Flies Alive Riddle
Hint:
Doorway To Heaven
You die then you find yourself in limbo, and you see two doors. One of them leads you to hell and the other one heaven. They are being guarded by two guardians. The guardian guarding the doorway to heaven always tells the truth and the guardian guarding the doorway to hell always lies. What is the one question you will ask to either of the guardians to find out which door will lead you to heaven?
Hint:
If I asked the other guardian which door leads to heaven, what would he tell me? Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
This House Holds Rooms Riddle
This house holds rooms, one score and six, that shelter a vast mob.
It lets lions lie down with the lambs, Yet makes both shun the slob.
None now will nestle with nicks and nates, While reams room near the rear.
Though you and I have separate rooms. Both our bottles brim with beer. The king and queen can never mate (Though hands and hearts hobnob). Because their rooms are separate. If this jail does its job. What house is this that rules thus
Forcing faith to fend with fear? The answer to this riddle lies, with dead and dying here.
It lets lions lie down with the lambs, Yet makes both shun the slob.
None now will nestle with nicks and nates, While reams room near the rear.
Though you and I have separate rooms. Both our bottles brim with beer. The king and queen can never mate (Though hands and hearts hobnob). Because their rooms are separate. If this jail does its job. What house is this that rules thus
Forcing faith to fend with fear? The answer to this riddle lies, with dead and dying here.
Hint:
The Homicide Team Riddle
A homicide team enters a crime scene where a dead body of a fat old man lies there on the floor with blood oozing out of his head. The victim is holding a gun and a tape recorder lies there by his side. One of the detective picks up the recorder and plays it "I am tired of this life and hence I have decided to relieve myself from the worldly pains". A gunshot follows the message.
The teams starts investigating a murder investigation.
Why?
The teams starts investigating a murder investigation.
Why?
Hint:
If the man killed himself, he would not have been able to rewind the cassette. Thus it is clear someone else killed him. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Not Seen Nor Felt Riddle
It cannot be seen, it cannot be felt,
Cannot be heard, cannot be smelt,
Lies behind stars and under hills,
And empty holes it fills.
Comes first follows after,
Ends life kills laughter.
What am I?
Cannot be heard, cannot be smelt,
Lies behind stars and under hills,
And empty holes it fills.
Comes first follows after,
Ends life kills laughter.
What am I?
Hint:
John's Three Daughters Riddle
John has three daughters who are all unmarried. The youngest always lies, the oldest always tells the truth, and the one in the middle either tells the truth or lies. A very rich young man comes to John's house and says he wishes to marry one of his daughters. Naturally he wants to marry the oldest or the youngest so he will always know if she is lying or telling the truth. John agrees but says he can only ask one of the girls a yes or no question to decide which one he marries. They all look the same age.
What one question does he ask one of the daughters at random to figure out which daughter is the youngest or oldest?
What one question does he ask one of the daughters at random to figure out which daughter is the youngest or oldest?
Hint:
"Is she older than her?"
Explanation: (He would ask one of the daughters if one of the other daughters is older than the last daughter). He always should pick the younger daughter based on what he knows. If he asks the older daughter and she says yes, then the youngest daughter will be known. If he asks the older daughter and she says no, then the youngest daughter is the other one. If he asks the youngest daughter and she says yes, she is lying and he will still pick the oldest. If he asks the youngest and she says no, he will just pick the other like in the first case. If he asks the middle daughter it doesn't matter because both will be acceptable choices. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Explanation: (He would ask one of the daughters if one of the other daughters is older than the last daughter). He always should pick the younger daughter based on what he knows. If he asks the older daughter and she says yes, then the youngest daughter will be known. If he asks the older daughter and she says no, then the youngest daughter is the other one. If he asks the youngest daughter and she says yes, she is lying and he will still pick the oldest. If he asks the youngest and she says no, he will just pick the other like in the first case. If he asks the middle daughter it doesn't matter because both will be acceptable choices. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Going To Heaven Riddle
Stephen died of heart attack. His soul was received in heaven. He was astonished to find himself as young as he had been in his young adult age. He looked around and there were thousands of young and naked people. His eyes searched to find someone familiar and suddenly he noticed Adam and Eve.
How did Stephen recognize them?
How did Stephen recognize them?
Hint:
Adam and Eve were the only people without navel. As they were not born out of a mother, they never had umbilical cords and thus never had navels. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Mystical Tomb Riddle
While walking through the deepest jungle of the amazon, Steve the explorer came across a mystical tomb. He went closer and it read:
"Here lies two faithful husbands, with their two faithful wives,
Here lies two grandmothers along with their two granddaughters,
Here lies two dad's along with their two beloved daughters,
Here lies two mothers along with their two lovely sons,
Here lies two maidens along with their two charming mothers,
Here lies two sisters along with their two amazing brothers.
All were born legitimate, with no incest."
Steve, then checked and saw that there were only 6 graves in total
How was this possible? Steve needs your help to figure it out.
"Here lies two faithful husbands, with their two faithful wives,
Here lies two grandmothers along with their two granddaughters,
Here lies two dad's along with their two beloved daughters,
Here lies two mothers along with their two lovely sons,
Here lies two maidens along with their two charming mothers,
Here lies two sisters along with their two amazing brothers.
All were born legitimate, with no incest."
Steve, then checked and saw that there were only 6 graves in total
How was this possible? Steve needs your help to figure it out.
Hint:
If two widows, each having a son married the son of the other widow, and then by the consummation of marriage, both the couples had a daughter, all the aforementioned relationships will turn to be true. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Falling Jar Riddle
Imagine a table or a windowsill. A jar is standing on it by the specific way. It is standing at the very edge of the windowsill. The one half of the jars bottom is hanging in the air but another half is standing on the surface of the windowsill. Something is in the jar. The jar stands for awhile and then, without any outside help, falls down. What was in the jar? And why did it fall?
Hint:
The ice was in the jar. It melted and balance had changed that was a cause of falling. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Escaping The Estranged Island
You wake up on an estranged island. You look everywhere and you find nothing. You search everywhere on the island and finally come across three torn pieces that can be joined to make one.
How will you escape the island using those torn pieces of paper?
PS: You have no other resources and you can't build anything of your own.
How will you escape the island using those torn pieces of paper?
PS: You have no other resources and you can't build anything of your own.
Hint:
Nothing is the name of a boat that has been lying docked up to one corner of the island. You found it first and then the torn pieces of paper reviled a map that can be used to navigate while driving that ship. Thus using them, you will be able to make an escape. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
10 Fat Girls Riddle
In a rainy season, 10 fat girl having a small umbrella for all of them.
The umbrella is too small to accommodate all 10 girls, yet not a single girl got wet.
Why?
The umbrella is too small to accommodate all 10 girls, yet not a single girl got wet.
Why?
Hint:
A Sound Economic Reason
You will know that I am coming from the jingle of my bell, but exactly who I am is not an easy thing to tell. Children, they adore me for they find me jolly, but I do not see them when the halls are decked with holly.
My job often leaves me frozen, I am a man that all should know, but I do not do business in times of sleet or ice or snow. I travel much on business, but no reindeer haul me around, I do all my traveling firmly on the ground.
I love the time of Christmas, but that's not my vocational season, and I assure that is because of a sound economic reason.
Who am I?
My job often leaves me frozen, I am a man that all should know, but I do not do business in times of sleet or ice or snow. I travel much on business, but no reindeer haul me around, I do all my traveling firmly on the ground.
I love the time of Christmas, but that's not my vocational season, and I assure that is because of a sound economic reason.
Who am I?
Hint:
Only One Color Riddle
Riddle me this
Only one color, but not one size, stuck at the bottom, yet easily flies. Present in sun, but not in rain, doing no harm, and feeling no pain. What am I?
Only one color, but not one size, stuck at the bottom, yet easily flies. Present in sun, but not in rain, doing no harm, and feeling no pain. What am I?
Hint:
The Burning Island
You are in the center of on an island that is a kilometer long and half a kilometer wide. The vegetation is very dry from a long drought. Suddenly it catches fire at one end of the island, and a strong wind is blowing it towards you, burning the whole width of the island. There's no beach, only steep cliffs, and the sea is full of sharks. What can you do?
Hint:
Set fire to the other half of the island then walk behind the fire on to the burnt ground Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Switch Or Stick Riddle
There are three doors: Door 1, Door 2, and Door 3. Behind one of these doors lies eternal bliss, but behind the others lies eternal despair. You are allowed to choose any door, and you pick Door 1. Suddenly, Door 3 is swung open and revealed to be despair! You are give another choice: you may stick with the door you chose (1) or switch to the other (2). What should you do?
Hint:
The answer may surprise you: switch. Due to something called the Monty Hall Paradox, you will statistically have a better chance of making the "correct" choice. The concept is as follows:
Door 1 Door 2 Door 3
All have an equal chance to be correct:
Door 1: 1/3 Door 2: 1/3 Door 3: 1/3
After choosing Door 1, the remaining two have a 2/3 chance of containing the right choice:
Door1: 1/3 Doors 2 3: 2/3
If Door 3 is removed, the probability does not shift to 50:50. Instead, it is:
Door 1: 1/3 Door 2: 2/3
Thus, you should switch. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Door 1 Door 2 Door 3
All have an equal chance to be correct:
Door 1: 1/3 Door 2: 1/3 Door 3: 1/3
After choosing Door 1, the remaining two have a 2/3 chance of containing the right choice:
Door1: 1/3 Doors 2 3: 2/3
If Door 3 is removed, the probability does not shift to 50:50. Instead, it is:
Door 1: 1/3 Door 2: 2/3
Thus, you should switch. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.