If A Door Number Fitter Riddle
In a new hotel containing 100 rooms, Tom was hired to paint the numbers from 1-100 on the doors. How many times will Tom have to paint the number 8?
Hint:
The answer is 20. Many people have been guessing anywhere from 9 to 19, but the correct answer is 20. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
I Begin Like A Groan Hollowed Out With Ease Riddle
Hint:
Polar Bear Dice Riddle
Polar bears around an ice hole, like petals around a rose. The game is in the name, and the name is in the game. How many polar bears are there?" Johnny asked as he rolled the five dice. The first roll produced 4, 6, 1, 3, 2. "Six," said Billy. "No, two," Johnny replied. The next roll was 5, 1, 5, 2, 4. "Four?" said Billy. "No, eight," Johnny said. The next rolls were 3, 5, 3, 1, 2. There were 8 polar bears. The next rolls were 6, 2, 1, 2, 4. There were no polar bears. How does Johnny figure out the number of polar bears?
Hint: A rose by any other name...could be a die?
Dice all look the same. On a die, the 1, 3, and 5 all have a dot in the center. The 3 has 2 dots on either side of the center dot, and the 5 has 4 dots around the center dot. Johnny simply counted the number of dots around the outside. A "3" has 2 "petals around the rose, or polar bears around an ice hole." The "5" has 4 "petals" or "polar bears." Roll some dice and it will become clear!! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
A Man Had Died In His Apartment Riddle
When called to investigate, the police found that a man had died in his apartment. When they looked up where he worked, they discovered that he earned $30 for every month he worked with 30 or less days, and $35 for every month he worked with 31 days. Assuming today is April 1, how much will he earn by the end of December?
Hint:
A Man Is Pushing His Car Along The Road Riddle
Hint:
What Is Seen Directly Before January And February Riddle
Hint:
Among all the twelve months in a year the two foremost months - January and February have a common ending.
The word January is derived from the Latin word 'Januarius' which means 'the month of Janus' Janus is also called the two-faced God. He is the Roman god who presides over doors and beginnings.
He symbolizes all beginnings and exhibits the capacity to foretell the past and the future.
Since January is the first month of the year it represents the door to the time calendar.
February is derived from the Latin word 'Februarius'. Februa is the name of a famous purification feast held in this month. Hence the name evolved into February.
Thus both these months have names derived from Latin and a common ending with the letters 'uary'. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The word January is derived from the Latin word 'Januarius' which means 'the month of Janus' Janus is also called the two-faced God. He is the Roman god who presides over doors and beginnings.
He symbolizes all beginnings and exhibits the capacity to foretell the past and the future.
Since January is the first month of the year it represents the door to the time calendar.
February is derived from the Latin word 'Februarius'. Februa is the name of a famous purification feast held in this month. Hence the name evolved into February.
Thus both these months have names derived from Latin and a common ending with the letters 'uary'. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
I Was Right In The Middle Of February Riddle
I was right in the middle of February this year. I was at the end 5 years back and at the beginning 500 years ago. What am I?
Hint:
I Come At The Start Of Rocket Riddle
Hint:
With Eyes That See I Cant Be Found Riddle
With eyes that see I can't be found, But rest assured I'm all around. The thing you need is just my name. Discover that and beat this game?
Hint:
I Am Second In The First One Riddle
Hint: Read the question carefully and understand it.
I am the letter I
The first Image is Gift and the Second image is confetti.
Given: I am second in the first one, and at the end of the second one, shown in the visuals.
The letter 'I' is second in the word Gift and the letter 'I' is at the end of the word Confetti.
Hence, The letter 'I' is the required answer. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The first Image is Gift and the Second image is confetti.
Given: I am second in the first one, and at the end of the second one, shown in the visuals.
The letter 'I' is second in the word Gift and the letter 'I' is at the end of the word Confetti.
Hence, The letter 'I' is the required answer. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Prisoner Hat Riddle
Four inmates are cleaning up a littered beach as part of a prisoner work program. The warden, who happens to be overseeing the work, decides to play a little game with the prisoners. He tells them that if they win the game he will let them go free! He then proceeds to bury each prisoner up to his neck in sand as shown.
There is a wall between prisoners C and D (which cannot be seen through or around). Prisoner A can see prisoners B and C (by moving his head to the side). Prisoner B can see prisoner C. Prisoners C and D see only the wall.
The prisoners are immobilized in the ground and can't twist their body to see the person behind them. The warden shows them two black hats and two white hats and then puts the hats in a bag to conceal them. He then stands behind each prisoner, chooses a hat from the bag, and puts it on their head. The color of each prisoner's hat is shown in the image above.
The rules are simple. If any prisoner can figure out the color of the hat on his head, all four prisoners will be set free. But they must be sure, if one of them simply guesses and is wrong, they will all be shot dead! The prisoners are not allowed to talk to each other and they have 10 seconds.
The warden counts down "ten, nine, eight, seven". All four prisoners are silent. The warden smiles, knowing that he put the hats on in such a way that no prisoner could possibly know the color of the hat they had on. He continues "six, five, four, thr.."
"I know the color of my hat!" one of the prisoners finally blurts out.
Which prisoner called out and why is he 100% certain of the color of his hat?
There is a wall between prisoners C and D (which cannot be seen through or around). Prisoner A can see prisoners B and C (by moving his head to the side). Prisoner B can see prisoner C. Prisoners C and D see only the wall.
The prisoners are immobilized in the ground and can't twist their body to see the person behind them. The warden shows them two black hats and two white hats and then puts the hats in a bag to conceal them. He then stands behind each prisoner, chooses a hat from the bag, and puts it on their head. The color of each prisoner's hat is shown in the image above.
The rules are simple. If any prisoner can figure out the color of the hat on his head, all four prisoners will be set free. But they must be sure, if one of them simply guesses and is wrong, they will all be shot dead! The prisoners are not allowed to talk to each other and they have 10 seconds.
The warden counts down "ten, nine, eight, seven". All four prisoners are silent. The warden smiles, knowing that he put the hats on in such a way that no prisoner could possibly know the color of the hat they had on. He continues "six, five, four, thr.."
"I know the color of my hat!" one of the prisoners finally blurts out.
Which prisoner called out and why is he 100% certain of the color of his hat?
Hint:
Prisoner B.
If prisoners B and C had the same color hat on, prisoner A would have know immediately that his hat was the other color (there are only two hats of each color). Since prisoner A was silent, prisoners B and C must have different colored hats. Prisoner B realized this and knew that his hat was not the same color as prisoner C, therefore his hat must be black! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If prisoners B and C had the same color hat on, prisoner A would have know immediately that his hat was the other color (there are only two hats of each color). Since prisoner A was silent, prisoners B and C must have different colored hats. Prisoner B realized this and knew that his hat was not the same color as prisoner C, therefore his hat must be black! Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
8 Letter Word Riddle
Hint:
Inkstand - kst is in the middle. "In" is the beginning, and "and" ends the word. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Standing On The Surface Of The Earth Riddle
You're standing on the surface of the Earth. You walk one mile south, one mile west, and one mile north. You end up exactly where you started.
Where are you?
Where are you?
Hint:
The North Pole
If you are standing directly on the north pole and you walk one mile south, then one mile west, then one mile north, you will arrive back at the north pole.
Yes, the north pole is correct. But where else? There are an infinite number of solutions. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
If you are standing directly on the north pole and you walk one mile south, then one mile west, then one mile north, you will arrive back at the north pole.
Yes, the north pole is correct. But where else? There are an infinite number of solutions. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Once You've Been Set Up Riddle
Hint:
An Action That Speaks Loud And Clear
I am an action that speaks loud and clear,
But often goes unsaid, though it's always near.
It's something we do without a sound,
And yet it fills the air all around.
It's a feeling that's true, both deep and pure,
A declaration of love that will always endure.
What am I?
But often goes unsaid, though it's always near.
It's something we do without a sound,
And yet it fills the air all around.
It's a feeling that's true, both deep and pure,
A declaration of love that will always endure.
What am I?
Hint: Kindness
A loving gesture or act, such as a warm embrace, a gentle touch, a kind word, or a heartfelt gift. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.