23 RIDDLES WITH ANSWERS TO SOLVE - PUZZLES & BRAIN TEASERS

Trending Tags

Feel free to use content on this page for your website or blog, we only ask that you reference content back to us. Use the following code to link this page:
Terms · Privacy · Contact
Riddles and Answers © 2024

23 Riddles To Solve

Solving 23 Riddles

Here we've provide a compiled a list of the best 23 puzzles and riddles to solve we could find.

Our team works hard to help you piece fun ideas together to develop riddles based on different topics. Whether it's a class activity for school, event, scavenger hunt, puzzle assignment, your personal project or just fun in general our database serve as a tool to help you get started.

Here's a list of related tags to browse: Money Riddles Snake Riddles Hard Riddles Hat Riddles Tricky Riddles Book Riddles Obvious Riddles Dad Riddles Hard Brain Teasers

The results compiled are acquired by taking your search "23" and breaking it down to search through our database for relevant content.

Browse the list below:

A Snake Went Grocery Shopping Riddle

Hint:
Because the grocery shopping bill is more than $ 100

Here in the first sentence, it is mentioned that a snake went for grocery shopping.

Then the second sentence says, his total came to $ 57.23. Here in this sentence, it is nowhere mentioned that the $ 57.23 is the bill for grocery shopping. It can be the total for taxis, metro, or any other means of transport that the snake used.

Thereafter the third sentence reads, He gave the cashier $ 100 but it still wasnt enough to cover the bill. This is because the snakes grocery shopping bill would be more than $100.

Hence, A Snake Went Grocery Shopping Riddle Answer is the grocery shopping bill is more than $ 100 that he gave to cashier.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

4 Prisoner Hat Riddle

Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.

Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

My Nephew Was Playing With A Book Riddle

Hint:
This is a tricky riddle indeed. Each page in a book has a odd and even number( assuming its printed both sides).Hence page number looks like 1-2, 3-4, 5-6 and so on..Now looking at above riddle.

7-8 is single page
99-100 is single page
101-102 is single page
221-222 is single page
223-224 is single page.

So total of 5 pages
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  
Hint:
The mother. In order for Mark to be a single dad, the mother had to leave him and the kids first.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Playing With A Book Riddle

Hint:
10. Remember pages of a book are double-sided.

7+8, 99+100, 101+102, 221+222, 223+224s.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Uranium-238 Riddle

Hint:
"Gotta split!"
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Stands 0_2345 Riddle

Hint:
No one understands.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

The Day Of My Birthday

Hint:
December 31. Let's assume that December 31 is my correct birthday. Now let's also assume that I am 21 and that today is January 1st (the day after my birthday). That would mean that the day before yesterday (December 30) I would be 20. That fits the riddle so far, but here comes the tricky part!
Let's also say that the current year is 2013. So to clarify, today is January 1st 2013. Next year would be 2014, and the trick is that I will have two more birthdays by the end of 2014, one on December 31st 2013 (22 years old) and one on December 31st 2014 (23 years old).So in 2014, the year after 2013, I will actually turn 23! It's a tricky riddle. Best way to go about it is to use trial and error with all the answers and to also keep an open mind about what "next year" means.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

The Detective Trap Riddle

Hint:
Detective Sara Dunts realized she had walked into a trap when she heard the extra set of footsteps. Hearing the footsteps on the stairs made her remember what her partner had said, "Mr. John Gooding had mysteriously vanished from his one story home." She then realized that this was not Mr. Goodings home because at that very moment she realized that she was climbing stairs in a supposedly one story house. Sara immediately called for backup and arrested Mrs. Glen. She then walked down the stairs to find Mr. Gooding near the bottom. The two had planned on kidnapping and killing Sara for putting Mr. Goodings niece and Mrs. Glens son in jail for murder. Both went to jail to serve their time.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

I Am An 8 Letter Word Riddle

Hint: I'm a phone app
"WHATSAPP"

1st , 2nd , 3rd and 4th letter -> WHAT (A Question)

2nd , 3rd and 4th letter -> HAT (protects our head)
5th , 6th and 7th letter -> SAP or more precisely SAP-LABS ( A German multinational software corporation that makes enterprise software to manage business operations and customer relations)
7th and 8th letter -> PP (same)
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Add Up To 100 Riddle

Hint:
1+2+3+4+5+6+7+(8x9)=100
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Farmer Stones Riddle

Hint:
The stones weight 1 pound, 3 pounds, 9 pounds and 27 pounds. These can be used in combination with each other on both sides of the scale to come up with any counterweight from 1 to 40 pounds.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Born In B.C. Riddle

Hint:
45 years old.

There is no year 0 so you can add 23 to 23 but you must subtract one to take year 0 out of consideration: 23 + 23 - 1 = 45 years old. In some cultures people are born 1 years old, in this case they would be 46 years old when they die.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Less Than 40 Riddle

Hint:
36
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

I Am More Than 23 Riddle

Hint:
24.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Add Your Riddle Here

Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.
1