THE MAN WHO INVENTED IT DOESNT NEED IT THE MAN WHO BOUGHT IT DOESNT WANT IT RIDDLES WITH ANSWERS TO SOLVE - PUZZLES & BRAIN TEASERS

Trending Tags

Feel free to use content on this page for your website or blog, we only ask that you reference content back to us. Use the following code to link this page:
Terms · Privacy · Contact
Riddles and Answers © 2024

4 Prisoner Hat Riddle

Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.

Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

German Shepard Riddle

Hint: Form of transportation.
Train
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

A Red Fruit Riddle

Hint:
A strawberry
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

I Help You Find Your Way Riddle

Hint:
A compass
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

A Complicated Coop Riddle

Hint:
It didn't because roosters don't lay eggs.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

How Do You Survive Riddle

Hint:
Eat half of each pill.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Pounds Of Sugar Riddle

Hint:
Weigh out 4 pounds of sugar with the 5lb and the 9lb weights in different pans of the scales. With the 4lb weight , weigh three more lots of 4 pounds each - the remaining sugar will also weigh 4 pounds. Divide each 4 pound portion equally on the two sides of the scales.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

The Most Precious Commodity Riddle

Hint:
Time!
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Helpful Gas Riddle

Hint:
Carbon dioxide
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Two Mothers Two Daughters Riddle

Hint:
There are only 3 people
There's a grandmother her daughter and granddaughter.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

A Rickety Bridge Riddle

Hint:
17 mins.

The initial solution most people will think of is to use the fastest person as an usher to guide everyone across. How long would that take? 10 + 1 + 7 + 1 + 2 = 21 mins. Is that it? No. That would make this question too simple even as a warm up question.

Let's brainstorm a little further. To reduce the amount of time, we should find a way for 10 and 7 to go together. If they cross together, then we need one of them to come back to get the others. That would not be ideal. How do we get around that? Maybe we can have 1 waiting on the other side to bring the torch back. Ahaa, we are getting closer. The fastest way to get 1 across and be back is to use 2 to usher 1 across. So let's put all this together.

1 and 2 go cross
2 comes back
7 and 10 go across
1 comes back
1 and 2 go across (done)

Total time = 2 + 2 + 10 + 1 + 2 = 17 mins
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

The Pet Shop Parrot

Hint:
The parrot was deaf.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

The Robbery On The Third Floor Riddle

Hint:
America and England have different ways of numbering floors. In America, it goes 1st floor, 2nd floor, 3rd floor. In England, it goes ground floor, 1st floor, 2nd floor.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Husband, Wife And Mailman Riddle

Hint:
The machine transfers the pain to the baby's father. The wife cheated on her husband with the mailman and it was his baby. It never mentions that the husband is the baby's father.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

The Piggy Bank Riddle

Hint:
The girl was born on 29 February. Thus her birthday came once in four years only while her sister was born on a normal day and celebrated her birthday every year. Thus the girl had a chance of depositing money only 10 times in 4 years through which she collected $2500 while her sister took $50 from the piggy bank every year making the total amount to be $2000. Thus when the piggy bank was opened, it had just $500.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Add Your Riddle Here

Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.