A Mother Was Killed In A Circular House Riddle
A rich family lives in a round house, when the family came back form their dinner date their mother was dead.
The daughter said she was playing with her dolls, the son said he was playing outside in the garden, the maid said she was dusting corners, the butler said he was watching the son, and the chief said he was baking pies.
Who killed the mother?
The daughter said she was playing with her dolls, the son said he was playing outside in the garden, the maid said she was dusting corners, the butler said he was watching the son, and the chief said he was baking pies.
Who killed the mother?
Hint:
The Maid; As she said she was dusting the corners and in a round house, there are no corners... Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
1 Rabbit Saw 6 Elephants Riddle
1 rabbit saw 6 elephants while going to the river.
Every elephant saw 2 monkeys going towards the river.
Every monkey holds 1 parrot in their hands.
How many Animals are going towards the river?
Every elephant saw 2 monkeys going towards the river.
Every monkey holds 1 parrot in their hands.
How many Animals are going towards the river?
Hint:
5 Animals.
Lets go through the question again.
1 rabbit saw 6 elephants while going to the river. Hence, 1 animal (rabbit) is going towards the river.
Every elephant saw 2 monkeys going towards the river. This is the tricky part, from the sentence it seems to imply each of the 6 elephants saw 2 monkeys going towards the river, hence logically will be 6 x 2 = 12 animals (monkeys) going towards the river.
However, the statement does not explicitly mention that Every elephant saw 2 DIFFERENT monkeys, hence implicit rules apply and infer that the 2 monkeys are the same.
Hence, correct answer is that every elephant saw 2 monkeys, and by inference, the 2 monkeys are the same, hence there exists only 2 monkeys which are going towards the river !!
Finally, every monkey holds 1 parrot in their hands. Hence, 2 parrots are going towards the river.
So in total, 1 rabbit, 2 monkeys and 2 parrots (5 animals) are going towards the river. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets go through the question again.
1 rabbit saw 6 elephants while going to the river. Hence, 1 animal (rabbit) is going towards the river.
Every elephant saw 2 monkeys going towards the river. This is the tricky part, from the sentence it seems to imply each of the 6 elephants saw 2 monkeys going towards the river, hence logically will be 6 x 2 = 12 animals (monkeys) going towards the river.
However, the statement does not explicitly mention that Every elephant saw 2 DIFFERENT monkeys, hence implicit rules apply and infer that the 2 monkeys are the same.
Hence, correct answer is that every elephant saw 2 monkeys, and by inference, the 2 monkeys are the same, hence there exists only 2 monkeys which are going towards the river !!
Finally, every monkey holds 1 parrot in their hands. Hence, 2 parrots are going towards the river.
So in total, 1 rabbit, 2 monkeys and 2 parrots (5 animals) are going towards the river. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
4 Girls Are In A Room
4 girls are in a room: Aire is playing chess. Maria is watching television. Anna is asleep. What is the fourth girl doing?
Hint:
Find Those Missing Numbers Riddle
In the attached figure, you can find two missing numbers. Can you analyze the pattern and find those missing numbers?
Hint:
The number missing on the left is 8 and the one on right is 7.
Explanation:
The pattern:
The number in the center of triangle is the square root of the sum of the numbers sitting outside on the corners.
Thus,
10 + 22 + 4 = 36
Square Root of 36 = 6
In the same manner:
10 + 42 + 12 = 64
Square Root of 64 = 8
12 + 22 + 15 = 49
Square Root of 49 = 7 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Explanation:
The pattern:
The number in the center of triangle is the square root of the sum of the numbers sitting outside on the corners.
Thus,
10 + 22 + 4 = 36
Square Root of 36 = 6
In the same manner:
10 + 42 + 12 = 64
Square Root of 64 = 8
12 + 22 + 15 = 49
Square Root of 49 = 7 Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Stage Manager Riddle
Hint:
A Sudden Knock On The Door Riddle
7.00am. You are asleep and there is a sudden knock on the door. Behind the door are your parents, who came to have breakfast. In your fridge: bread, milk(pasteurized), juice and a jar of jam. What will you open first?
Hint:
I Flew To Japan Riddle
Hint:
You Come To A Fork In The Road Riddle
You stand at a fork in the road. Next to each of the two forks, there stands a guard. You know the following things: First that one path leads to paradise, the other leads to Death. You cannot distinguish between the two paths. You also know that one of the two guards always tells the truth and the other always lies. You have permission to ask one guard one question to discover which path leads to paradise. What one question would you ask to guarantee you take the path to paradise?
Hint:
Ask one of the gaurds 'Which door would the other guard say leads to paradise?' If you ask the truthful one he will say the lying guard would say the wrong door. If you ask the lying guard he would say the truthful gaurd would pick the wrong door as well (since he is lying). So no matter what you could choose the door opposite of what they say and end up in paradise. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Alex And The New Neighbor Riddle
So Alex and his friends are hanging out in his front yard one day, and they notice the house next to them has been sold and somebody new has moved in. Alex and his friends decide they want to greet the person the next day.
So it is the next day. Before they leave, Alex's mother asks them what they are doing, but since Alex despises his mom and doesn't like to talk to her, he just answer with "we are going to the new neighbor, can you leave us alone?" She says "who is the new neighbor." But Alex tells her to shut up and they leave.
They ring the doorbell, the neighbor comes outside, and Alex says hello and then the neighbors name. So what is the neighbors name?
So it is the next day. Before they leave, Alex's mother asks them what they are doing, but since Alex despises his mom and doesn't like to talk to her, he just answer with "we are going to the new neighbor, can you leave us alone?" She says "who is the new neighbor." But Alex tells her to shut up and they leave.
They ring the doorbell, the neighbor comes outside, and Alex says hello and then the neighbors name. So what is the neighbors name?
Hint:
The new neighbors name is 'Who.' ...When the mom SUPPOSEDLY asked "Who is the new neighbor?", she wasn't asking; she was making a statement. "Who is [the name of] the new neighbor." Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
We Turn It Off In The Morning Riddle
We turn it off in the morning, turn it on in the evening, it glows at night. It's not connected to electricity. It fits in the palm of your hand. Five letters. There is one in every house and we carry with us. If it's thrown away, you have to buy it again. What is it?
Hint:
I Go Up And I Go Down Towards The Sky And The Ground Riddle
I go up and I go down,
towards the sky and the ground.
I'm present and past tense too,
Let's go for a ride, me and you.
What am I?
towards the sky and the ground.
I'm present and past tense too,
Let's go for a ride, me and you.
What am I?
Hint:
If A Door Number Fitter Riddle
In a new hotel containing 100 rooms, Tom was hired to paint the numbers from 1-100 on the doors. How many times will Tom have to paint the number 8?
Hint:
The answer is 20. Many people have been guessing anywhere from 9 to 19, but the correct answer is 20. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
What Will You Open First Riddle
You stay alone and you are sleeping in your room when your friends are ringing the doorbell. They've come to have breakfast with you and all you have at home is a box of cornflakes, Bread, Jam and one carton of Milk. What will you open first?
Hint:
Lovely And Round Riddle
Hint:
Coronavirus Lunch Riddle
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.