Three Doors Riddle
A man is in his car. He sees three doors; a golden one, a diamond one and a silver one. Which door does he go through first?
Hint:
$100 Bill Grocery Store Thief
A guy walks into a store and steals a $100 bill from the register without the owners knowledge.
He then buys $70 worth of goods using the $100 bill and the owner gives $30 in change.
How much money did the owner lose?
$30, $70, $100, $130, $170, or $200?
He then buys $70 worth of goods using the $100 bill and the owner gives $30 in change.
How much money did the owner lose?
$30, $70, $100, $130, $170, or $200?
Hint:
The best answer from the choices is the owner lost $100. The $100 bill that was stolen was then given back to the owner. What the owner loses is the $70 worth of goods and the $30 in change, which makes for a total of $70 + $30 = $100. The owner has lost $100.
Technically, the owner lost $30 plus the value, V, of the $70 of goods. Since stores typically sell goods at a markup, the value may be less than $70. But in the case of a loss leader, the owner may have lost more than $70. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Technically, the owner lost $30 plus the value, V, of the $70 of goods. Since stores typically sell goods at a markup, the value may be less than $70. But in the case of a loss leader, the owner may have lost more than $70. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Steals $100 Riddle
Hint:
What Do TSA Agents And NBA Referees Have In Common?
Hint:
12 Apples Hanging High Riddle
Twelve apples hanging high, Eleven men came riding by, and Each got down to get one. How many apples are left?
Hint:
Walks Lawns Fountains Riddle
I have legs but walk not. A strong back but work not. Two good arms but reach not. A seat but sit and tarry not.
I am?
I am?
Hint:
The correct answer is the chair. The chair has legs but it cannot walk, the chair has arms but it cannot be reached but still, they are strong. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Feeling That Cannot Be Touched
I am a feeling that cannot be touched,
But I'm more valuable than gold or clutch.
I'm a force that's strong, yet soft as a dove,
And I'm the reason behind every love.
You can't see me, but you feel me so true,
I'm what makes me say "I love you".
What am I?
But I'm more valuable than gold or clutch.
I'm a force that's strong, yet soft as a dove,
And I'm the reason behind every love.
You can't see me, but you feel me so true,
I'm what makes me say "I love you".
What am I?
Hint: Heart
I'm A Word That's Easy To Say
I'm a word that's easy to say,
But sometimes it's hard to convey.
It's not just a phrase, nor an expression,
It's a feeling that's hard to mention.
It's something that you feel in your heart,
And it's a feeling that sets you apart.
What am I?
But sometimes it's hard to convey.
It's not just a phrase, nor an expression,
It's a feeling that's hard to mention.
It's something that you feel in your heart,
And it's a feeling that sets you apart.
What am I?
Hint: Rhymes with dove
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.