A Boy Born In May Riddle
How could a boy be born in May, although his birthday was in June, and then grow up and marry his mother?
Hint:
He could be born in the month of June in a town called May. When he grows up, he could officiate his mother's wedding and "marry" her to someone else. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Hot All Day Riddle
Something you might think is angry because it is hot all day, but turning it off in the afternoons will help you sleep well is a..?
Hint:
Coffee Diner Riddle
A man walks into a diner and sits down. There's a new waitress working that he's never seen before. When she comes to his table to take his order, he says "Just a cup of coffee please." A few minutes later the waitress brings the man his coffee and heads back to the kitchen. A short while later, the man notices that there is a fly in his coffee and calls the waitress back. He asks her nicely to bring him another cup. The waitress brings the man's cup of coffee back to the kitchen and returns a few moments later. "Here you are, I poured you a new cup of coffee, no fly this time" she says and hands him the cup. The waitress turns around and starts to head back to the kitchen. She only takes a few steps before she hears the man shout out "Hey, this is the same cup of coffee, all you did was remove the fly!"
Assuming the coffee was still hot, how did the man know it was the same cup of coffee?
Assuming the coffee was still hot, how did the man know it was the same cup of coffee?
Hint: A man walks into a diner and sits down. There's a new waitress working that he's never seen before. When she comes to his table to take his order, he says "Just a cup of coffee please." A few minutes later the waitress brings the man his coffee and heads
Because the coffee was sweet. The man had added sugar to his coffee before noticing the fly. When the waitress brought him the "new" cup of coffee, he took a sip (to check whether it was in fact a newly poured cup of coffee) and noticed that the coffee was "already" sweet. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Driven Through The Day Riddle
People are driven through the day by me
Late nights I do inspire
If not contained I run wild
What am I?
Late nights I do inspire
If not contained I run wild
What am I?
Hint:
Hang A Hat On It Riddle
Hint:
The Bee And The Bikes Riddle
Two bikes are traveling toward each other at a constant speed of 10 mph. When the bike are 20 miles apart, a bee flies from the front wheel of one of the bikes toward the other bike at a constant speed of 25 mph. As soon as it reaches the front wheel of the other bike, it immediately turns around and flies at 25 mph toward the first bike. It continues this pattern until the two bikes smush the bee between the two front tires.
How far did the bee travel?
How far did the bee travel?
Hint:
25 miles.
The easiest way to think about this is to consider the time. The bikes will take 1 hour to touch, given that they start 20 miles apart and are each traveling toward each other at 10 mph.
Therefore the bee is buzzing back and forth at 25 mph for 1 hour. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The easiest way to think about this is to consider the time. The bikes will take 1 hour to touch, given that they start 20 miles apart and are each traveling toward each other at 10 mph.
Therefore the bee is buzzing back and forth at 25 mph for 1 hour. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lasting Memories Riddle
I make memories that last a lifetime,
Without me youll be miserable,
If you miss me you can gourge and its okay.
Some say I am naturally split in two.
What am I?
Without me youll be miserable,
If you miss me you can gourge and its okay.
Some say I am naturally split in two.
What am I?
Hint:
Sleep. Its the time your mind organizes memories and knowledge. Sleep deprivation is miserable (as you well know if youve experienced it). If you miss a few nights of sleep, you can sleep more to catch up with no problems. And some believe that segmented sleep, where you sleep, wake for an hour, then go back to sleep, was the dominant form of sleep before the Industrial Revolution. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Sam And Angela's Camping Trip
Sam and Angela were on a camping trip. When making dinner, they discovered that neither of them had brought a clock or a watch. Dinner required cooking for 45 minutes. All Sam could dig up was a couple of mosquito coils that would each burn for one hour. They didn't have any method to measure the coils in any way. Angela figured out a way to measure 45 minutes using the two coils (and fight off mosquitoes at the same time). How did she accomplish this task?
Hint:
Angela first lit one mosquito coil at both ends and then lit the other on only one side. The coil which had been lit on both ends finished burning in one-half hour. At that point the second mosquito coil had one-half hour left to burn. Angela lit the second coil at the other end, and it finished burning fifteen minutes later. (45 minutes total) Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Day Before Christmas Riddle
Hint:
Larger And Smaller Riddle
Hint:
Marrying The Princess Riddle
A king wants his daughter to marry the smartest of 3 extremely intelligent young princes, and so the king's wise men devised an intelligence test.
The princes are gathered into a room and seated, facing one another, and are shown 2 black hats and 3 white hats. They are blindfolded, and 1 hat is placed on each of their heads, with the remaining hats hidden in a different room.
The king tells them that the first prince to deduce the color of his hat without removing it or looking at it will marry his daughter. A wrong guess will mean death. The blindfolds are then removed.
You are one of the princes. You see 2 white hats on the other prince's heads. After some time you realize that the other prince's are unable to deduce the color of their hat, or are unwilling to guess. What color is your hat?
The princes are gathered into a room and seated, facing one another, and are shown 2 black hats and 3 white hats. They are blindfolded, and 1 hat is placed on each of their heads, with the remaining hats hidden in a different room.
The king tells them that the first prince to deduce the color of his hat without removing it or looking at it will marry his daughter. A wrong guess will mean death. The blindfolds are then removed.
You are one of the princes. You see 2 white hats on the other prince's heads. After some time you realize that the other prince's are unable to deduce the color of their hat, or are unwilling to guess. What color is your hat?
Hint: You know that your competitors are very intelligent and want nothing more than to marry the princess. You also know that the king is a man of his word, and he has said that the test is a fair test of intelligence and bravery.
Answer: White.
The king would not select two white hats and one black hat. This would mean two princes would see one black hat and one white hat. You would be at a disadvantage if you were the only prince wearing a black hat.
If you were wearing the black hat, it would not take long for one of the other princes to deduce he was wearing a white hat.
If an intelligent prince saw a white hat and a black hat, he would eventually realize that the king would never select two black hats and one white hat. Any prince seeing two black hats would instantly know he was wearing a white hat. Therefore if a prince can see one black hat, he can work out he is wearing white.
Therefore the only fair test is for all three princes to be wearing white hats. After waiting some time just to be sure, you can safely assert you are wearing a white hat. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The king would not select two white hats and one black hat. This would mean two princes would see one black hat and one white hat. You would be at a disadvantage if you were the only prince wearing a black hat.
If you were wearing the black hat, it would not take long for one of the other princes to deduce he was wearing a white hat.
If an intelligent prince saw a white hat and a black hat, he would eventually realize that the king would never select two black hats and one white hat. Any prince seeing two black hats would instantly know he was wearing a white hat. Therefore if a prince can see one black hat, he can work out he is wearing white.
Therefore the only fair test is for all three princes to be wearing white hats. After waiting some time just to be sure, you can safely assert you are wearing a white hat. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Day Before Yesterday Riddle
Hint:
Thursday.
The key is to realize that now must be Friday. In the phrase Two days from now will be Sunday, you can see that now must be Friday, since two days from Friday is Sunday.
Now look at the phrase the day before yesterday. Yesterday is Thursday since now (today) is Friday. The day before yesterday is Wednesday, and the day that follows the day before yesterday is Thursday. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The key is to realize that now must be Friday. In the phrase Two days from now will be Sunday, you can see that now must be Friday, since two days from Friday is Sunday.
Now look at the phrase the day before yesterday. Yesterday is Thursday since now (today) is Friday. The day before yesterday is Wednesday, and the day that follows the day before yesterday is Thursday. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
100 Widgets Riddle
If it takes 5 machines 5 minutes to make 5 widgets, how long would it take 100 machines to make 100 widgets?
Hint:
It would take 5 minutes. Each machine takes 5 minutes to make its widget. Therefore, each of the 100 machines would have finished making its widget in 5 minutes. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Hot Summer Day Riddle
Hint:
Sunny Day Sheep Riddle
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.