them will expect the above case to happen at midnight. But when no one is shot, they will realize that there are two unfaithful husbands and since they know about everyone, they will know that the other unfaithful man is their own husband on the next day.
If there are three unfaithful husbands, each of their wives will be knowing about two other unfaithful men so they will be expecting the above case and will be waiting for the gunshots on the second day. When that does not happens, they will realize that there are more than two and since they all will know about the rest, they will realize that their own husband is unfaithful and they will kill him on the third day.
Thus if we talk about general terms and suppose that there are n unfaithful husbands, their wives will believe that there is n-1 unfaithful husbands and will expect the gunshot on n-1 day. When they don't hear that, they will realize their own husband is the nth. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If there are two unfaithful husbands, then both their wives will believe there is just one unfaithful husband, that too the other one whom she knows. Thus both of them will expect the above case to happen at midnight. But when no one is shot, they will realize that there are two unfaithful husbands and since they know about everyone, they will know that the other unfaithful man is their own husband on the next day.
If there are three unfaithful husbands, each of their wives will be knowing about two other unfaithful men so they will be expecting the above case and will be waiting for the gunshots on the second day. When that does not happens, they will realize that there are more than two and since they all will know about the rest, they will realize that their own husband is unfaithful and they will kill him on the third day.
Thus if we talk about general terms and suppose that there are n unfaithful husbands, their wives will believe that there is n-1 unfaithful husbands and will expect the gunshot on n-1 day. When they don't hear that, they will realize their own husband is the nth. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Part Of A Man Riddle
I fall but I never get back up
Im unique but Im not a fingerprint
Im sometimes part of a ball but Im not leather
If I get warm enough I go away but Im not a winter wardrobe
Im sometimes part of a man but I dont have any skin
What could I be?
Im unique but Im not a fingerprint
Im sometimes part of a ball but Im not leather
If I get warm enough I go away but Im not a winter wardrobe
Im sometimes part of a man but I dont have any skin
What could I be?
Hint:
The Fireproof Stairs Riddle
There was a tornado. The power went out and the man went to his basement to take cover. As he was carrying the candles down the old, wooden stairs, he tripped and the candles dropped on the stairs. Why didn't the stairs catch fire?
Hint:
The Running Man Riddle
A man is running across a field at night clutching something in his arms as several other men pursue him. He looks back and sees theyre getting closer. In a final burst of effort his pursuers catch up and bring him crashing to the ground. His pursuers stand over him but do not touch him or take what he was carrying. Why not? Who was the running man?
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.