King Octopus Riddle
King Octopus has servants with six, seven, or eight legs. The servants with seven legs always lie, but the servants with either six or eight legs always say the truth.
One day, 4 servants met:
The blue one says: Altogether we have 28 legs;
The green one says: Altogether we have 27 legs;
The yellow one says: Altogether we have 26 legs;
The red one says: Altogether we have 25 legs.
What is the color of the servant that is speaking the truth?
One day, 4 servants met:
The blue one says: Altogether we have 28 legs;
The green one says: Altogether we have 27 legs;
The yellow one says: Altogether we have 26 legs;
The red one says: Altogether we have 25 legs.
What is the color of the servant that is speaking the truth?
Hint:
The green one is telling the truth.
Lets assume that one of them is telling the truth and then try to prove that. Since all four servants are disagreeing then 3 of them must be lying.
The servant telling the truth will have either 6 or 8 legs. The other 3 servants will have 7 legs since they lie. So the total number of legs should be either 27 (6 + 7 + 7 + 7) legs or 29 (8 + 7 + 7 +7) legs. Only green servant could be telling the truth as it said 27 legs.
Alternatively, lets say blue is telling the truth: so the blue one has either 6 or 8 legs. And each of the other octopuses are lying hence have 7 legs each. So our total number of legs: 6 + 7 + 7 + 7 = 27 legs or 8 + 7 + 7 + 7 = 29 legs. But since blue said that altogether they have 28 legs, we know he is lying.
If you follow this same logic for all of them, you realize that only the green octopus can be telling the truth as the number of legs adds up. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets assume that one of them is telling the truth and then try to prove that. Since all four servants are disagreeing then 3 of them must be lying.
The servant telling the truth will have either 6 or 8 legs. The other 3 servants will have 7 legs since they lie. So the total number of legs should be either 27 (6 + 7 + 7 + 7) legs or 29 (8 + 7 + 7 +7) legs. Only green servant could be telling the truth as it said 27 legs.
Alternatively, lets say blue is telling the truth: so the blue one has either 6 or 8 legs. And each of the other octopuses are lying hence have 7 legs each. So our total number of legs: 6 + 7 + 7 + 7 = 27 legs or 8 + 7 + 7 + 7 = 29 legs. But since blue said that altogether they have 28 legs, we know he is lying.
If you follow this same logic for all of them, you realize that only the green octopus can be telling the truth as the number of legs adds up. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Panning Gold Riddle
Before dying, a father left a will to his two sons telling of a gold-panning stream that had supported his father's family long and hard. The will said that the two sons could make one, only one trip to the stream to pan for gold, but for as long as they wanted, and that whoever carried the gold back got it. On their way to the stream, the two sons lost a big fraction of their supplies, reducing their stay to two months. All they had now were some food, a mule, and panning supplies. During their stay, they managed to pan and smelt a gold bar 5 inches in diameter and 5 inches in height. Back in their hometown, the two sons disputed long and hard in court over who should get the gold bar. Now, the judge was a wise one. Who did he say got the gold bar?
Hint:
The mule. A gold bar 5 inches in diameter and 5 inches in height would have weighed far too much for either of the sons to carry, only the mule could have. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Useless Keys Riddle
Hint:
Jealousy Wants Me Killed Riddle
Seven tiny people found me
Lying in their bed
Jealousy wants to have me killed
For my beauty she so dreads
The bite of an apple sent me to slumber
An evil trick gone amiss
Awaken from an endless sleep
By a charming Prince and a simple kiss
Who am I?
Lying in their bed
Jealousy wants to have me killed
For my beauty she so dreads
The bite of an apple sent me to slumber
An evil trick gone amiss
Awaken from an endless sleep
By a charming Prince and a simple kiss
Who am I?
Hint:
Golden Bungalow Riddle
Hint:
Norse God Riddle
Hint:
The Great God Riddle
The Pharoah asked, Who is the greatest god?
I am not, said Horus.
Anubis is, said Isis.
Isis is lying, said Anubis.
Only one god was telling the truth and the other two were lying.
Who really is the greatest god?
I am not, said Horus.
Anubis is, said Isis.
Isis is lying, said Anubis.
Only one god was telling the truth and the other two were lying.
Who really is the greatest god?
Hint:
Horus is the greatest
I am not, said Horus = LIE
Anubis is, said Isis = LIE
Isis is lying, said Anubis = TRUE Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
I am not, said Horus = LIE
Anubis is, said Isis = LIE
Isis is lying, said Anubis = TRUE Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
God Plant Of Heat
Hint:
Counting God's Arrows
Hint:
A Knights Fish Riddle
Hint:
I Hold Keys Riddle
I am a box who holds keys but not locks. With the right combination I may unlock your soul. What am I?
Hint:
24 Keys Riddle
Hint:
A Hard Key Riddle
Hint:
Virgin Mary's Roommates Riddle
The Blessed Virgin Mary lived with at least eight other people at various times on earth.
How many of them can you name?
How many of them can you name?
Hint:
Marys housemates included her parents (traditionally, Joachim & Anne), Zachariah, Elizabeth, & John the Baptist, Joseph & Jesus, & the Beloved Disciple (traditionally, John the Apostle. See John 19:27.) Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Useless Keys Riddle
Hint:
Piano keys, keyboard keys, monkey, donkey, turkey, jockey, hockey, doohickey, malarkey and passkey. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.