HOW CAN YOU THROW A BALL AS HARD AS YOU CAN TO ONLY HAVE IT COME BACK TO YOU EVEN IF IT DOESNT RID RIDDLES WITH ANSWERS TO SOLVE - PUZZLES & BRAIN TEASERS

Trending Tags

Feel free to use content on this page for your website or blog, we only ask that you reference content back to us. Use the following code to link this page:
Terms · Privacy · Contact
Riddles and Answers © 2024

Age Of Three Daughters Riddles

Hint:
3, 3, and 8. The only groups of 3 factors of 72 to have non-unique sums are 2 6 6 and 3 3 8 (with a sum of 14). The rest have unique sums:

2 + 2 + 18 = 22
2 + 3 + 12 = 18
2 + 4 + 9 = 15
3 + 4 + 6 = 13

The house number alone would have identified any of these groups. Since more information was required, we know the sum left the answer unknown. The presence of a single oldest child eliminates 2 6 6, leaving 3 3 8 as the only possible answer.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Lambs Goats Turkeys Scottish Field Riddle

Hint:
3 lambs Marley, Barley, and Richard.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

12 Apples Hanging High Riddle

Hint:
11 apples. 'Each' is the name of the man who got one.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

4 Prisoner Hat Riddle

Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.

Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Closed Areas Riddle

Hint:
4

Look at how many closed areas there are.

9999 has 4 closed areas (the top of the '9')
8888 has 8 closed areas, the top and bottom parts of the 8 and there are no other digits
1816 has 3 closed areas, (top and bottom of 8 and bottom of 6, and it has 2 other digits ( 3*2=6)
1212 has 0 closed areas,(0*4=0)
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Birthday In September Riddle

Hint:
He was born in the town of March, about 25 miles north of Cambridge, England. He grew up to be the mayor of his town, and performed the wedding ceremony for the head of his local church.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Silver Tears Falling Down Riddle

Hint:
Tinsel.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

The Ark Riddle

Hint:
Moses wasnt at the ark
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Driving At Midnight Riddle

Hint:
I was driving in Antarctica.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

White Or Green Riddle

Hint:
Asparagus
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Rich Men Want It Riddle

Hint:
Love
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Head In The Clouds Riddle

Hint:
Mount Sinai
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

More To The Surface Riddle

Hint:
Ocean
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Elements On A Boat Riddle

Hint:
The iron brick will make the water level higher.

Explanation:
But on the contrary, in actual terms, none of them will help in rising the water. They will actually drop the water level. This is because, they have a large effect on the water level while in the boat but when they are dropped into the water. They will drop the water level. Iron brick being the lighter one will drop the water level less because it will have less effect on the water from the boat but will displace the equal amount of water as the gold when it is dropped into the water. Thus it can be said that it will make the water level higher.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

One Of Five Riddle

Hint: 1 Samuel 17
One of the stones in David's sling
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Add Your Riddle Here

Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.