Age Of Three Daughters Riddles
I was visiting a friend one evening and remembered that he had three daughters. I asked him how old they were. The product of their ages is 72, he answered. Quizzically, I asked, Is there anything else you can tell me? Yes, he replied, the sum of their ages is equal to the number of my house. I stepped outside to see what the house number was. Upon returning inside, I said to my host, Im sorry, but I still cant figure out their ages. He responded apologetically, Im sorry, I forgot to mention that my oldest daughter likes strawberry shortcake. With this information, I was able to determine all three of their ages. How old is each daughter?
Hint:
3, 3, and 8. The only groups of 3 factors of 72 to have non-unique sums are 2 6 6 and 3 3 8 (with a sum of 14). The rest have unique sums:
2 + 2 + 18 = 22
2 + 3 + 12 = 18
2 + 4 + 9 = 15
3 + 4 + 6 = 13
The house number alone would have identified any of these groups. Since more information was required, we know the sum left the answer unknown. The presence of a single oldest child eliminates 2 6 6, leaving 3 3 8 as the only possible answer. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
2 + 2 + 18 = 22
2 + 3 + 12 = 18
2 + 4 + 9 = 15
3 + 4 + 6 = 13
The house number alone would have identified any of these groups. Since more information was required, we know the sum left the answer unknown. The presence of a single oldest child eliminates 2 6 6, leaving 3 3 8 as the only possible answer. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lambs Goats Turkeys Scottish Field Riddle
You're standing in a Scottish field with green as far as the eye can see and you're standing alone. You check left, you check right and there's nobody anywhere. Out of the horizon the farthest distance away, comes three lambs. They come up to you and say hello. The first one says "My names Marley!", the second one says "My names Barley!", and the third one says "My names Richard!"
You say hello to each and then they go "baaah" and go right back to where they came from. On your left you see three goats approach you from the horizon. "Hello! My names Billy!", My names Jilly!", "My names Willie!" You say hello to each and then they go "baaah" and go back to where they came. On your right you see three turkeys approach you from the horizon. "Hello! My names Veronica!", "My names Maisel!", "My names Brittney!"
You reply hello to each and then they go "baaah" and go back to where they came. All is silent and then you start thinking whos gonna come up behind me? So you turn around.
What three animals approach from behind you and what are their names?
You say hello to each and then they go "baaah" and go right back to where they came from. On your left you see three goats approach you from the horizon. "Hello! My names Billy!", My names Jilly!", "My names Willie!" You say hello to each and then they go "baaah" and go back to where they came. On your right you see three turkeys approach you from the horizon. "Hello! My names Veronica!", "My names Maisel!", "My names Brittney!"
You reply hello to each and then they go "baaah" and go back to where they came. All is silent and then you start thinking whos gonna come up behind me? So you turn around.
What three animals approach from behind you and what are their names?
Hint:
12 Apples Hanging High Riddle
Twelve apples hanging high, Eleven men came riding by, and Each got down to get one. How many apples are left?
Hint:
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Closed Areas Riddle
Hint:
4
Look at how many closed areas there are.
9999 has 4 closed areas (the top of the '9')
8888 has 8 closed areas, the top and bottom parts of the 8 and there are no other digits
1816 has 3 closed areas, (top and bottom of 8 and bottom of 6, and it has 2 other digits ( 3*2=6)
1212 has 0 closed areas,(0*4=0) Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Look at how many closed areas there are.
9999 has 4 closed areas (the top of the '9')
8888 has 8 closed areas, the top and bottom parts of the 8 and there are no other digits
1816 has 3 closed areas, (top and bottom of 8 and bottom of 6, and it has 2 other digits ( 3*2=6)
1212 has 0 closed areas,(0*4=0) Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Birthday In September Riddle
A man born in March has his birthday in September. Although he was orphaned as a young child he grew up and married his father. How is this possible?
Hint:
He was born in the town of March, about 25 miles north of Cambridge, England. He grew up to be the mayor of his town, and performed the wedding ceremony for the head of his local church. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Silver Tears Falling Down Riddle
Silver tears falling down,
Natures clear impostor,
Sparkling, shining like a gown,
Adorn an elephant or horse,
Silver, PVC or even lead,
Bringing holiday cheer to all around,
For such a simple thread.
What am I?
Natures clear impostor,
Sparkling, shining like a gown,
Adorn an elephant or horse,
Silver, PVC or even lead,
Bringing holiday cheer to all around,
For such a simple thread.
What am I?
Hint:
The Ark Riddle
When the waters of the Flood subsided, and the Ark landed on Mt. Ararat, what did Moses tell the animals they must do??
Hint:
Driving At Midnight Riddle
I was driving at midnight on Jan. 31. It was freezing cold in New York. I was on an isolated unpaved road when my car battery went dead. The headlights went off, and I coasted to a stop. There were no moon or stars out, and no human-made lights visible. Yet I clearly saw a mouse cross the road, and could tell that it was brown, not gray. How is this possible?
Hint:
White Or Green Riddle
Hint:
Rich Men Want It Riddle
The rich men want it, the wise men know it, the poor all need it, and the kind men show it. What is it?
Hint:
Head In The Clouds Riddle
Head in the clouds but my feet on the earth
Glowing with fire, people kept a wide berth
Place full of stones, a bush and a rock
(Somewhere to hide, away from the shock)
I must not be touched and of heaven am token
I thundered loud when the tablets were broken
I am in the Bible - what am I?
Glowing with fire, people kept a wide berth
Place full of stones, a bush and a rock
(Somewhere to hide, away from the shock)
I must not be touched and of heaven am token
I thundered loud when the tablets were broken
I am in the Bible - what am I?
Hint:
More To The Surface Riddle
I come across as flat,
But theirs more to me than my surface;
You climb my mountains from top to bottom,
And fall from bottom to top.
What am I?
But theirs more to me than my surface;
You climb my mountains from top to bottom,
And fall from bottom to top.
What am I?
Hint:
Elements On A Boat Riddle
On a boat, there is a 15 inch brick of gold and a 15 inch brick of iron. If both of them are dropped into the water, which one of them will make the water level higher?
Hint:
The iron brick will make the water level higher.
Explanation:
But on the contrary, in actual terms, none of them will help in rising the water. They will actually drop the water level. This is because, they have a large effect on the water level while in the boat but when they are dropped into the water. They will drop the water level. Iron brick being the lighter one will drop the water level less because it will have less effect on the water from the boat but will displace the equal amount of water as the gold when it is dropped into the water. Thus it can be said that it will make the water level higher. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Explanation:
But on the contrary, in actual terms, none of them will help in rising the water. They will actually drop the water level. This is because, they have a large effect on the water level while in the boat but when they are dropped into the water. They will drop the water level. Iron brick being the lighter one will drop the water level less because it will have less effect on the water from the boat but will displace the equal amount of water as the gold when it is dropped into the water. Thus it can be said that it will make the water level higher. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
One Of Five Riddle
I am one of 5, chosen by 1 of 8
I am mighty small, but by me the Mighty fall
Drawn up from the depths, I am aimed at the heights
I was found where I had sunk and I sank where I was flung
I'm in the Bible - what am I?
I am mighty small, but by me the Mighty fall
Drawn up from the depths, I am aimed at the heights
I was found where I had sunk and I sank where I was flung
I'm in the Bible - what am I?
Hint: 1 Samuel 17
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.