Two Kids Are Liars Riddle
Two kids are liars, three can only say the truth. Jane: "Julia is only a liar, if John is telling the truth." Julia: "If Joey doesn't lie, then either Jane or John do." Joey: "Jack lies, as does Jane of Julia." John: "If Julia is telling the truth, then Jane or Joey do as well." Jack: "If you round up Jane, Joey and John, you will have at least one liar." The compulsive liars are?
Hint:
The liars are as follows:
1.Julia
2.Jack
The rest are telling the truth
1.Jane
2.Joey
3.John
Jack says out of the 3 names listed one is lying. That was a lie. Therefore those are the three that can not tell a lie... Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
1.Julia
2.Jack
The rest are telling the truth
1.Jane
2.Joey
3.John
Jack says out of the 3 names listed one is lying. That was a lie. Therefore those are the three that can not tell a lie... Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
The Turkey Crossing The Road
Hint:
I Always Tell The Truth
You see me quite often,
But dont really care.
If you pass by me,
Youll often stop and stare.
I cant speak or see,
But dont think me uncouth,
Because no matter what,
I always tell the truth.
What am I?
But dont really care.
If you pass by me,
Youll often stop and stare.
I cant speak or see,
But dont think me uncouth,
Because no matter what,
I always tell the truth.
What am I?
Hint:
Cross The Road Riddle
Hint:
Turkey Across The Road
Hint:
Cow Crossing The Road
Hint:
Ghost Road Riddle
Hint:
Superman Crossing The Road
Hint:
Turtle Crossing The Road
Hint:
Horse Crossing The Road
Hint:
Apple In The Road Riddle
Hint:
Stolen Apple Riddle
Mrs. Stotch is a fifth grade teacher. One of her students took her apple. Mrs. Stotch has narrowed the suspects down to Billy, Paige, and Tyler. Each of the students give these statements:
Billy: I didnt do it.
Paige: I didnt do it.
Tyler: Paige did it!
Mrs. Stotch knows that only one of the kids is telling the truth. Who is telling the truth and who took the apple?
Billy: I didnt do it.
Paige: I didnt do it.
Tyler: Paige did it!
Mrs. Stotch knows that only one of the kids is telling the truth. Who is telling the truth and who took the apple?
Hint:
Billy did it. Paige is telling the truth so she didnt do it. Tyler is lying so he reinforces that Paige didnt do it. Billy is lying so he did it. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
Who Committed The Murder Riddle
At the scene of a heinous crime, five suspects, one of whom is the guilty party, are being interrogated by a detective. Each of the suspects gives one statement and it later transpires that just three of these statements are correct.
These are the statements:
Uncle Jack: Uncle Jim committed the murder
Aunt Mary: I did not do it
Cousin Stewart: It was not Cousin Margaret
Uncle Jim: Uncle Jack is lying when he says I did it
Cousin Margaret: Aunt Mary is telling the truth
Who committed the murder?
These are the statements:
Uncle Jack: Uncle Jim committed the murder
Aunt Mary: I did not do it
Cousin Stewart: It was not Cousin Margaret
Uncle Jim: Uncle Jack is lying when he says I did it
Cousin Margaret: Aunt Mary is telling the truth
Who committed the murder?
Hint:
Cousin Margaret. The statements of Aunty Mary, Uncle Jim and cousin Margaret are true. Did you answer this riddle correctly?
YES NO
YES NO
The Man Crossing The Road
Hint:
A Wolf In The Road Riddle
Hint:
Add Your Riddle Here
Have some tricky riddles of your own? Leave them below for our users to try and solve.