Cindy Has 5 Kids Riddle
Cindy has 5 kids. The first kids name is January. The second kid is February. Third kid is March. Fourth kid is April. What is the name of the 5th kid??
Hint:
The 5th kids name is What. "What is the name of the 5th kid." Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Woman Has Five Cousins Riddle
A woman has five cousins.
Monday is the first cousin.
Tuesday is the second cousin.
Wednesday is the third cousin.
Thursday is the fourth cousin.
What is the name of the fifth cousin.
Monday is the first cousin.
Tuesday is the second cousin.
Wednesday is the third cousin.
Thursday is the fourth cousin.
What is the name of the fifth cousin.
Hint: The expected answer to your riddle would be "Friday.
"But that is not correct. And all the information you need to find the answer is contained within the riddle.
The name of the 5th is 'What.' As the riddle told you "What is the name of the fifth cousin." it was a statement, not a question. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
You Are Driving A Bus Riddle
You are driving a bus, Six people get on, two people get off, then 10 people get on and five people get off, then eight people get on and four more people get off.
What color were the bus driver's eyes?
What color were the bus driver's eyes?
Hint:
Someones Mom Has 4 Sons Riddle
Hint:
The question itself says "someone's" mom. Given the name of the three other sons the name of the fourth son can be Someone. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Eight Pills Riddle
There are 8 pills. They are all the same size and color. One pill weighs slightly more and is poisonous. You have a balanced scale and you can only use it twice. How can you find the poisonous Pill?
Hint:
Take any six pills and divide them into two groups of three each. Weigh putting the 3 pills on each side. If one side weigh's heavier than another, the heavier side consists of the poisonous pill. From the three pill in heavier side, weigh two pills. If one pill is heavier than another, the heavy one is poisonous pill. If both pill weigh same, the remaining third pill is poisonous. If all the 6 pill weigh the same, weigh the remaining two pill and heavy one is poisonous. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Mike Mom Has Three Sons Riddle
Hint:
The correct answer is mike.
4 sons name:
1. Penny
2. Nickel
3. Dime
4. Mike Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
4 sons name:
1. Penny
2. Nickel
3. Dime
4. Mike Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Prisoner Hat Riddle
Four inmates are cleaning up a littered beach as part of a prisoner work program. The warden, who happens to be overseeing the work, decides to play a little game with the prisoners. He tells them that if they win the game he will let them go free! He then proceeds to bury each prisoner up to his neck in sand as shown.
There is a wall between prisoners C and D (which cannot be seen through or around). Prisoner A can see prisoners B and C (by moving his head to the side). Prisoner B can see prisoner C. Prisoners C and D see only the wall.
The prisoners are immobilized in the ground and can't twist their body to see the person behind them. The warden shows them two black hats and two white hats and then puts the hats in a bag to conceal them. He then stands behind each prisoner, chooses a hat from the bag, and puts it on their head. The color of each prisoner's hat is shown in the image above.
The rules are simple. If any prisoner can figure out the color of the hat on his head, all four prisoners will be set free. But they must be sure, if one of them simply guesses and is wrong, they will all be shot dead! The prisoners are not allowed to talk to each other and they have 10 seconds.
The warden counts down "ten, nine, eight, seven". All four prisoners are silent. The warden smiles, knowing that he put the hats on in such a way that no prisoner could possibly know the color of the hat they had on. He continues "six, five, four, thr.."
"I know the color of my hat!" one of the prisoners finally blurts out.
Which prisoner called out and why is he 100% certain of the color of his hat?
There is a wall between prisoners C and D (which cannot be seen through or around). Prisoner A can see prisoners B and C (by moving his head to the side). Prisoner B can see prisoner C. Prisoners C and D see only the wall.
The prisoners are immobilized in the ground and can't twist their body to see the person behind them. The warden shows them two black hats and two white hats and then puts the hats in a bag to conceal them. He then stands behind each prisoner, chooses a hat from the bag, and puts it on their head. The color of each prisoner's hat is shown in the image above.
The rules are simple. If any prisoner can figure out the color of the hat on his head, all four prisoners will be set free. But they must be sure, if one of them simply guesses and is wrong, they will all be shot dead! The prisoners are not allowed to talk to each other and they have 10 seconds.
The warden counts down "ten, nine, eight, seven". All four prisoners are silent. The warden smiles, knowing that he put the hats on in such a way that no prisoner could possibly know the color of the hat they had on. He continues "six, five, four, thr.."
"I know the color of my hat!" one of the prisoners finally blurts out.
Which prisoner called out and why is he 100% certain of the color of his hat?
Hint:
Prisoner B.
If prisoners B and C had the same color hat on, prisoner A would have know immediately that his hat was the other color (there are only two hats of each color). Since prisoner A was silent, prisoners B and C must have different colored hats. Prisoner B realized this and knew that his hat was not the same color as prisoner C, therefore his hat must be black! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If prisoners B and C had the same color hat on, prisoner A would have know immediately that his hat was the other color (there are only two hats of each color). Since prisoner A was silent, prisoners B and C must have different colored hats. Prisoner B realized this and knew that his hat was not the same color as prisoner C, therefore his hat must be black! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Standing On The Surface Of The Earth Riddle
You're standing on the surface of the Earth. You walk one mile south, one mile west, and one mile north. You end up exactly where you started.
Where are you?
Where are you?
Hint:
The North Pole
If you are standing directly on the north pole and you walk one mile south, then one mile west, then one mile north, you will arrive back at the north pole.
Yes, the north pole is correct. But where else? There are an infinite number of solutions. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If you are standing directly on the north pole and you walk one mile south, then one mile west, then one mile north, you will arrive back at the north pole.
Yes, the north pole is correct. But where else? There are an infinite number of solutions. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.