Seeing In The Dark Riddle
I get shorter the more Im used but Im not a pencil
Im made of wax but Im not a crayon
I can help you see in the dark but Im not a flashlight
Im often found on a birthday cake but Im not icing
What am I?
Im made of wax but Im not a crayon
I can help you see in the dark but Im not a flashlight
Im often found on a birthday cake but Im not icing
What am I?
Hint:
The Hat And The Tie
Hint:
Hat In The Sea Riddle
Hint:
The Hat And The Scarf Riddle
Hint:
Basket Full Of Hats
There is a basket full of hats. 3 of them are white and 2 of them are black. There are 3 men Tom, Tim, and Jim. They each take a hat out of the basket and put it on their heads without seeing the hat they selected or the hats the other men selected. The men arrange themselves so Tom can see Tim and Jim's hats, Tim can see Jim's hat, and Jim can't see anyone's hat.
Tom is asked what color his hat is and he says he doesn't know.
Tim is asked the same question, and he also doesn't know.
Finally, Jim is asked the question, and he does know.
What color is his hat?
Tom is asked what color his hat is and he says he doesn't know.
Tim is asked the same question, and he also doesn't know.
Finally, Jim is asked the question, and he does know.
What color is his hat?
Hint:
The hat is white. If Tom doesn't know his hat color then the other two men's hats cannot be both black otherwise he would know his is white. When Tim doesn't know his hat color either, that means Jim's hat could not be black otherwise Tim would have to know his hat was white to fulfill the information discovered through Tom's answer. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Tea Party Riddle
Hint:
Alice approaches a large table set under the tree outside the March Hare's house and comes across the Mad Hatter and the March Hare taking tea. They rest their elbows on a sleeping Dormouse who sits between them. They tell Alice that there is no room for her at the table, but Alice sits anyway. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The King Of Hearts Riddle
Hint:
Singing To The Queen Riddle
Hint:
Arriving To The Tea Party
Hint:
A Clean Cup Riddle
Hint:
A Dark Room Riddle
If you had only one match, and entered a dark room containing an oil lamp, some newspaper, and some kindling wood, which would you light first?
Hint:
Hats On Your Legs Riddle
Hint:
I Appear Everywhere Except In The Dark
Hint: Not a shadow
Freddy Krueger Wear A Hat Riddle
Hint:
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.