A MAN GETS UP FRO RIDDLES WITH ANSWERS TO SOLVE - PUZZLES & BRAIN TEASERS

Trending Tags

Feel free to use content on this page for your website or blog, we only ask that you reference content back to us. Use the following code to link this page:
Terms · Privacy · Contact
Riddles and Answers © 2024

Living In A Hole Riddle

Hint:
A frog
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Dead Desk Riddle

Hint:
The envelope glue was poisoned and when the man licked the envelope to seal it, he died.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Throwing A Basketball Riddle

Hint:
He threw the ball straight up in the air.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Green But Comes Out Blue Riddle

Hint:
A frog on a cold day
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

4 Prisoner Hat Riddle

Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.

Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Three Men On A Boat

Hint: They have to use the boat.
They throw one cigarette overboard and made the boat a cigarette lighter.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

How Did He Know?

Hint:
It was a bright and sunny day.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

A Nose That Grows

Hint:
For every pair of a truth and a lie his nose will shrink to 75 percent of its previous size prior to this truth and lie. So the correct answer is 0. As the number of times he tells a lie and the truth ((3/4)n) approaches infinity the length of his nose approaches 0.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

How Old Could He Be?

Hint:
He was 44 years old.

From the question you know the man died between 1900 and 1940. We also know his age at death (x) is one twenty-ninth of the year of his birth (29x). If you add his age at death to the year he was born you get the year he died (30x). Only one year between 1900 and 1940 is divisible by 30, 1920 (the year he died). The year he was born can now be found: 1920 * (29/30) = 1856. So in 1900 he was (1900 - 1856) = 44 years old.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Who Are These Men?

Hint:
A Catcher and Umpire.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Who Was The Murderer

Hint:
The maid, there is no mail on Sunday.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

What Color Is The Bear?

Hint:
The bear is white since the house is built on the North Pole.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Light As A Feather

Hint:
Air.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Drowning When Not Wet

Hint:
When he's trapped in quicksand
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Who Are The Killers?

Hint: The numbers have scientific meaning.
Felice and Nicholas are the murderers. The numbers correspond to atomic numbers on the periodic table of elements: 'Fe-Li-Ce/Ni-Co-La-S'.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Add Your Riddle Here

Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.