The Future Of Trees Riddle
Hint:
What Does A Man Do Only Once In His Lifetime Riddle
Hint:
A Man Shaves Several Times A Day Riddle
Hint:
I Shave Everyday Riddle
Hint:
4 Prisoner Hat Riddle
As shown in picture above there are 4 men looking forward. None of them can see back. There is a opaque wall between man number 3 and man 4 (1,2,3 cannot see pass the wall). Two of the men are wearing a black hat and two of them are wearing a white hat. Each man can see the color of the hat wore by the men in front of him. (1 can see 2,3 and 2 can see 3) but each person does not know the color of the hat he is wearing.
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Now one of the man needs to call out the color of his hat else they all die in 10 mins. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
Chess Board
You have an 8 by 8 chess board that has two corner squares diagonal from each other removed. Is there any way to place 31 dominoes of size 2x1 to cover the remaining 62 spaces?
Hint:
No. When you remove the two diagonal spaces from the chess board they are both black or both white, making it so that there are two more of the other color. Each domino would cover 1 black and 1 white space. So 31 of them would have to cover 31 white spaces and 31 black spaces but with the corners removed there are 30 of one color and 32 of the other. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
I Supply The Facts
I supply the facts, but you supply the thoughts. I am also used to describe realistic droughts. My inhabitants are abstract as their places, And I provide details of their words & faces. I hold details in a very complex form, I may cause your mind to conjure up a storm. I hold many different views from different eyes, My facts can be hard to find; as if in disguise. I may tell of facts, but it may be theories I contain, I can inform, persuade, and can even entertain. I tell of a little girl, and of men chasing a whale, and only through me can you find the answer to this tale. What am I?
Hint: I am educational.
Fighting For Hours
Thirty men and only two women, but they hold the most power. Dressed in black and white, they could fight for hours. Who are they?
Hint: They live on a board. You are their lord.
Cleaning Windows
There was a window cleaner who was cleaning a window on the 25th floor of a skyscraper. He suddenly slips and falls. He has no safety equipment and nothing to soften his fall, but he is not hurt at all. How do you account for that?
Hint:
The Barber Of Seville
The Barber of Seville shaves all men living in Seville.
No man living in Seville is allowed to shave himself.
The Barber of Seville lives in Seville.
Who shaves the Barber of Seville?
No man living in Seville is allowed to shave himself.
The Barber of Seville lives in Seville.
Who shaves the Barber of Seville?
Hint:
Born In December
Hint: Think of where he was born.
Dustin is Australian, where the three hottest summer months are December, January and February. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Born In B.C. Riddle
Hint:
45 years old.
There is no year 0 so you can add 23 to 23 but you must subtract one to take year 0 out of consideration: 23 + 23 - 1 = 45 years old. In some cultures people are born 1 years old, in this case they would be 46 years old when they die. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
There is no year 0 so you can add 23 to 23 but you must subtract one to take year 0 out of consideration: 23 + 23 - 1 = 45 years old. In some cultures people are born 1 years old, in this case they would be 46 years old when they die. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
A Man Rode Into Town
A man rode into a town with his horse on the 25th of June. He stayed in the town for 3 weeks, then left on June. How is this possible?
Hint:
Presidents Of The United States Riddle
The 22nd and 24th presidents of the United States of America had the same parents, but were not brothers. How can this be possible?
Hint:
They were the same man. Grover Cleveland served two terms as president of the United States, but the terms were not consecutive. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
I Am Two-faced Riddle
I am two-faced, but bear one head.
Men spill their blood for me.
I have no legs but travel widely.
I make kings immortal.
I am potent when shared,
Yet greed for my power keeps me locked away.
What am I?
Men spill their blood for me.
I have no legs but travel widely.
I make kings immortal.
I am potent when shared,
Yet greed for my power keeps me locked away.
What am I?
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.