I Live Above A Star Riddle
I live above a star but never burn. I have 11 neighbors but they never turn. My initials are p, q, r and sometimes s.
What am I?
What am I?
Hint:
Lambs Goats Turkeys Scottish Field Riddle
You're standing in a Scottish field with green as far as the eye can see and you're standing alone. You check left, you check right and there's nobody anywhere. Out of the horizon the farthest distance away, comes three lambs. They come up to you and say hello. The first one says "My names Marley!", the second one says "My names Barley!", and the third one says "My names Richard!"
You say hello to each and then they go "baaah" and go right back to where they came from. On your left you see three goats approach you from the horizon. "Hello! My names Billy!", My names Jilly!", "My names Willie!" You say hello to each and then they go "baaah" and go back to where they came. On your right you see three turkeys approach you from the horizon. "Hello! My names Veronica!", "My names Maisel!", "My names Brittney!"
You reply hello to each and then they go "baaah" and go back to where they came. All is silent and then you start thinking whos gonna come up behind me? So you turn around.
What three animals approach from behind you and what are their names?
You say hello to each and then they go "baaah" and go right back to where they came from. On your left you see three goats approach you from the horizon. "Hello! My names Billy!", My names Jilly!", "My names Willie!" You say hello to each and then they go "baaah" and go back to where they came. On your right you see three turkeys approach you from the horizon. "Hello! My names Veronica!", "My names Maisel!", "My names Brittney!"
You reply hello to each and then they go "baaah" and go back to where they came. All is silent and then you start thinking whos gonna come up behind me? So you turn around.
What three animals approach from behind you and what are their names?
Hint:
I Begin Like A Groan Hollowed Out With Ease Riddle
Hint:
Peanut Butter And Cereal Riddle
There is a man who is a conductor on a train. He runs someone over so the conductor gets sentenced to death. He goes to an electric chair, the people that work there say, "it's your last day to live, what would you like to eat?" The man replies peanut butter and cereal, they turn on the electric chair and nothing happens. The next day he gets sent to a 10 times better electric chair there they say what would you like to eat and he says peanut butter and cereal, he eats the peanut butter and cereal, and they turn on the electric chair and nothing happens. The next day he gets sent to Alcatraz, they say what do you want to eat and he says peanut butter and cereal, they turn on the electric chair and nothing happens. The next day they send him to the best electric chair in the world they say what would you like to eat? He replies peanut butter and cereal, he eats a peanut butter and cereal, and they turn on the electric chair and nothing happens, they say why aren't you getting electrocuted? And the conductor says?
Hint:
A Boy Was 15 In 1990 Riddle
Hint:
The boy lived before Christ. Therefore, in 1995 B.C. he was 10 years old, and in 1990 he turned 15. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
What Flattens All Mountains Riddle
What flattens all mountains, wipes out all species, destroy every building, and turns everything into pieces?
Hint:
Her Pretty Wings As Still As Stone Riddle
Her pretty wings, as still as stone, as she waits on the wall, Once bright with vibrant summer hues, are now brown as fall. The word you seek, the former tint of her and her sisters' wings, On Orchid Island can be found, at the beginning of all things.
What is it?
What is it?
Hint:
This Lady Is All In Riddle
Black's 100, blue's 10, red's 5. This lady is all in. If to pass this door you strive, Find the total the dame's holdin.'
Hint: There are 3 colors. Blue, red and black.
From these, we must find at the correct answer. What about the poker chips were on the table?
I Make Marks Wherever I Go Riddle
Hint:
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.