With A Halo Of Water And A Tongue Of Wood Riddle
Halo of water, tongue of wood
Skin of stone, long Ive stood.
My fingers short reach to the sky
Inside my heart men live and die.
What am I
Skin of stone, long Ive stood.
My fingers short reach to the sky
Inside my heart men live and die.
What am I
Hint:
I Cannot Be Other Than What I Am Riddle
I cannot be other than what I am,
Until the man who made me dies,
Power and glory will fall to me finally,
Only when he last closes his eyes.
What am i?
Until the man who made me dies,
Power and glory will fall to me finally,
Only when he last closes his eyes.
What am i?
Hint:
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Susan Is A Butcher Riddle
The owner of the butcher shop is five foot ten inches tall, has brown hair and wears size 11 1/2 shoes. He is married and has two children, one boy and one girl. What does he weigh?
Hint:
The answer is the meat!
The butcher weighs meat at his shop. The riddle is talking what the person weight at his shop and not the actual weight of the person and its not possible to tell from the riddle question.
The riddle tricks you to think about the actual weight of the person and as I told you its not possible to determined. This riddle is very popular and has many versions with the different names but the answer remines the same. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The butcher weighs meat at his shop. The riddle is talking what the person weight at his shop and not the actual weight of the person and its not possible to tell from the riddle question.
The riddle tricks you to think about the actual weight of the person and as I told you its not possible to determined. This riddle is very popular and has many versions with the different names but the answer remines the same. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
I Come Once A Year
I come once a year, a day of cheer,
A time to laugh and not to fear.
My jokes are many, and some are bad,
But they're all in fun, so don't be sad.
I'm not a holiday, nor a festivity,
Yet I'm celebrated with much levity.
What am I?
A time to laugh and not to fear.
My jokes are many, and some are bad,
But they're all in fun, so don't be sad.
I'm not a holiday, nor a festivity,
Yet I'm celebrated with much levity.
What am I?
Hint: I'm on the 1st of the month
Popular Ice Cream Treat
I'm a popular dessert on a stick,
And I'm often enjoyed as a quick pick.
I'm made by freezing cream and sugar,
And I come in a variety of flavors.
What am I?
And I'm often enjoyed as a quick pick.
I'm made by freezing cream and sugar,
And I come in a variety of flavors.
What am I?
Hint: This frozen dessert is often associated with summer, and it's a common treat sold by ice cream trucks.
Dessert That's Both Hot And Cold
I'm a dessert that's both hot and cold,
And my flavors are a story yet to be told.
I'm made by blending ice cream and milk,
And I'm often topped with whipped cream or a silky silk.
What am I?
And my flavors are a story yet to be told.
I'm made by blending ice cream and milk,
And I'm often topped with whipped cream or a silky silk.
What am I?
Hint: This dessert is a drink that can be enjoyed as a midday pick-me-up or a late-night treat.
Tricky Tradition
I'm a day of pranks, a day of jest,
A time when laughter is truly the best.
I'm a celebration of humor, a time to play,
But beware of the tricks that may come your way.
A time when laughter is truly the best.
I'm a celebration of humor, a time to play,
But beware of the tricks that may come your way.
Hint: I'm where silly jokes and hoaxes abound,
A time when laughter can be heard all around.
I'm where friends can become foes, and lies can be told,
But in the end, it's all in good fun, or so we're told.
The Vanishing Act
I can be there and then I'm gone, leaving you puzzled all day long. I appear once a year, then I'm through. What am I, can you guess the clue?
Hint: Pay attention to the calendar, and you might just find the answer.
The answer is 'yesterday.' However, since it's April Fools' Day, the real trick is that the riddle itself leads you to believe it's about the day itself, when in fact it's about the day that came before. Happy April Fools' Day! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.