Two Kids Are Liars Riddle
Two kids are liars, three can only say the truth. Jane: "Julia is only a liar, if John is telling the truth." Julia: "If Joey doesn't lie, then either Jane or John do." Joey: "Jack lies, as does Jane of Julia." John: "If Julia is telling the truth, then Jane or Joey do as well." Jack: "If you round up Jane, Joey and John, you will have at least one liar." The compulsive liars are?
Hint:
The liars are as follows:
1.Julia
2.Jack
The rest are telling the truth
1.Jane
2.Joey
3.John
Jack says out of the 3 names listed one is lying. That was a lie. Therefore those are the three that can not tell a lie... Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
1.Julia
2.Jack
The rest are telling the truth
1.Jane
2.Joey
3.John
Jack says out of the 3 names listed one is lying. That was a lie. Therefore those are the three that can not tell a lie... Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
I Have 3 Brothers Riddle
Hint:
Option B. 4 ...If "I" is female than every brother can not have 3 brothers then each has only two brothers
And if each brother has 3 brothers then the female must say I have four brothers. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
And if each brother has 3 brothers then the female must say I have four brothers. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
How Many 7s Are Between 0 100 Riddle
Hint:
The answer is 20
7, 17, 27, 37, 47, 57 ,67, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79, 87, 97 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
7, 17, 27, 37, 47, 57 ,67, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79, 87, 97 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Peter Tells The Truth Riddle
Peter tells the truth only on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays. One day, he says: "Tomorrow I will tell the truth!" On which day did he say this?
Hint:
The Person Who Makes It Sells It Riddle
The person who makes it, sells it.
The person who buys it never uses it.
The person who uses it doesnt know it.
What is it?
The person who buys it never uses it.
The person who uses it doesnt know it.
What is it?
Hint:
Person Who Built It Sold It Riddle
The person who built it sold it. The person who bought it never used it. The person who used it never saw it. What is it?
Hint:
A Man Wants To Enter A Club Riddle
A man wants to enter an exclusive club, but he doesn't know the password. Another man walks to the door and the doorman says 12, the man says 6, and is let in. Another man walks up and the doorman says 6, the man says 3, and is let in. Thinking he had heard enough, he walks up to the door and the doorman says 10, he says 5, and he isn't let in. What should he have said?
Hint:
Three. He should have said how many letters were in the number he said. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
What Goes Down When You Blow In It Riddle
Hint:
What Are Your Chances?
If you randomly choose one of the following answers to this question, what is your chance of getting it right?
Hint:
0%. No matter which answer you choose you are incorrect. All of the answers create a logic loop. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Asking Without Answering Riddle
Hint:
The Countersign Riddle
Two spies want to get in an enemy's military base. In order to get in they have to give the correct countersign to the guard at the gate after he gives them the sign. So, they wait hidden nearby the gate so that they will overhear the countersign from another soldier.
One soldier comes and the guard gives the sign: "6". The soldier answers "3". The guard lets him pass. Another soldier comes. The guard says "12" and the soldier gives the answer "6". The guard lets him pass. So, the first spy goes at the gate and the guard says "10".The spy, sure that he knew the answer as he was, says "5". Immediately, the guard shoots him dead. Then the other spy, who saw that the other spy was killed when he gave the countersign, had now understood what the right answer would be, whatever the guard's sign was. So, he walks to the gate and the guard says "8".The spy gives the correct answer and the guard lets him in. What was the answer that the spy gave?
One soldier comes and the guard gives the sign: "6". The soldier answers "3". The guard lets him pass. Another soldier comes. The guard says "12" and the soldier gives the answer "6". The guard lets him pass. So, the first spy goes at the gate and the guard says "10".The spy, sure that he knew the answer as he was, says "5". Immediately, the guard shoots him dead. Then the other spy, who saw that the other spy was killed when he gave the countersign, had now understood what the right answer would be, whatever the guard's sign was. So, he walks to the gate and the guard says "8".The spy gives the correct answer and the guard lets him in. What was the answer that the spy gave?
Hint:
5. It's the number of letters it takes to spell the word the guard says. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
John's Three Daughters Riddle
John has three daughters who are all unmarried. The youngest always lies, the oldest always tells the truth, and the one in the middle either tells the truth or lies. A very rich young man comes to John's house and says he wishes to marry one of his daughters. Naturally he wants to marry the oldest or the youngest so he will always know if she is lying or telling the truth. John agrees but says he can only ask one of the girls a yes or no question to decide which one he marries. They all look the same age.
What one question does he ask one of the daughters at random to figure out which daughter is the youngest or oldest?
What one question does he ask one of the daughters at random to figure out which daughter is the youngest or oldest?
Hint:
"Is she older than her?"
Explanation: (He would ask one of the daughters if one of the other daughters is older than the last daughter). He always should pick the younger daughter based on what he knows. If he asks the older daughter and she says yes, then the youngest daughter will be known. If he asks the older daughter and she says no, then the youngest daughter is the other one. If he asks the youngest daughter and she says yes, she is lying and he will still pick the oldest. If he asks the youngest and she says no, he will just pick the other like in the first case. If he asks the middle daughter it doesn't matter because both will be acceptable choices. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Explanation: (He would ask one of the daughters if one of the other daughters is older than the last daughter). He always should pick the younger daughter based on what he knows. If he asks the older daughter and she says yes, then the youngest daughter will be known. If he asks the older daughter and she says no, then the youngest daughter is the other one. If he asks the youngest daughter and she says yes, she is lying and he will still pick the oldest. If he asks the youngest and she says no, he will just pick the other like in the first case. If he asks the middle daughter it doesn't matter because both will be acceptable choices. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Land Of The Door Riddle
In the land of the green glass door there are riddles but no answers, sheets but no blankets, and books but no words. Name something found in the land of the green glass door?
Hint:
Any word that has two of the same letter next to each other. Like the word rabbit. Ex: (Sleep but no rest or Food but no taste) Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Family Murder Riddle
One evening there was a murder in the home of married couple, their son and daughter. One of these four people murdered one of the others. One of the members of the family witnessed the crime.
The other one helped the murderer.
These are the things we know for sure:
1. The witness and the one who helped the murderer were not of the same sex.
2. The oldest person and the witness were not of the same sex.
3. The youngest person and the victim were not of the same sex.
4. The one who helped the murderer was older than the victim.
5. The father was the oldest member of the family.
6. The murderer was not the youngest member of the family.
Who was the murderer?
The other one helped the murderer.
These are the things we know for sure:
1. The witness and the one who helped the murderer were not of the same sex.
2. The oldest person and the witness were not of the same sex.
3. The youngest person and the victim were not of the same sex.
4. The one who helped the murderer was older than the victim.
5. The father was the oldest member of the family.
6. The murderer was not the youngest member of the family.
Who was the murderer?
Hint:
We know from (3) that the youngest person was not the victim, from (4) that the youngest person was not the helper and from (6) that the youngest person was not the killer. The youngest person can only have been the witness therefore. If we make up a chart there are now three possible combinations:
Oldest person (father) H H M
Next to oldest (mother) V M H
Next to youngest (son) M V V
Youngest (daughter) W W W
(H = Helper ; V = Victim ; M = Murderer ; W = Witness)
We can work out from (5) that the father was the oldest, from (2) that the youngest person must have been the daughter. Therefore the next to the youngest must have been the son and the next to the oldest, the mother.
Of three possibilities: the first is impossible (from (3) the youngest person and the victim were of different sexes); the third is also impossible (from (1) the witness and the helper were of different sexes). Therefore only the second possibility holds and the mother was the murderess Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Oldest person (father) H H M
Next to oldest (mother) V M H
Next to youngest (son) M V V
Youngest (daughter) W W W
(H = Helper ; V = Victim ; M = Murderer ; W = Witness)
We can work out from (5) that the father was the oldest, from (2) that the youngest person must have been the daughter. Therefore the next to the youngest must have been the son and the next to the oldest, the mother.
Of three possibilities: the first is impossible (from (3) the youngest person and the victim were of different sexes); the third is also impossible (from (1) the witness and the helper were of different sexes). Therefore only the second possibility holds and the mother was the murderess Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Ship Thief Riddle
A Japanese ship is on route back to the shore from the Atlantic Ocean. Seeking the silent waves, the captain decides to take a shower. He keeps his Rolex and diamond studded gold bracelet on the shelf and goes for a shower. When he returns back, he finds both the watch and bracelet missing. He immediately calls the four crew members and asks them what they were doing during that duration. Following are the answers:
1. French Guy, the Cook: I was in the kitchen, making bacon sandwiches for everybody.
2. Russian Guy, the engineer: I was in the generator room, checking the generator.
3. Pakistani Guy, the housekeeper: I saw that the flag hoisted on the ship was upside down, so I went to correct it.
4. Srilankan Guy, the second housekeeper: I was tired and taking a quick nap.
The captain immediately knew who the thief was. Can you tell?
1. French Guy, the Cook: I was in the kitchen, making bacon sandwiches for everybody.
2. Russian Guy, the engineer: I was in the generator room, checking the generator.
3. Pakistani Guy, the housekeeper: I saw that the flag hoisted on the ship was upside down, so I went to correct it.
4. Srilankan Guy, the second housekeeper: I was tired and taking a quick nap.
The captain immediately knew who the thief was. Can you tell?
Hint:
The thief is the Pakistani guy. It is because the flag of Japan looks same when upside down and no one can tell if it is upside down. So, he was telling a lie. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.