The Train Of Love
A young man, living in Manhattan, New York, has two girlfriends. One lives to the North, in the Bronx, and the other lives to the South, in Brooklyn.
He likes both girls equally but can only visit one each weekend. He therefore leaves it to chance and takes the first train that arrives when he reaches the train station.
Even though the man arrives at a totally random time every Saturday morning and the Brooklyn and Bronx trains arrive equally often (every ten minutes), he finds himself visiting the girl in Brooklyn on average nine times out of ten. How could the odds so heavily favor taking the Brooklyn train?
He likes both girls equally but can only visit one each weekend. He therefore leaves it to chance and takes the first train that arrives when he reaches the train station.
Even though the man arrives at a totally random time every Saturday morning and the Brooklyn and Bronx trains arrive equally often (every ten minutes), he finds himself visiting the girl in Brooklyn on average nine times out of ten. How could the odds so heavily favor taking the Brooklyn train?
Hint: Think of a way the train schedules might favor one train over the other.
The Brooklyn train leaves exactly 1 minute before the Bronx train.
Let's say the Brooklyn train arrives at 09:00, 09:10, 09:20, etc. and the Bronx train arrives one minute after at 09:01, 09:11, 09:21, etc. Consider the ten minute interval from 09:00 to 09:10. If the man arrives between 09:00 and 09:01, the 09:01 Bronx train will be the first to arrive (assuming that he doesn't arrive at exactly 09:00). If the man arrives between 09:01 and 09:10, the 09:10 Brooklyn train will be the first to arrive. In any ten minute period, the Brooklyn train will be the first to arrive in nine of the ten minutes. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Let's say the Brooklyn train arrives at 09:00, 09:10, 09:20, etc. and the Bronx train arrives one minute after at 09:01, 09:11, 09:21, etc. Consider the ten minute interval from 09:00 to 09:10. If the man arrives between 09:00 and 09:01, the 09:01 Bronx train will be the first to arrive (assuming that he doesn't arrive at exactly 09:00). If the man arrives between 09:01 and 09:10, the 09:10 Brooklyn train will be the first to arrive. In any ten minute period, the Brooklyn train will be the first to arrive in nine of the ten minutes. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Train Of Two Cities
A train leaves from New York City (NYC) heading towards Los Angeles (LA) at 100 mph. Three hours later, a train leaves LA heading towards NYC at 200 MPH. Assume there's exactly 2000 miles between LA and NYC. When they meet, which train is closer to New York City?
Hint:
A Farmer Crossing A River
A farmer has to get a sack of corn, a chicken, and a fox across a river. The farmer is only able to bring one of the above items along with him at a time. The only problem is if he leaves the fox alone with the chicken, the fox will eat the chicken, and if he leaves the chicken along the corn sack, then the chicken will eat the corn sack. How does the farmer get all 3 items across safely?
Hint: The farmer can bring items across the river both ways.The farmer brings the chicken across the river first.
The farmer brings the chicken across. Goes back and brings the fox across, and brings the chicken back with him to the other side of the river and drops off the chicken, then he goes and brings the corn sack across, and finally he goes back for the chicken and brings it across. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Cooking Dinner Riddle
When youre going to be out all day
But still want to be cooking dinner
Then choosing this ceramic heater
Might well turn out to be a winner.
What would you cook with?
But still want to be cooking dinner
Then choosing this ceramic heater
Might well turn out to be a winner.
What would you cook with?
Hint:
Doing The Laundry Riddle
Hint:
Who Killed Samuel?
My name is Andy, and I will tell you a murderous tale.
On Friday, a murder took place at 4:21 a.m. The morning was calm with light rain. The body of Samuel was found in the dining room, however the murder happened in the kitchen. When the police arrived they could not find out the cause of death.
An autopsy was performed and ruled a natural death. Samuel was however poisoned by arsenic, an undetectable poison. His wife, 5'3" who leaves every night for work until 6 a.m, says she is sure that it was a suicide or suspects the butler. The butler happens to leave at 4 a.m everyday and returns at 6 p.m. The butler suspects the wife because she found pictures of her husband and another woman in her car. Who murdered the husband?
On Friday, a murder took place at 4:21 a.m. The morning was calm with light rain. The body of Samuel was found in the dining room, however the murder happened in the kitchen. When the police arrived they could not find out the cause of death.
An autopsy was performed and ruled a natural death. Samuel was however poisoned by arsenic, an undetectable poison. His wife, 5'3" who leaves every night for work until 6 a.m, says she is sure that it was a suicide or suspects the butler. The butler happens to leave at 4 a.m everyday and returns at 6 p.m. The butler suspects the wife because she found pictures of her husband and another woman in her car. Who murdered the husband?
Hint: There are three suspects.
The narrator, Andy. Both the wife and the butler suspect each other and have an alibi. Only Andy knows the name of the undetectable poison that killed Samuel. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Stalk You All Day Riddle
Everyday I stalk you all day long,
With every move you make, I never make one wrong.
I vanish twice a day with the sun's height and fall,
I will follow you anywhere,
even the bathroom stall.
What am I?
With every move you make, I never make one wrong.
I vanish twice a day with the sun's height and fall,
I will follow you anywhere,
even the bathroom stall.
What am I?
Hint:
The Color On Top Riddle
When youre driving in a car
This color is on top
Of a set of traffic lights
It means that you should stop.
This color is..?
This color is on top
Of a set of traffic lights
It means that you should stop.
This color is..?
Hint:
Shipwrecked And Alone Riddle
There is one of these called Easter
With statues of faces made of stone
If you were on a desert one
Youre probably shipwrecked and alone.
Where are you?
With statues of faces made of stone
If you were on a desert one
Youre probably shipwrecked and alone.
Where are you?
Hint:
Lasting Memories Riddle
I make memories that last a lifetime,
Without me youll be miserable,
If you miss me you can gourge and its okay.
Some say I am naturally split in two.
What am I?
Without me youll be miserable,
If you miss me you can gourge and its okay.
Some say I am naturally split in two.
What am I?
Hint:
Sleep. Its the time your mind organizes memories and knowledge. Sleep deprivation is miserable (as you well know if youve experienced it). If you miss a few nights of sleep, you can sleep more to catch up with no problems. And some believe that segmented sleep, where you sleep, wake for an hour, then go back to sleep, was the dominant form of sleep before the Industrial Revolution. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Dogwood Tree Riddle
Hint:
Marrying The Princess Riddle
A king wants his daughter to marry the smartest of 3 extremely intelligent young princes, and so the king's wise men devised an intelligence test.
The princes are gathered into a room and seated, facing one another, and are shown 2 black hats and 3 white hats. They are blindfolded, and 1 hat is placed on each of their heads, with the remaining hats hidden in a different room.
The king tells them that the first prince to deduce the color of his hat without removing it or looking at it will marry his daughter. A wrong guess will mean death. The blindfolds are then removed.
You are one of the princes. You see 2 white hats on the other prince's heads. After some time you realize that the other prince's are unable to deduce the color of their hat, or are unwilling to guess. What color is your hat?
The princes are gathered into a room and seated, facing one another, and are shown 2 black hats and 3 white hats. They are blindfolded, and 1 hat is placed on each of their heads, with the remaining hats hidden in a different room.
The king tells them that the first prince to deduce the color of his hat without removing it or looking at it will marry his daughter. A wrong guess will mean death. The blindfolds are then removed.
You are one of the princes. You see 2 white hats on the other prince's heads. After some time you realize that the other prince's are unable to deduce the color of their hat, or are unwilling to guess. What color is your hat?
Hint: You know that your competitors are very intelligent and want nothing more than to marry the princess. You also know that the king is a man of his word, and he has said that the test is a fair test of intelligence and bravery.
Answer: White.
The king would not select two white hats and one black hat. This would mean two princes would see one black hat and one white hat. You would be at a disadvantage if you were the only prince wearing a black hat.
If you were wearing the black hat, it would not take long for one of the other princes to deduce he was wearing a white hat.
If an intelligent prince saw a white hat and a black hat, he would eventually realize that the king would never select two black hats and one white hat. Any prince seeing two black hats would instantly know he was wearing a white hat. Therefore if a prince can see one black hat, he can work out he is wearing white.
Therefore the only fair test is for all three princes to be wearing white hats. After waiting some time just to be sure, you can safely assert you are wearing a white hat. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The king would not select two white hats and one black hat. This would mean two princes would see one black hat and one white hat. You would be at a disadvantage if you were the only prince wearing a black hat.
If you were wearing the black hat, it would not take long for one of the other princes to deduce he was wearing a white hat.
If an intelligent prince saw a white hat and a black hat, he would eventually realize that the king would never select two black hats and one white hat. Any prince seeing two black hats would instantly know he was wearing a white hat. Therefore if a prince can see one black hat, he can work out he is wearing white.
Therefore the only fair test is for all three princes to be wearing white hats. After waiting some time just to be sure, you can safely assert you are wearing a white hat. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Presidential Slugger Riddle
Hint:
Unlikely To See Trees Riddle
This is an area with little rain
So youre unlikely to see many trees
Kalahari, Negev, Atacama
Gobi and Sahara what are all these?
So youre unlikely to see many trees
Kalahari, Negev, Atacama
Gobi and Sahara what are all these?
Hint:
27 Days Riddle
Hint:
The moon. Even though the true moon cycle is about 29.5 days, it takes 27 days, 7 hours, and 43 minutes for our Moon to complete one full orbit around Earth. Thus you can see the full moon every 27 days or you can moon yourself every day in the mirror. Not that youd want to. Does anyone moon themselves? Cant say as Ive ever had the pleasure. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.