A NIGHTMARE FOR SOME FOR OTHERS A SAVIOR I COME MY HANDS COLD AND BLEAK ITS THE WARM H RIDDLES WITH ANSWERS TO SOLVE - PUZZLES & BRAIN TEASERS

Trending Tags

Feel free to use content on this page for your website or blog, we only ask that you reference content back to us. Use the following code to link this page:
Terms · Privacy · Contact
Riddles and Answers © 2024

The Red Hat

Hint: For a moment or two, nobody moved. Nobody knew for certain what color his hat was, and thats what told the wisest guy that all of the hats were red.
Step 1:
Wiseguy #1 knows he can see two red hats.

Step 2:
Wiseguy #1 thinks, "Hey, if I were wearing a white hat, Wiseguy #2 would see one red hat and one white."

Step 3:
Wiseguy #1 then thinks, "If I were wearing a white hat, and Wiseguy #2 saw one red hat and one white (and if he were wearing a white hat himself), then Wiseguy #3 would have seen two white hats. So, Wiseguy #3 wouldnt have raised his hand to the first question.

Wiseguy #1 thinks, "If that were true, Wiseguy #2 would be sure that he had a red hat. But since Wiseguy #2 was actually unsure about his hat color, it can only mean one thing, my hat is red."
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Breaking In Half

Hint:
Cindy is holding a fortune cookie. By breaking it in half, she has received not only two halves of the cookie, she now also has the fortune, making the cookie into thirds.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Keeping Things Cold

Hint:
Refrigerator
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Eight Hands Riddle

Hint:
Spider
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Nights Getting Colder

Hint:
Corn
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

4 Prisoner Hat Riddle

Hint:
Answer is Man number 2.

Lets start by eliminating men. Man number 4 is at the other end of opaque wall facing other side. There is no way he can see any men or the color of their hat. So he is eliminated. Now man no 3 also cannot see anyone else - he cannot look back and he cannot see beyond wall. So he is eliminated too. Now man number 1 knows the color of man 2 and 3. Now lets say they (2 and 3) were wearing same color hat then man no 1 would know the color of his hat since there are 2 white and 2 black hat. But he keeps mum which means man 2 and 3 are wearing different hat. S0 man number 2 waits for sometime if he does not hear man 1 calling out that means man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats. Since man 2 knows the color of hat wore by man 3 he know the color of his hat and calls it out.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

A Hobbit Party Riddle

Hint:
A little get together
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

One Sick Horse

Hint:
Cough stirrup!)
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Sauron's Hand Riddle

Hint: Once you lose it, you can never get it back.
Angmar
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Hobbit Money Riddle

Hint:
Because they're already a little short
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

A Ball In A Hole Riddle

Hint: Remember that the hole is much deeper than anybody's arm length.
Fill the whole with water and the ball will float to the top.
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Writing Hand Riddle

Hint:
Neither, you should use a pen!
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Hair Music Riddle

Hint:
A head band!
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Horses Night Out

Hint:
Nightmares!
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Hanging Behind A Horse

Hint:
He thought he might get a kick out of it!
Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES  NO  

Add Your Riddle Here

Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.