A Woman Was In Court For Killing Her Husband Riddle
A woman was in court for killing her husband. She said she wasn't guilty and that she dearly missed him. In the closing statement, the woman's lawyer stands up and says, "Her husband was just missing. Everyone look at the doors. He's going to walk through them in about 30 seconds."
The entire jury stares at the doors waiting for waiting for this woman's husband to walk through the doors. The lawyer and the woman stare at the jury.
The lawyer concludes by saying, "See! If you were so sure she killed her husband, you wouldn't be watching that door!"
The jury immediately gave a guilty verdict. Why?
The entire jury stares at the doors waiting for waiting for this woman's husband to walk through the doors. The lawyer and the woman stare at the jury.
The lawyer concludes by saying, "See! If you were so sure she killed her husband, you wouldn't be watching that door!"
The jury immediately gave a guilty verdict. Why?
Hint:
The woman was watching the jury and not the doors because she knew that her husband wouldn't walk through them because she had killed him. If she has really missed him like she said, she would have been watching the doors. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
April May June Riddle
Billy's mom had 4 children. The 1st one was April, the 2nd was May, and the 3rd was June. What was the 4th child named?
Hint:
You Come To A Fork In The Road Riddle
You stand at a fork in the road. Next to each of the two forks, there stands a guard. You know the following things: First that one path leads to paradise, the other leads to Death. You cannot distinguish between the two paths. You also know that one of the two guards always tells the truth and the other always lies. You have permission to ask one guard one question to discover which path leads to paradise. What one question would you ask to guarantee you take the path to paradise?
Hint:
Ask one of the gaurds 'Which door would the other guard say leads to paradise?' If you ask the truthful one he will say the lying guard would say the wrong door. If you ask the lying guard he would say the truthful gaurd would pick the wrong door as well (since he is lying). So no matter what you could choose the door opposite of what they say and end up in paradise. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Alex And The New Neighbor Riddle
So Alex and his friends are hanging out in his front yard one day, and they notice the house next to them has been sold and somebody new has moved in. Alex and his friends decide they want to greet the person the next day.
So it is the next day. Before they leave, Alex's mother asks them what they are doing, but since Alex despises his mom and doesn't like to talk to her, he just answer with "we are going to the new neighbor, can you leave us alone?" She says "who is the new neighbor." But Alex tells her to shut up and they leave.
They ring the doorbell, the neighbor comes outside, and Alex says hello and then the neighbors name. So what is the neighbors name?
So it is the next day. Before they leave, Alex's mother asks them what they are doing, but since Alex despises his mom and doesn't like to talk to her, he just answer with "we are going to the new neighbor, can you leave us alone?" She says "who is the new neighbor." But Alex tells her to shut up and they leave.
They ring the doorbell, the neighbor comes outside, and Alex says hello and then the neighbors name. So what is the neighbors name?
Hint:
The new neighbors name is 'Who.' ...When the mom SUPPOSEDLY asked "Who is the new neighbor?", she wasn't asking; she was making a statement. "Who is [the name of] the new neighbor." Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Polar Bear Dice Riddle
Polar bears around an ice hole, like petals around a rose. The game is in the name, and the name is in the game. How many polar bears are there?" Johnny asked as he rolled the five dice. The first roll produced 4, 6, 1, 3, 2. "Six," said Billy. "No, two," Johnny replied. The next roll was 5, 1, 5, 2, 4. "Four?" said Billy. "No, eight," Johnny said. The next rolls were 3, 5, 3, 1, 2. There were 8 polar bears. The next rolls were 6, 2, 1, 2, 4. There were no polar bears. How does Johnny figure out the number of polar bears?
Hint: A rose by any other name...could be a die?
Dice all look the same. On a die, the 1, 3, and 5 all have a dot in the center. The 3 has 2 dots on either side of the center dot, and the 5 has 4 dots around the center dot. Johnny simply counted the number of dots around the outside. A "3" has 2 "petals around the rose, or polar bears around an ice hole." The "5" has 4 "petals" or "polar bears." Roll some dice and it will become clear!! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Drunk Man Comes Home Riddle
A drunk man comes home and finds his wife in the bed with another man. He goes and grabs his gun out the closet! What was opened first?
Hint:
The answer to this riddle is in the statement itself. If you read the first statement, you shall get the answer.
The 1st statement says: A drunk man comes home and finds his wife in the bed with another man
Here a drunk man come to home. So as per the statement, the man is already drunk and he had to open the bottle first to get drunk.
Therefore, Bottle is the correct answer to the A drunk man comes home riddle. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The 1st statement says: A drunk man comes home and finds his wife in the bed with another man
Here a drunk man come to home. So as per the statement, the man is already drunk and he had to open the bottle first to get drunk.
Therefore, Bottle is the correct answer to the A drunk man comes home riddle. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Walks Lawns Fountains Riddle
I have legs but walk not. A strong back but work not. Two good arms but reach not. A seat but sit and tarry not.
I am?
I am?
Hint:
The correct answer is the chair. The chair has legs but it cannot walk, the chair has arms but it cannot be reached but still, they are strong. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
I Was Right In The Middle Of February Riddle
I was right in the middle of February this year. I was at the end 5 years back and at the beginning 500 years ago. What am I?
Hint:
Mike Mom Has Three Sons Riddle
Hint:
The correct answer is mike.
4 sons name:
1. Penny
2. Nickel
3. Dime
4. Mike Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
4 sons name:
1. Penny
2. Nickel
3. Dime
4. Mike Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Soft Hairy From Door To Door Riddle
Hint:
The carpet. The carpet is made of soft and hairy material and they are usually kept near to the door in every-house. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Prisoner Hat Riddle
Four inmates are cleaning up a littered beach as part of a prisoner work program. The warden, who happens to be overseeing the work, decides to play a little game with the prisoners. He tells them that if they win the game he will let them go free! He then proceeds to bury each prisoner up to his neck in sand as shown.
There is a wall between prisoners C and D (which cannot be seen through or around). Prisoner A can see prisoners B and C (by moving his head to the side). Prisoner B can see prisoner C. Prisoners C and D see only the wall.
The prisoners are immobilized in the ground and can't twist their body to see the person behind them. The warden shows them two black hats and two white hats and then puts the hats in a bag to conceal them. He then stands behind each prisoner, chooses a hat from the bag, and puts it on their head. The color of each prisoner's hat is shown in the image above.
The rules are simple. If any prisoner can figure out the color of the hat on his head, all four prisoners will be set free. But they must be sure, if one of them simply guesses and is wrong, they will all be shot dead! The prisoners are not allowed to talk to each other and they have 10 seconds.
The warden counts down "ten, nine, eight, seven". All four prisoners are silent. The warden smiles, knowing that he put the hats on in such a way that no prisoner could possibly know the color of the hat they had on. He continues "six, five, four, thr.."
"I know the color of my hat!" one of the prisoners finally blurts out.
Which prisoner called out and why is he 100% certain of the color of his hat?
There is a wall between prisoners C and D (which cannot be seen through or around). Prisoner A can see prisoners B and C (by moving his head to the side). Prisoner B can see prisoner C. Prisoners C and D see only the wall.
The prisoners are immobilized in the ground and can't twist their body to see the person behind them. The warden shows them two black hats and two white hats and then puts the hats in a bag to conceal them. He then stands behind each prisoner, chooses a hat from the bag, and puts it on their head. The color of each prisoner's hat is shown in the image above.
The rules are simple. If any prisoner can figure out the color of the hat on his head, all four prisoners will be set free. But they must be sure, if one of them simply guesses and is wrong, they will all be shot dead! The prisoners are not allowed to talk to each other and they have 10 seconds.
The warden counts down "ten, nine, eight, seven". All four prisoners are silent. The warden smiles, knowing that he put the hats on in such a way that no prisoner could possibly know the color of the hat they had on. He continues "six, five, four, thr.."
"I know the color of my hat!" one of the prisoners finally blurts out.
Which prisoner called out and why is he 100% certain of the color of his hat?
Hint:
Prisoner B.
If prisoners B and C had the same color hat on, prisoner A would have know immediately that his hat was the other color (there are only two hats of each color). Since prisoner A was silent, prisoners B and C must have different colored hats. Prisoner B realized this and knew that his hat was not the same color as prisoner C, therefore his hat must be black! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If prisoners B and C had the same color hat on, prisoner A would have know immediately that his hat was the other color (there are only two hats of each color). Since prisoner A was silent, prisoners B and C must have different colored hats. Prisoner B realized this and knew that his hat was not the same color as prisoner C, therefore his hat must be black! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Man Born Before His Father Riddle
There was a man who was born before his father, killed his mother, and married his sister. Yet, there was nothing wrong with what he had done. Why?
Hint:
His father was in front of him when he was born, therefore he was born before him. His mother died while giving birth to him. Finally, he grew up to be a minister and married his sister at her ceremony. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Feeling That Cannot Be Touched
I am a feeling that cannot be touched,
But I'm more valuable than gold or clutch.
I'm a force that's strong, yet soft as a dove,
And I'm the reason behind every love.
You can't see me, but you feel me so true,
I'm what makes me say "I love you".
What am I?
But I'm more valuable than gold or clutch.
I'm a force that's strong, yet soft as a dove,
And I'm the reason behind every love.
You can't see me, but you feel me so true,
I'm what makes me say "I love you".
What am I?
Hint: Heart
The Playful Paradox
In every corner, you will find, my mischievous ways leave clues behind. A day of laughter, a day of cheer, but only when the moment's near. I hide in plain sight, a secret kept, waiting for the perfect step. The challenge now is yours to take, solve me, and the laughter will break. What am I, a master of disguise, a confounding conundrum that loves surprise?
Hint: Reflect upon the day and its spirit, and remember that sometimes the answer is right before your eyes.
The answer is 'this riddle itself.' The riddle is designed to mislead and trick you, as it describes the essence of April Fools' Day but ultimately leads you back to the riddle itself as the embodiment of the playful spirit of the day. Happy April Fools' Day! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.