Going To High Places
My invention makes it easier for people to get to high places without climbing stairs. What did I invent?
Hint:
A Dark Room Riddle
If you had only one match, and entered a dark room containing an oil lamp, some newspaper, and some kindling wood, which would you light first?
Hint:
Hats On Your Legs Riddle
Hint:
I Appear Everywhere Except In The Dark
Hint: Not a shadow
Freddy Krueger Wear A Hat Riddle
Hint:
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Hiding Leapords Riddle
Hint:
Hiding Mummies Riddle
Hint:
Known For Haikus Riddle
I'm made up of thousands of islands
And my highest point is Mt. Fuji
I'm well known for my fast bullet train
Haikus, sumo and Hello Kitty
And my highest point is Mt. Fuji
I'm well known for my fast bullet train
Haikus, sumo and Hello Kitty
Hint:
Hiding In The Woods
Hint:
Hiding Behind Clovers Riddle
Hint:
What Am I Missing Riddle
Hint:
A Dark Room
Hint:
Higher Than A House
Hint:
Hit This Ball And Catch It
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.